Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Id. at 81,642.
7. While the Draft Report does not cite to 5 C.F.R. § 2635.202, the OGE regulation
establishing a “[g]eneral prohibition on solicitation or acceptance of gifts,” it discusses
concepts relating to that section—including gifts from a “prohibited source,” gifts given
because of an employee’s “official position” and the “personal relationship” exception to
the rule. As such, for the purposes of my analysis, I have assumed that the Draft Report
utilized § 2635.202 in concluding that Secretary Shulkin accepted an improper gift.
8. Sections 2635.202(a) & (b) establish that an employee may not solicit or receive a gift
from a “prohibited source” or because of the “employee’s official position.” Section
2635.203(d) defines a “prohibited source” as any person who: “(1) Is seeking official
action by the employee’s agency; (2) Does business or seeks to do business with the
employee’s agency; (3) Conducts activities regulated by the employee’s agency; (4) Has
interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the
employee’s official duties.”
9. Section 2635.203(e) states that a “gift is given because of the employee’s official position
if the gift is from a person other than an employee and would not have been given had the
employee not held the status, authority, or duties associated with the employee’s Federal
position.”
10. Section 2635.204(b) addresses the “personal relationship” exception to the prohibition on
certain gifts: “An employee may accept a gift given by an individual under
circumstances which make it clear that the gift is motivated by a family relationship or
personal friendship rather than the position of the employee. Relevant factors in making
such a determination include the history and nature of the relationship and whether the
family member or friend personally pays for the gift.”
11. The Draft Report also discusses the market value of the tickets at issue. Section
2635.203(c) provides that the “market value of a gift of a ticket entitling the holder to
food, refreshments, entertainment, or any other benefit is deemed to be the face value of
the ticket.”
68
Relevant Factual Background
12. Secretary Shulkin traveled to London as the leader of a delegation attending the
Ministerial Summit on Veterans’ Affairs, held from July 18-20, 2017. Draft Report at 2.
Secretary Shulkin was invited to attend the Summit by the United Kingdom