Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] San Francisco, California 94111-4070

12 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), which provides that venue is appropriate in “a judicial district in which a

13 substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]” Id. If the Court
Bryan Cave LLP

(415) 675-3400

14 finds that personal jurisdiction exists over the Momofuku Defendants, venue is improper in

15 California for the same reasons discussed above. Again, the allegations related to the Momofuku

16 Defendants relate exclusively to conduct in New York.

17 While not alleged as a basis for venue in the Complaint, 15 U.S.C. § 22 governs venue

18 over corporate defendants in antitrust litigation. The statute provides that “[a]ny suit, action, or

19 proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial

20 district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts

21 business[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 22. Analyses of personal jurisdiction and venue under this statute are

22 distinct. Action Embroidery Corp. v. Atl. Embroidery, Inc., 368 F.3d 1174, 1181 (9th Cir. 2004).

23 “A defendant over whom personal jurisdiction exists but for whom venue is improper may move