Sie sind auf Seite 1von 285
[…] It makes

little sense for Congress to delineate clear circumstances and processes for excluding

individuals but then delegate, ambiguously, to the President the power to exclude people

en masse without the same procedural rigor unless there is an exigent need for immediate

action. See Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 262 (2006). Since the current ban exceeds

the bounds of the residual categories refined by history and necessity, I decline to expand

a long-existing statute and instead conclude that the Proclamation was issued without

congressional authorization under § 1182(f), except as to Venezuela.

2.

I now examine whether the Proclamation is authorized by § 1185(a)(1). Section

1185(a)(1) makes it “unlawful” “for any alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States

except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations

113
Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 165 Filed: 02/15/2018 Pg: 114 of 285

and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” 22 Nondelegation concerns are even greater

under § 1185(a)(1) because of its broader application to departure, as well as entry. For

the reasons below, I conclude that § 1185(a)(1) does not come close to sustaining the

Proclamation.