Beruflich Dokumente
[…] action by the employee’s agency; (2) Does business or seeks to do business with the
employee’s agency; (3) Conducts activities regulated by the employee’s agency; (4) Has
interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the
employee’s official duties.”
9. Section 2635.203(e) states that a “gift is given because of the employee’s official position
if the gift is from a person other than an employee and would not have been given had the
employee not held the status, authority, or duties associated with the employee’s Federal
position.”
10. Section 2635.204(b) addresses the “personal relationship” exception to the prohibition on
certain gifts: “An employee may accept a gift given by an individual under
circumstances which make it clear that the gift is motivated by a family relationship or
personal friendship rather than the position of the employee. Relevant factors in making
such a determination include the history and nature of the relationship and whether the
family member or friend personally pays for the gift.”
11. The Draft Report also discusses the market value of the tickets at issue. Section
2635.203(c) provides that the “market value of a gift of a ticket entitling the holder to
food, refreshments, entertainment, or any other benefit is deemed to be the face value of
the ticket.”
68