Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] nationals. Id. § 1(i). DHS thus submitted another formal report to the President on

September 15, 2017, which recommended that he limit the entry into the United States of

foreign nationals from eight countries — Chad, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Syria,

Venezuela, Yemen, and Somalia. See id. §§ 1(h)–(i).

The Proclamation stated that the President evaluated DHS’s recommendations with

the aid of various members of his Cabinet and White House staff, including the Secretary

of State, the Secretary of Defense, and the Attorney General, see Procl. § 1(h), and

228
Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 165 Filed: 02/15/2018 Pg: 229 of 285

ultimately decided to impose certain restrictions on the entry of individuals from the eight

countries, see id. § 1(h)–(i). In doing so, the President expressly invoked “the authority

vested in [him] by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America,” including

8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a). 2 Id. Preamble. The Proclamation stated that, in the

President’s judgment, the restrictions were necessary to “prevent the entry of those foreign

nationals about whom the [Government] lacks sufficient information”; to “elicit improved