Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] First, as a request or demand for money

or property that is “presented to an officer, employee, or agent of a governmental entity.” Second,

as a request or demand for money or property “made to a contractor, a grantee, or another recipient,

if the money . . . is to be spent or used on a governmental entity’s behalf” where the governmental

entity either: (1) “provides . . . any portion of the money or property requested or demanded”; or

(2) “will reimburse . . . any portion of the money or other property that is requested or demanded.”

Md. Gen. L. §8-101(b)(1).

392. “Material” is defined as “having a natural tendency to influence or be capable of

influencing the payment or receipt of money or other property.” Md. Gen. L. §8-101(g).

“Governmental entity” is defined to include a county. Md. Gen. L. §101(e). “Knowing or

knowingly” is defined to include: (i) “actual knowledge that the information is false”; (ii) acting