Beruflich Dokumente
[…] £155 each, and the ticket for their son cost £34.7 The exchange rate for U.S. dollars to pounds
sterling on July 15, 2017 was 1.3. Thus, the total value of the tickets that Ms. Gosling provided
was approximately $450—well below the $3,500 value suggested in your report.
Moreover, the other factors—the one’s you do not discuss—weigh heavily in the
Secretary’s favor. See Herman Decl. ¶¶ 30-32. For example, nothing about “the timing of the
gift creates the appearance that the donor is seeking to influence an official action.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 2635.201(b)(2)(ii); Herman Decl. ¶ 30. You identify no official action whatsoever that Ms.
Gosling’s gift was intended to influence. Nor do you assert that Ms. Gosling is “a person who
has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of ” the
5
Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch; Amendment to the Standards Governing
Solicitation and Acceptance of Gifts from Outside Sources, 81 Fed. Reg. 81,641, 81,641 (Nov. 18, 2016) (emphasis
added).
6