Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27

JOINT ADMISSION TEST FOR M.SC.

2018 (PHYSICS)

1. A curve is given by r (t )  tiˆ  t 2 ˆj  t 3kˆ. The unit vector of the tangent to the curve at t = 1 is

iˆ  ˆj  kˆ iˆ  ˆj  2kˆ
(a) (b)
3 6

iˆ  2 ˆj  2kˆ iˆ  2 ˆj  3kˆ
(c) (d)
3 14
Ans. (d)

r (t ) = tiˆ  t 2 ˆj  t 3kˆ

dr
= iˆ  2tjˆ  3t 2 kˆ
dt
ds 2 2
 dx   dy   dz 
2

=      
dt  dt   dt   dt 
= 12  4t 2  9t 4
  iˆ  2tjˆ  3t 2 kˆ
Unit tangent vector tˆ  dr  dr /dt =
ds ds /dt 1  4t 2  9t 4
iˆ  2 ˆj  3kˆ
At t = 1, tˆ =
14
3 3
2. Let f ( x, y )  x  2 y . The curve along which  2 f  0 is

(a) x  2 y (b) x = 2y
y
(c) x  6 y (d) x  
2
Ans. (b)
f (x, y) = x3 – 2y3
 2 f = 6x – 12y = 0 along x = 2y.
3. Two vehicles A and B are approaching an observer O at rest with equal speed as shown in the figure.
Both vehicles have identical sirens blowing at a frequency fs. The observer hears these sirens at
frequency fA and fB, respectively from the two vehicles. Which one of the following is correct?
A


O B
(a) fA = fB < fs (b) fA = fB > fs
(c) fA > fB > fs (d) fA < fB < fs
Ans. (b)
fA = fB > fs
4. Two boxes A and B contain an equal number of molecules of the same gas. If the volumes are VA and

1
2 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

VB, and  A and  B denotes respective mean free paths, then


 A B
(a)  A   B (b) V  V
A B

A B
(c) V 1/2  V 1/2 (b)  AVA   BVB
A B

Ans. (b)
1 V
A mean free path   
n N
where N is number of molecules.
 A B
So, V  V
A B

5. Three infinite plane sheets carrying uniform charge densities , 2,3 are placed parallel to the x-z
plane at y = a, 3a, 4a, respectively. The electric field at the point (0, 2a, 0) is
4 3
(a) ĵ (b)  ĵ
0 0

2 
(c)  ĵ (d)  ĵ
0 0

Ans. (b)

2 –3 P 3 –  2
y

x
1 2 3 4 5 6
Electric field at point P is due to all the surfaces
The electric field due to surface 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 are
 2 ˆ
E1 = j
20
 3 ˆ
E2 = ( j )
20
 3 ˆ
E3 = 2 ( j )
0

  ˆ
E4 = j
20
 
E5 = ( ˆj )
20
 2 ˆ
E6 = ( j )
2 0
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 3

Net field at point P


      
E = E1  E2  E3  E4  E5  E6
2 ˆ 3 ˆ 3 ˆ  ˆ  2 ˆ
= j ( j )  ( j )  ( j)  ( ˆj )  ( j )
20 20 20 20 2 0 2 0
3
= ĵ
0
6. There are three planets in circular orbits around a star at distances a, 4a and 9a, respectively. At time
t = t0, the star and the three planets are in a straight line. The period of revolution of the closest planet
is T. How long after t0 will they again be in the same straight line?
(a) 8T (b) 27T
(c) 216T (d) 512T
Ans. (c)
According to Kepler’s Third Law
T 2  R3
So, time period of revolution of three planets are
T1 = T
T2 = 8T
T3 = 27T
The lcm of T1, T2 and T3 is 216T
So, the configuration will repeat after 216T.
7. Which one of the following arrangements of optical components can be used to distinguish between an
unpolarised light and a circularly polarised light?

/2 /2
plate analyser polariser plate analyser

light light
(a) (b)

/4 /4
plate analyser polariser plate analyser

light light
(c) (d)

Ans. (c)
8. Which one of the following graphs shows the correct variation of Vo with Vi? Here, Vd is the voltage
drops across the diode and the Op-Amp is assumed to be ideal.
Vi + Vd
Vo

RL

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
4 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

Vo Vo

(a) Vi (b) Vi
0 0 V
d

Vo Vo

(c) Vi (d) Vi
0 V 0
d

Ans. (b)
9. Let Tg and Te be the kinetic energies of the electron in the ground and the third excited states of a
hydrogen atom, respectively. According to the Bohr model, the ratio Tg/Te is
(a) 3 (b) 4
(c) 9 (d) 16
Ans. (d)
me 4
Kinetic energy, T=
8n 2 h 2 02
me 4
Ground state KE, Tg =
8h 2 02
me4 T
Third excited state KE, Te = 2 2
 g (n = 4)
16  8h 0 16
Tg
= 16
Te
10. A current I is flowing through the sides of an equilateral triangle of side a. The magnitude of the
magnetic field at the centroid of the triangle is
9 µ0 I µ0 I
(a) (b)
2a a
3µ0 I 3µ0 I
(c) (d)
2a a
Ans. ()
Magnetic field due to finite conductor

60° 60°
a/3

µ0i
B= (sin   sin )
4d
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 5

a
Here,     60, d 
3
Magnetic field due to each side
µ0i 3 3µ0i
B= (sin 60  sin 60) 
4a /3 4a
The magnetic field at the centroid
B = 3 × magnetic field due to each side
9 3µ0i
=
4a
11. Consider a convex lens of focal length f. A point object moves towards the lens along its axis between
2f and f. If the speed of the object is V0, then its image would move with speed V1. Which of the
following is correct?
(a) V1 = V0; the image moves away from the lens.
(b) V1 = –V0; the image moves towards the lens.
(c) V1 > V0; the image moves away from the lens
(d) V1 < V0; the image moves away from the lens
Ans : (c)
1 1 1
 =
v u f
1 dv 1 du
  =0
V 2 dt u 2 dt
dv v 2 du
= 2
dt u dt
For f < u < 2f, v > 2f
v2 du
So, 2  1,  V0
u dt
dv
V1   V0 and image will move away from lens.
dt
12. A disc of radius R1 having uniform surface density has a concentric hole of radius R2 < R1. If its mass
is M, the principal moments of inertia are
M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 )
(a) , , (b) , ,
2 4 4 2 4 4
M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 ) M ( R12  R22 )
(c) , , (d) , ,
2 4 8 2 4 8
Ans. (b)
y

R2
x
R1

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
6 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

M
Surface mass density  = ( R 2  R 2 )
1 2

Ixx =  (r  x )dm   ( y  z )dS     y dxdy


2 2 2 2 2

2  R1

=  r
2
sin 2 rdrd 
0 R2

( R14  R24 )


=
4
M ( R12  R22 )
=
4
M 2
Similarly, Iyy = ( R1  R22 )
4
Izz =  (r  z )dm
2 2

=  x dm   y dm
2 2

= Ixx + Iyy
M ( R12  R22 )
=
2
 x,    x  0
13. A 2 periodic function f ( x)   is expanded as a Fourier series of the form
  x, 0  x  
a0   n1 an cos( nx)   n1 bn sin( nx). Which of the following is true?
(a) a0  0, bn  0 (b) a0  0, bn  0
(c) a0 = 0, bn = 0 (d) a0  0, bn  0
Ans. (a)

1
a0 =  f ( x)dx  0
 
(as f(x) is even function)

1
` bn =  f ( x)sin(nx)dx  0
 
Since, the integrand is odd function.
14. A raindrop falls under gravity and captures water molecules from atmosphere. Its mass changes at the
rate m(t ), where  is a positive constant and m(t) is the instantaneous mass. Assume that acceleration
due to gravity is constant and water molecules are at rest with respect to earth before capture. Which
of the following statements is correct?
(a) The speed of the raindrop increases linearly with time
(b) The speed of the raindrop increases exponentially with time
(c) The speed of the raindrop approaches a constant value when t  1.
(d) The speed of the raindrop approaches a constant value when t  1.
Ans. (c)
dm
= m
dt

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 7

dp
= mg
dt
d
 (mv) =mg
dt
dm dv
 v  m =mg
dt dt
dv
 mv  m =mg
dt
dv
  v =g
dt

g

t
t
IF = e
v  et =  ge dt  k
t

g t
=e k

g t
v =  ke

g
At t = 0, v = 0,  k=

g t
v = (1  e )

 0, 0  x  L
15. A particle of mass m is in a one dimensional potential V ( x)   . At some instant its wave
, otherwise

1 2
function is given by  ( x)  1 ( x)  i  2 ( x), where 1 ( x ) and  2 ( x ) are the ground and the
3 3
first excited states, respectively. Identify the correct statement.
2 2
x  L ; E   32
2 2
(a) (b) x  2 L ; E   2
2 2m L 3 2m L
2 2
x  2 L ; E   42
2 2
(c) x  L ; E   82 (d)
2 2m L 3 2m 3L
Ans. (a)
1 2
 = 1  i 2
3 3
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
8 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

x̂ =  | xˆ | 
1 2
= 1 | xˆ | 1   2 | xˆ |  2
3 3
L
2 2 x
1 | xˆ | 1 =  x sin dx
0
L L
L
2 x
=
L0 x sin 2 dx
L
L
1  2x 
=  x 1  cos  dx
L0  L 

1 2x  L
L L

=  xdx   x cos dx  
L 0 0
L  2
L
 2  2 2x
 2 | xˆ |  2 =  x   sin dx
0 
L L
L
1 2 2 x
=  2 x sin dx
L0 L
L
1  4x  L
=  x  1  cos
L0  L 
 dx 
2
1 L 2 L L
x =    
3 2 3 2 2
1 2 1   2 2  2  4 2  2 
E E
E = 3 1 3 2 3  2mL2   3  2mL2 
 
   
3 2 2
=
2mL2
16. An infinitely long solenoid, with its axis along kˆ, carries a current I. In addition there is a uniform line

charges density  along the axis. If S is the energy flux, in cylindrical coordinates (ˆ , ˆ , kˆ), then
 
(a) S is along ̂ (b) S is along k̂
 
(c) S has non zero components along ̂ and k̂ (d) S is along ˆ  kˆ
Ans. (d)


E lies along ̂

H lies along k̂

So, S lies along ˆ  kˆ
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 9

17. Which one of the figures correctly represents the T-S diagram of a Carnot engine?

(a) T (b) T

S S

(c) T (d) T

S S
Ans. (b)
18. Consider the transformation to a new set of coordinates (, ) from rectangular Cartesian coordinates
(x, y), where   2 x  3 y and   3x  2 y. In the (, ) coordinate system, the area element dxdy is
1 2
(a) d d  (b) d d 
13 13
3
(c) 5d d  (d) d d 
5
Ans. (a)
 ( x, y )
dxdy = d d 
 (, )
 
 (, ) x y 2 3
=   13
 ( x, y )   3 2
x y
 ( x, y ) 1 1
= 
 (, )  (, ) 13
 ( x, y )
1
dxdy = d d 
13
19. Which one of the following curves correctly represents (schematically) the solution for the equation
df
 2 f  3; f (0)  0?
dx

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
10 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

(a) f(x) (b) f(x)


3
1 2
2

0 0
x x

(c) f(x) (d) f(x)


3
1 2
2

0 0
x x
Ans. (b)
df
 2 f =3
dx
IF = e2x
f ·e2x =  3e dx  c
2x

3 2x
= e c
2

3/2

3
f=  ce 2 x
2
3
At x  0, f  0  c 
2
3
(1  e 2 x )
f(x) =
2
20. Consider an ensemble of thermodynamic systems, each of which is characterized by the same number
of particles, pressure and temperature. The thermodynamic function describing the ensemble is
(a) Enthalpy (b) Helmholtz free energy
(c) Gibb’s free energy (d) Entropy
Ans. (c)

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 11

B
21. The equation of state for one mole of a non-ideal gas is given by PV  A  1   , where the coefficients
 V
A and B are temperature dependent. If the volume changes from V1 to V2 in an isothermal process, the
work done by the gas is
1 1 V 
(a) AB    (b) AB ln  2 
 V1 V2   V1 

V  1 1  V V 
(c) A ln  2   AB    (d) A ln  2 1   B
V
 1  V1 V2   V1 
Ans. (c)
Equation of state of non-ideal gas is given by
 B
pV = A 1  
 V
For isothermal process, A and B are constant
Work done by the gas
A B
W =  pdV    1  dV
V V
V2
 A AB 
=   V  V 2  dV
V1

V2 1 1
= A log  AB   
V1  V1 V2 
22. Consider two waves y1  a cos(t  kz ) and y2  a cos[(  )t  ( k  k ) z ]. The group velocity of
the superposed wave will be (   and k  k )

(  ) (2  )


(a) (b) (2k  k )
(k  k )
 (  )
(c) (d)
k (k  k )
Ans. (c)
For superposed wave
y = y1 + y2
= a cos(t  kz )  a cos((  )t  (k  k ) z )
    k    t kz 
= 2a cos     t   k   z  cos   
 2   2    2 2 
 t kz 
 2a cos(t  kz ) cos   
 2 2 
In 1st factor, cosine varies with frequency  and wave number k i.e. close to original waves y1 and y2

and corresponding speed v  (phase velocity)
k
In 2nd factor, cosine varies much more slowly with frequency  and wave number k

 amplitude modulation, moving at speed vg  (group velocity)
k EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY
12 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

23. The Boolean expression ( AB )( A  B )( A  B ) can be simplified to


(a) A + B (b) AB
(c) A  B (d) AB
Ans. (c)
Let us make a truth table
A B Q
0 0 1
1 0 0
0 1 0
1 1 0
Q = AB  A  B
24. A particle P of mass m is constrained to move on the surface of a cylinder under a force  kr as shown
in figure (k is the positive constant). Which of the following statements is correct? (Neglect friction)
z

P
r
y
O

(a) Total energy of the particle is not conserved


(b) The motion along z-direction is simple harmonic
(c) Angular momentum of the particle about Q increases with time
(d) Linear momentum of the particle is conserved
Ans. (b)
 
F =  kr
=  k (eˆ  zeˆz )
= k eˆ  kzeˆz

The component of force F ,  k eˆ will be balanced by constraint forces net force acting on the body

F =  kzeˆz
So, motion along z direction will be simple harmonic.
 kr 2 , r  R
25. Given a spherically symmetric charge density (r )   . (k being a constant), the electric
 0, r  R
field for r < R is (take the total charge as Q)

Qr 3 3Qr 2
(a) rˆ (b) rˆ
4 0 R 5 4 0 R 4

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 13

5Qr 2 Q
(c) rˆ (d) rˆ
80 R 5 40 r 2
Ans. (a)
Consider a Gaussian surface of radius r < R

Flux  =  E  ndS
ˆ

 EdS  E  dS  E  4r
2
=

2  r

Charge enclosed, q =  d      kr r
2 2
sin  drd d 
0 0 0

4  kr 5
=
50
From Gauss’s law of electrostatics
q
=
0
4kr 5 kr 3
 E  4r 2 =  E =
50 5 0
Now, let us find the value of k
Total charge, Q =  d 
2  R

   kr r
2 2
= sin  drd d 
0 0 0

4kR 5
=
5
5Q
k=
4R 5
kr 3 5Q r3 Qr 3
So, E=   
5 0 4R 5 5 0 4 0 R 5
26. The plane of polarization of a plane polarized light rotates by 60° after passing through a wave plate.
The pass-axis of the wave plate is at an angle  with respect to the plane of polarization of the incident
light. The wave plate and  are
(a)  /4, 60 (b)  /2, 30
(c)  /2, 120 (d)  /4, 30
Ans. ()
Only a half wave plate rotates the plane of polarization of light.
Amount of rotation produced =   2  60
So,  = 60°
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
14 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

27. A long solenoid is carrying a time dependent current such that the magnetic field inside has the form

B (t )  B0t 2 kˆ, where k̂ is along the axis of the solenoid. The displacement current at the point P on a
circle of radius r in a plane perpendicular to the axis

r

(a) is inversely proportional to r and radially outward


(b) is inversely proportional to r and tangential
(c) increases linearly with time and is tangential
(d) is inversely proportional to r2 and tangential
Ans. (b)
According to Faraday law
    
ˆ    B0t 2 kˆ  ndS
 E  dl =  t  B  ndS ˆ
t S
  2
=  B0t  R 2   2 B0t R 2
t
 
   dl = 2B0tR2
E

n̂  kˆ


E lies opposite to orientation

  E  2r = –2B0t  R 2
B0 R 2t
 E=
r
Displacement current density
E B0 0 R 2
J = 0
t r
28. An ideal gas consists of three dimensional polyatomic molecules. The temperature is such that only
one vibrational mode is excited. If R denotes the gas constant, then the specific heat at constant
volume of one mole of the gas at this temperature isEDUCATION
TRAJECTORY
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 15

7
(a) 3R (b) R
2
9
(c) 4R (d) R
2
Ans. (c)
One vibrational mode consists of 2 degree of freedom
Degree of freedom of polyatomic molecules
=3 + 3 + 2 = 8
kT
E = NA 8
2
= 4RT
E
CV=  4R
T

29. The mean momentum p of a nucleon in a nucleus of mass number A and atomic number Z depends on
A, Z as
 
(a) p  A1/3 (b) p  Z 1/3
  2/3
(c) p  A1/3 (d) p  ( AZ )
Ans. (c)

pr 
2

p =
2 r
30. A rectangular loop of dimensions l and w moves with a constant speed of v through a region containing
a uniform magnetic field B directed into the paper and extending a distance of 4w. Which of the
following figures correctly represents the variation of emf () with the position (x) of the front end of
the loop?

B
l

0 x 4w

(a)  (b) 

+Bwv +Bwv
4w x
0 w x 0 w
0 0
4w
–Bwv –Bwv

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
16 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

 
(c) (d)
+Blv +Blv

w 4w x
0 x 0 w
0 0
4w

–Blv –Blv

Ans. (c)

SECTION-B (MSQ)

31. Which of the combinations of crystal structure and their coordination number is (are) correct?
(a) body centered cubic-8 (b) face centred cubic–6
(c) diamond-4 (d) hexagonal closed packed–12
Ans. (a,c,d)
32. Which of the following relations is (are) true for thermodynamic variables?

P   V 
(a) TdS  CV dT  T   dV (b) TdS  CP dT  T   dP
 T V  T  P
(c) dF   SdT  PdV (d) dG   SdT  VdP
Ans. (a,b,d)
33. Two beams of light in the visible range (400 nm - 700 nm) interfere with each other at a point. The
optical path difference between them is 5000 nm. Which of the following wavelength will interfere
constructively at the given point?
(a) 416.67 nm (b) 555.55 nm
(c) 625 nm (d) 666.66 nm
Ans. (b,c)
For constructive interference, optical path difference,
x = n
x 5000
 =
n n
5000
For n = 8,  = 625 nm
8
5000
n = 9,  = 555.55 nm
9
5000
n = 10,  = 500 nm
10
5000
n = 11,  = 454.5 nm
11
34. Consider a convex lens of focal length f. The lens is cut along a diameter in two parts. The two lens
parts and an object are kept as shown in the figure. The images are formed at following distances from
the object.
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 17

2f
x
0 f

(a) 2f (b) 3f
(c) 4f (d) 
Ans. (c,d)
Image formed due to upper part will be at infinity and image formed due to lower part will be at 4f.
35. In presence of a magnetic field Bjˆ and an electric field ( E )kˆ, a particle moves undeflected. Which of
the following statements is (are) correct?

(a) The particle has positive charge, velocity   i
B

(b) The particle has positive charge, velocity  i
B

(c) The particle has negative charge, velocity   i
B

(d) The particle has negative charge, velocity  E iˆ


B
Ans. (b,d)
z

y
B

x E
4 x
36. Let matrix M    . If det (M) = 0, then
6 9
(a) M is symmetric (b) M is invertible
(c) One eigenvalue is 13 (d) Its eigenvectors are orthogonal
Ans. (a,c,d)
det(M) = 0
 36 – 6x = 0
 x =6
4 6
So, M=  
6 9
The matrix is symmetric and hence its eigenvectors are orthogonal. The eigenvalues are 13 and 0.

37. Let the electric field in some region R be given by E  e  y iˆ  e  x ˆj. From this we may conclude that
2 2

(a) R has a non-uniform charge distribution (b) R has no charge distribution


(c) R has a time dependent magnetic field (d) The energy flux in R is zero everywhere
Ans. (b,d)
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
18 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION


E = e iˆ  e ˆj
 y2  x2

 Ex E y
E =  0
x y

 =  0  E  0
So, R has no charge distribution

 E
  B = 0 0
t

 B =0

So, B =0
The energy flux in R is zero everywhere.
38. Let f ( x)  3x 6  2 x 2  8. Which of the following statements is (are) true?
(a) The sum of all its roots is zero
8
(b) The product of its root is 
3
2
(c) The sum of all its root is
3
(d) Complex roots are conjugates of each other
Ans. (a,b,d)
n n 1 n2
For f (x) = a0 x  a1 x  a2 x  ...  an1 x  an
a1
Sum of roots  i =
a0
0

an  8 8
 1
a0
n
 (1)6     
= (1)
 3 3
Since, all the coefficients are real so, the complex roots are conjugates of each other.
39. In a pn junction dopant concentration on the p-side is higher than that on the n-side. Which of the
following statements is (are) correct, when the junction is unbiased?
(a) The width of the depletion layers is larger on the n-side
(b) At thermal equilibrium the Fermi energy is higher on the p-side
(c) In the depletion region number of negative charge per unit area on the p-side is equal to number of
positive charges per unit area on the n-side.
(d) The value of the built-in potential barrier depends on the dopant concentration.
Ans. (a,c)
40. Two projectiles of identical mass are projected from the ground with same initial angle () with
respect to earth surface and same initial velocity (u) in the same plane. They collide at the highest point
of their trajectories and stick to each other. Which of the following statements is (are) correct?
u u

 
(a) The momentum of the combined object immediately after the collision is zero
(b) Kinetic energy is conserved in the collision
(c) The combined object moves vertically downward
(d) The combined object moves in a parabolic path.
Ans. (a,c)
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 19

NAT

41. For the given circuit value of the base current (Ib) of the npn transistor will be_____mA. (  is the
current gain and assume Op-Amp as ideal)
(Specify your answer in mA upto two digits after the decimal point).
+10V
1k
+ Ib
+5V

=50

1k

Ans. (0.10)
V E = 5V
VE
IE =  5mA
RE
I C  I E = 5mA
IC 5

IB =  0.1mA
 50
42. The coefficient of x3 in the Taylor expansion of sin(sin x) around x = 0 is______. (Specify your answer
upto two digits after the decimal point.)
Ans. (–0.33)
1 1
f(x) = f (0)  f (0) x  f (0) x 2  f (0) x 3  ...
2! 3!
1
Coefficient of x3 is f (0)
3!
f(x) = sin(sinx)
f '(x) = cos(sin x)·cosx
f ''(x) = –sin(sin x)cos2x – cos(sin x)sin x
f'''(x) = –cos(sinx)cos3x + sin(sinx)2cosxsinx + sin(sinx)sinxcosx
–cos(sin x)cosx
f'''(0) = –2
1 2 1
So, coefficient of x3 is f (0)      0.33
3! 6 3
43. Consider the first order phase transition of the sublimation of zinc. Assume the vapor to be an ideal gas
C1
and the molar volume of solid to be negligible. Experimentally, it is found that log10 ( P)   C2 ,
T
where P is the vapor pressure in Pascal, T is the vapor pressure in Pascal, T is in K , C1  6790K and
C2 = 9. The latent heat of sublimation of zinc from the Clausius-Clapeyron equation is _____ kJ/mole.
(R = 8.314J/moleK)
(Specify your answer in kJ/mole upto one digit after the decimal point)
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
20 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

Ans. (130)
According to Clausius-Clapeyron equation
dP L
=
dT T (V2  V1 )
C1
log10P =   C2
T
log e P C
 =  1  C2
log e 10 T
 C 
 logeP = log e 10   1  C2 
 T 
1 dP C 
 = log e 10  12 
P dT T 
dP P L
= C1 log e 10  2 
dT T T (V2  V1 )
V1 is negligibly small, V1  0
PV2
 L = C1 log e 10 
T
= C1Rloge10 = 6790 × 8.314 × 2.303
= 130 kJ
1 2 2
44. A system of 8 non-interacting electrons is confined by a three dimensional potential V (r )  m r .
2
The ground state energy of the system in units of  is ______. (Specify your answer as an integer).
Ans. (18)
The energy eigenvalues are given by
 1  1  1
Enx n y nz =  nx      n y      nz   
 2  2  z
 3
=  n x  n y  n z   
 2

(1, 0, 0 +½), (0, 1, 0 +½), (0, 0, 1 +½) 5


E2  
2
(0, 0, 0 +½) 3
E1  
2

Two electrons will occupy first energy level and six electrons will occupy second energy level
So, ground state energy, E = 2 × E1 + 6 × E2
3 5
= 2    6  
2 2
= 18
45. In a grating with grating constant d = a + b, where a is the slit width and b is the separation between

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 21

b
the slits, the diffraction pattern has the fourth order missing. The value of is ______. (Specify your
a
answer as an integer.)
Ans. (3)
Position of diffraction minima
1 m
 m = sin
a
Position of interference maxima,
1 m
n = sin
ab
In case of missing order n =  m

n m
 =
ab a
ab
n=  m
 a 
b 
=   1 m
a 
If 4th order is missing then 4th order is coinciding with first order
b
n= 4 1
a
b
 =3
a
46. The lattice constant of unit cell of NaCl crystal is 0.563 nm. X-rays of wavelength 0.141 nm are
diffracted by this crystal. The angle at which the first order maximum occurs is ______ degree.
(Specify your answer in degrees upto two digits after the decimal point).
Ans. (7.19)
According to Bragg’s law
2d hkl sin  = n
For NaCl crystal, d hkl = a
 1  0.141 
 = sin  sin 1    7.19
2a  2  0.563 
47. Consider monoatomic ideal gas operating in a closed cycle as shown in the P-V diagram given below.
P1
The ratio is _______. (Specify your answer upto digits after the decimal point).
P2
P

P2

adiabatic

P1

V
V1 3V1
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
22 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

Ans. (0.16)
For adiabatic process
PV  = constant
P1 (3V )  = PV
2 1

P1 1 1
=   1.67  0.16
P2 3 3
 2
48. Consider an electromagnetic plane wave E  E0 (iˆ  bjˆ) cos  ct  ( x  3 y ) , where  is the
 
wavelength, c is the speed of light and b is a constant. The value of b is_____.
(Specify your answer upto two digits after the decimal point).
Ans. (0.58)

k = iˆ  3 ˆj
   
Ek  E k =0
 (iˆ  bjˆ)  (iˆ  3 ˆj ) = 0
 1  3b =0
1
b=  0.577
3
49. A planet has average density same as that of the earth but it has only 1/8 of the mass of the earth. If
the acceleration due to gravity at the surface is gp and ge for the planet and earth, respectively, then
gp
 _______. (Specify your answer upto one digit after the decimal point).
ge
Ans. (0.5)
4GR
g=
3
g P RP V M 1
= 3 P 3 P 
ge Re Ve Me 2
1 
50. A particle of mass m is moving along the positive x direction under a potential V ( x)  kx 2  2 (k
2 2x
and  are positive constants). If the particle is slightly displaced from its equilibrium position, it oscillates
with an angular frequency () ______.

k
(Specify your answer in units of as an integer).
m
Ans. (2)
The position of equilibrium are given by
dV
F=  0
dx
dV 
 = kx  3  0
dx x

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 23

1/ 4

x=  
k
d 2V 3
=k 4
dx 2 x
1/4 1/ 4
 d 2V 
At x    , 2  0. So, x    is point of stable equilibrium
k dx k
d 2V
Force constant, k'= 2
dx
1/4

x  
k

3
=k  4k
(  /k )
k 4k k
=  2
m m m
51. A syringe is used to exert 1.5 atmospheric pressure to release water horizontally. The speed of water
immediately after ejection is__. (take 1 atmospheric pressure = 10 5 Pascal, density of water 103kg/m3)
(Specify your answer in ms–1 as an integer.)
Ans. (10)
Applying Bernoulli principle at point A andB
A B
1 1
PA  VA2 = PB  VB2
2 2
1 1
 1.5PB  VA2 = PB  VB2
2 2
1 2 2 1 2
 0.5PB = (VB  VA )  VB
2 2
PB 105
 VB =   10 m /s
 103
52. Two events E1 and E2 take place in an inertial frame S with respective time-space coordinates (in SI

units) : E1 (t1  0, r1  0) and E2 (t2  0, x2  108 , y2  0, z2  0). Another intertial frame S' is moving

with respect to S with a velocity v  0.8ciˆ. The time difference ( t2  t1 ) as observed in S' is_______s.
(c = 3 × 108ms–1). (Specifiy your answer in seconds upto two digits after the decimal point).
Ans. (–4)
v0
0
t1  vx1 /c 2 c2  0
In S', t1 = 
v2 v2
1 2 1 2
c c
t2  vx2 /c 2 0  0.8c  108 0.8  3
t2 =    4
v2
1  0.8 2 0.6
1
c2
So, t2  t1 = – 4 – 0 = –4

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
24 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

53. A body of mass 1 kg is moving under a central force in an elliptic orbit with semi major axis 1000 m and
s e m i m m. The orbital angular momentum of the body is 100 kg m2s–1. The time period of
i n o r a x i s 1 0 0

motion of the body is _____ hours.


(Specify your answer in hours upto two digits after the decimal point.)
Ans. (3.03)
rmin = a(1 – e) = 100m
rmax = a(1 + e) = 1000m
1 e
= 10
1 e
 1 + e = 10 – 10e
9
e=
11
100
a=  550m
1 e
2 40
b = a 1  e  550   100 10
11
dA L 100
Areal velocity, =   50
dt 2m 2  1
Area of orbit, A = ab  3.14  550 100 10
A
Time period T = dA
 
 
 dt 
3.14  550  100 10
 3.034 hrs
=
50  3600
54. The moon moves around the earth in a circular orbit with a period of 27 days. The radius of the earth
(R) is 6.4 × 106m and the acceleration due to gravity on earth surface is 9.8 ms–2. If D is the distance
of the moon from the center of the earth, the value of D/R will be____. (Specify your answer upto one
digit after the decimal point).
Ans. (59.56)
For circular orbit
GMm 2
= m r
r2
GM gR 2
r3 = 
2  2  /T  2
1/3
 gR 2 
r=  2 
  2  /T  
1/3
r 1  gR 2 
=  2 
R R   2  /T  
1/3
1  g 
= 1/3   2 
R   2  /T  

TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 25

1/3
 g 
= 2 
 R  2  /T  
1/3
 9.8  27 2  864002 
=   59.56
 6.4  106  4  3.142 
55. Rod R1 has a rest length 1m and rod R2 has a rest length of 2m. R1 and R2 are moving with respect to the
laboratory frame with velocities  viˆ and  viˆ, respectively. If R2 has a length of 1m in the rest frame
v
of R1 , is given by_____. (Specify your answer upto two digit after the decimal point).
c
Ans. (0.58)
Let us attach a frame S' to R1.
y

viˆ R2 R1
viˆ

x
Velocity of R2 in frame attached to R1
vx  v v  v 2v
vx =  
vvx v ( v ) v2
1 2 1 2 1 2
c c c
Length of R2 is frame attached to R1
vx2
l = l0 1 
c2
vx2
1= 2 1
c2
 vx  = 3
2
  
c 4
v 1 3
 2   2 =
c v 2
1  
c
2
v 4 v
      1 = 0
c 3c
4 16 4 2
 4 
v 3 3
=  3 3
c 2 2
2 1 1
=   3,
3 3 3
v
 1, So, v  1  0.577
c c 3
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
26 | IIT JAM Physics - 2018 TRAJECTORY EDUCATION

56. Consider a slit of width 18µm which is being illuminated simultaneously with light of orange color
(wavelength 600 nm) and of blue color (wavelength 450 nm). The diffraction pattern is observed on a
screen kept at a distance in front of the slit. The smallest angle at which only the orange color is
observed is 1 and the smallest angle at which only the blue color is observed is 2 . The angular
difference 2  1 (in degrees) is______.
Ans. (0.48)
1 2 
 2  1 = sin  sin 1 1
e e
1  600  1  450 
= sin    sin  
 18000   18000 
1  1  1  1 
= sin    sin    0.477
 30   40 
57. A particle of mass m is moving in a circular orbit given by x  R cos(t ), y  R sin(t ), as observed in

an inertial frame S1. Another inertial frame S2 moves with uniform velocity v  Riˆ with respect to S1.
S1 and S2 are related by Galilean transformation such that the origins coincide at t = 0. The magnitude
2
of the angular momentum of the particle at t  , as observed in S2 about its origin is expressed as

(mR 2) x. Then x is _____.
(Specify your answer in volts upto one digit after the decimal point).
Ans. (5.28)
In S1 frame,

r = xiˆ  yjˆ
= R cos t iˆ  R sin t ˆj

 dr
v =  R  sin t iˆ  R cos t ˆj
dt
Velocity of particle in S' frame
 
v = v  Riˆ
= R (1  sin t )iˆ  R cos t ˆj
= R iˆ  R ˆj
 
In S2 frame, r  = r  Rt iˆ
= R (cos t  t )iˆ  R sin t ˆj
= R (1  2)iˆ (at t  2 /)
Angular momentum
  
L = r   mv
= R (1  2)iˆ  m(Riˆ  Rjˆ)
= mR (1  2)Rkˆ

| L | = mR 2 (2  1)
So, x  2  1  5.28
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
TRAJECTORY EDUCATION
IIT JAM Physics - 2018 | 27

58. In the following circuit, the time constant RC is much greater than the period of the input signal.
Assume diode as ideal and resistance R to be large. The dc output voltage across resistance R will be
______V.
(Specify your answer in volts upto one digits after the decimal point).
C

24 Vrms ~ C R

Ans. (12)
59. For a metal, the electron density is 6.4 × 1028 m–3. The Fermi energy is____ eV. (h = 6.626 × 10–34 Js,
me = 9.11 × 10–31kg, 1eV = 1.6×10–19J) (Specify your answer in electron volts (eV) upto one digit after
the decimal point).
Ans. (125.88)
 2 (32 n) 2/3
Fermi energy, EF =
2m
1.0552  1068  (3  3.142  6.4  1028 )2/3
=
2  9.11 1031
= 2.014  1017 J
2.014  1017
=  125.876 eV
1.6  1019
60. For the following circuit, the collector voltage with respect to ground will be_______V. (Emitter diode
voltage is 0.7V and  DC of the transistor is large).
(Specify your answer in volts upto one digit after the decimal point).
+10V
3k

3k 1k
–3V
Ans. (3.1)
0  3I B  0.7  (  1) I B = –3
Since,  is very large, I B  0
V E = – 0.7V
2.3
IE =  2.3 mA
1
I C  I E = 2.3 mA
VC=VCC – ICRC = 10 – 2.3 × 3
TRAJECTORY
= 3.1V EDUCATION