Beruflich Dokumente
[…] official capacity.
36
At least one federal court has interpreted the phrase “circumstances ‘make it clear’ that the motivation is personal”
from 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204(b) to mean that the “personal friendship exception is only applicable if the gift is based
‘solely’ on a personal relationship” and that it would be improper for a federal employee to accept a gift given “at
least in part on doing business.” Baltimore v. Clinton, 900 F. Supp. 2d 21, 29 (D.D.C. 2012). Here, the OIG
concludes that the circumstances of the gift do not “make it clear” that the motivation was personal.
37
5 C.F.R. § 2635.203 states, “Prohibited source means any person who: (1) Is seeking official action by the
employee’s agency; (2) Does business or seeks to do business with the employee’s agency; (3) Conducts activities
regulated by the employee’s agency; (4) Has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or
nonperformance of the employee’s official duties; or (5) Is an organization a majority of whose members are
described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section.”
38
When OIG investigators reached Ms. Gosling, she agreed to do the interview and told investigators near the end
of questioning that she was in her car. The interview lasted for 26 minutes, which was insufficient to explore all
relevant topics.
39