Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] President’s action to bar indefinitely the entry of most nationals from seven of the eight

Designated Countries. 2 82 Fed. Reg. at 45,161–45,162.

The plaintiffs claim that the Proclamation is unlawful because it exceeds the scope

of Congress’ grant of authority to the President under Section 1182(f). This claim raises

initial questions regarding (1) whether the statute permits a wide-sweeping ban of

unlimited duration and (2) whether the Proclamation bans entry based on permissible

“classes of aliens.”

2
The Proclamation also cites 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a) as a basis for the action taken. 82
Fed. Reg. at 45,161. That provision states: “Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it
shall be unlawful—(1) for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or
enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and
subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe[.]” Section
1185(a)(1) does not confer any authority on the President. Rather, the provision imposes
certain requirements on persons travelling to and from the United States, and renders
unlawful their failure to comply with the requirements of the statute. Thus, my analysis