Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] infringement of protected constitutional rights. See Dulles, 357 U.S. at 129 (“Since we

start with an exercise . . . of an activity included in constitutional protection, we will not

readily infer that Congress gave . . . unbridled discretion to grant or withhold it.”). Section

1185(a)(1) does not authorize the Proclamation because a nationality requirement is not an

administrative rule with which travelers can reasonably comply.

D.

Next, Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that the President’s authority under § 1182(f)

and § 1185(a)(1) is independently constrained by § 1152(a)(1)’s prohibition against

nationality discrimination in the issuance of visas. Section 1152(a)(1), provides that “no

person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance

of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race . . . nationality, place of birth, or place

of residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1). This later-enacted and more specific provision

25
Historically, the 1978 version of § 1185(a)(1) has never been invoked as the sole
statutory basis for enacting an entry ban; it has been invoked only in conjunction with
§ 1182(f). See Manuel, supra.