Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] (quoting Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 207 (1994))).

The Government argues that the INA forecloses any judicial review of Plaintiffs’

statutory claims. First Cross-Appeal Br. 19–20 (hereinafter “First Br.”). In support, it

points to two discreet statutory provisions: 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) and 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i). But

neither provision applies to this case, much less provides the clear expression of

congressional intent needed to strip this Court of subject-matter jurisdiction here.

The first, § 236(f), does not actually strip federal courts of anything. Instead, it

denies prospective plaintiffs a cause of action to challenge individual decisions by consular

officers in granting and denying visas. 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be

construed to create or authorize a cause of action to challenge a decision of a consular

officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.”). But the

absence of a statutory cause of action is irrelevant to this Court’s exercise of subject-matter

jurisdiction. To the contrary, it is “firmly established in our cases that the absence of a

64
Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 165 Filed: 02/15/2018 Pg: 65 of 285