Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 2011 Plan’s purported defect for at least two reasons. First, the number of days
afforded by the court was less than the number of days required by Pennsylvania’s
Constitution for legislative enactments and, thus, this “opportunity” was per se
inadequate. Second, the PCO ordered the implementation of a plan outside of the
State Constitution, it becomes clear that the Legislature was not provided an
10
Case 1:18-cv-00443-CCC Document 3-2 Filed 02/22/18 Page 15 of 33
arithmetic—become law until at least six days after it is introduced. Pa. CONST.
art. III, § 4 (“Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each
House.”). Yet here, the Majority Opinion was issued on February 7—only two
days before the PCO’s prescribed plan submission deadline. Moreover, a bill may
not become law without affording the Governor—“an integral part of the
executive prerogative. Scarnati v.