Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] alien admissibility, Arizona, 567 U.S. at 395, substituting national origin on a permanent

basis for the limits designed by Congress and thereby transforming many provisions of the

INA into mere suggestions.

My analysis might be different had Congress manifested a clear intent in Section

1182(f) to give the President the authority to override other provisions in the INA. Certain

other provisions in the INA, as well as other bodies of statutory law, contain language of

that nature demonstrating an expansive legislative intent. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1182f

(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b)”

(emphasis added)); 11 U.S.C. § 1123 (“Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable

nonbankruptcy law” (emphasis added)); United States v. McLymont, 45 F.3d 400, 401

(11th Cir. 1995) (per curiam) (interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) and holding that “Congress’