Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

Violation of Maryland Consumer Protection Act


Against All Defendants

321. Plaintiff incorporates herein by reference all of the allegations in the preceding

paragraphs.

322. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (or “MCPA”) prohibits unfair or deceptive

trade practices. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301, et seq. It expressly designates the following

as unfair or deceptive trade practices:

• The making of representations that have “the capacity, tendency, or effect of

deceiving or misleading consumers” (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(1));

• Representations that consumer goods have a characteristic, use or benefit that they

do not have (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(2)(i));

• Representations that fail to “state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to

deceive” (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(3)); and

• Any “[d]eception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or

knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that the

consumer rely on the same in connection with . . . [t]he promotion or sale of any consumer goods”

(Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(9)).

- 134 -
323. During the relevant period and as detailed further herein, the Manufacturing

Defendants have each engaged in unfair and deceptive acts or practices in commerce in violation