Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Ambassador’s residence and the two had met at two other official events, including
the Invictus Games in Orlando. The OIG did not identify, nor did Secretary Shulkin
provide, evidence of a relationship between Dr. Bari and Ms. Gosling sufficient to
meet the “personal friendship” exception. The OIG presented the information
developed during the investigation about the relationship between Dr. Bari and
Ms. Gosling to DAEO Kennedy.6 After reviewing this additional information from
the OIG, DAEO Kennedy concluded, the “totality of the documents totally indicate
4
5 CFR 2635.202.
5
See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204(b) (“An employee may accept a gift given by an individual under circumstances which
make it clear that the gift is motivated by a family relationship or personal friendship rather than the position of the
employee. Relevant factors in making such a determination include the history and nature of the relationship and
whether the family member or friend personally pays for the gift.”)
6
The OIG presented the information to Ms. Kennedy prior to the OIG’s unscheduled interview with Ms. Gosling on
February 6, 2018. At the time of the OIG’s discussion with Ms. Kennedy, Ms. Kennedy knew that the tickets were
provided to Secretary Shulkin and his wife by Ms.