Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] on the findings made as to that country. Three countries — Iran, North Korea, and Syria

2
Section 1182(f) provides:

Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of
aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the
United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem
necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants
or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may
deem to be appropriate.

(Emphasis added). And § 1185(a)(1) provides:

Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful . . . for any


alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States except under such
reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and
exceptions as the President may prescribe.

229
Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 165 Filed: 02/15/2018 Pg: 230 of 285

— were found inadequate under the DHS baseline, and the entry of all of their nationals,

either as immigrants or nonimmigrants, was suspended. See Procl. § 2(b)(ii), (d)(ii),