Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] provides a safeguard against the danger posed by any particular case or class of cases that

is not covered by one of the categories in section 1182(a).” (emphasis added)). And the

Visa Waiver Program is the congressionally authorized mechanism for the President to

deal with aliens from countries that fail to maintain or share adequate information regarding

their nationals.

Interpreting Section 1182(f) to allow the President to suspend the entry of aliens

based solely on their race, sex, nationality, or other immutable characteristics also would

conflict with 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a), which provides that “no person shall receive any

preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa

because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”

188
Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 165 Filed: 02/15/2018 Pg: 189 of 285

Congress passed Section 1152(a) in 1965, more than a decade after it enacted Section

1182(f), as part of a comprehensive revision to the Immigration Act intended to eliminate