Beruflich Dokumente
[…] an alien should not be medically repatriated).
155. Cruz, 826 N.W.2d at *4 (holding that because the patients did not object to their medical
repatriation, they essentially consented to medical repatriation).
156. See Cantwell, supra note 115, at 257–60 (explaining that informed consent can stop
medical repatriation); see also DISCHARGE, DEPORTATION, AND DANGEROUS JOURNEYS, supra
note 14, at 9 (noting that requiring informed consent can stop hospitals from medically
repatriating aliens).
157. See supra Part II.
158. See supra Part II.
159. See supra Part II.
160. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.43(d) (2004) (“The hospital must transfer or refer patients, along with
necessary medical information, to appropriate facilities, agencies, or outpatient services, as
needed, for follow up or ancillary care.”).
366 JOURNAL OF HEALTH CARE LAW & POLICY [VOL. 18:347
being provided.161 Other than these two provisions, there are no other
federal regulations relating to medical repatriation.162
Informed consent needs to be obtained by an alien patient (or their