Beruflich Dokumente
[…] argument that tickets should be valued at an amount higher than face value). The 2017
Wimbledon website—which has remained accessible on the internet at this URL:
https://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/atoz/tickets_and_ticket_prices.html—lists the
maximum value of the 2017 Centre Court tickets as £155 (approximately $215) and No.1
Court standing admission at £34 (approximately $46). Ms. Gosling told the OIG that she
purchased the tickets at a “discount.” Draft Report at 15 n.31. Accordingly, these prices
listed by Wimbledon represent the maximum price at which OIG may value the tickets.
30. While the Draft Report ignores the other considerations in § 2635.201, their application
does not support its conclusion either. The second factor asks whether the “timing of the
gift creates an appearance that the donor is seeking to influence an official action.”
§ 2635.201(b)(2)(ii). The Draft Report demonstrates that the timing of the gift was
simply tied to the date of the tennis match, rather than any official action by Secretary
Shulkin. Draft Report at 10.
71
31. Section 2635.201(b)(2)(iii) asks whether “the gift was provided by a person who has
interests that may substantially affected be the performance or nonperformance of the
employee’s official duties.” As I discussed in paragraphs 20 and 21, there is no
indication in the Draft Report that Ms. Gosling provided the gift for any official reason.
32. Finally, the single meal shared by the group does not satisfy the “frequent” interactions