Beruflich Dokumente
[…] This
assessment is also the source for the OIG’s recommendation that Secretary Shulkin
reimburse the cost of the “tangible benefits” provided by Ms. Gosling. Draft Report at
25.
28. The OIG states that it “was not able to determine the availability and cost of 2017
Wimbledon tickets on commercial websites.” Draft Report at 9 n.19. Instead, the OIG
determined that the price for 2018 Wimbledon tickets on “commercial websites” was
“£1,205.00 (approx. $1,760).” Id. This analysis does not comport with the OGE’s
regulation for determining the market value of a gift.
29. Section 2635.203(c) provides that the “market value of a gift of a ticket entitling the
holder to food, refreshments, entertainment, or any other benefit is deemed to be the face
value of the ticket.” See also Legal Advisory to designated Agency Ethics Officials
Presidential Inaugural Events, OGE Informal Advisory Letter LA-16-11, 2016 WL
7404631, at *1 (Dec. 20, 2016); Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the
Executive Branch, 57 Fed.