You are on page 1of 7

Fitting Instructions:

Tiger (1050cc) & Sprint ST (1050cc)


Rack Kit - A9508031 & A9508044

Warning
Always have Triumph approved parts, accessories and conversions fitted by a trained technician of an
authorised Triumph dealer. The fitment of parts, accessories and conversions by a technician who is not of
an authorised Triumph dealer may affect the handling, stability or other aspects of the motorcycles operation
which may result in an accident causing injury or death.

Warning
This accessory kit is designed for use on Triumph Tiger (1050cc) and Sprint ST (1050cc) motorcycles only
and should not be fitted to any other Triumph model, or to any other manufacturers motorcycle. Fitting this
accessory kit to any other Triumph model or to any other manufacturers motorcycle, may interfere with the
rider and could affect the stability and handling of the motorcycle leading to an accident causing injury or
death.

Warning
Throughout this operation, ensure that the motorcycle is stabilised and adequately supported to prevent risk
of injury from the motorcycle falling.

4
3
5
1 2
6

18 10
15
11

16 12
cdev
17 14
13
Parts Supplied:
1. Rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 off 10. Capscrew, M6 x 16 mm, black . . . 4 off
2. Sliding carriage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 off 11. Washer, plastic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off
3. Bung . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off 12. Washer, rubber . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off
4. Plastic cap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off 13. Washer, M5 x 18 mm . . . . . . . . . . 4 off
5. Cap screw, M5 x 35 mm. . . . . . . . . 4 off 14. Locknut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off
6. Washer, M5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off 15. Slide plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 off
7. Compression limiter . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off 16. Cap screw, M6 x 14 mm, silver . . 4 off
8. Flanged sleeve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off 17.Washer, M6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off
9. Flanged sleeve, plastic . . . . . . . . . . . 4 off 18.Belleville Washer, M6. . . . . . . . . . . 4 off

Publication part number A9900277 issue 3 ADC 8055

© Triumph Designs Ltd 2007. Page 1


NOTE
• This accessory is to be used in conjunction with the Triumph Sprint ST/Tiger (1050cc) top box kit.
• On Tiger (1050cc) models, this accessory kit is to be used in conjunction with the grab rail kit
(Triumph part number A9758096).

Warning
Failure to tighten any of the fasteners to the correct torque may result in loss of motorcycle control and an
accident.
NOTE
• Completely read all the instructions before commencing the installation and set up of this accessory
kit in order to become thoroughly familiar with the kit features and the installation process.
1. Position the motorcycle on a paddock stand. 5. All models: Position the rack to the grab rail and
secure using the silver M6 x 14 mm cap screws
2. Remove the seat and disconnect the battery, supplied. Tighten the screws to 14 Nm.
negative (black) lead first.
2
3. Remove the bungs from the underside of the 11
grab rail (if already fitted).
NOTE
• On Tiger (1050 cc) models, if the rack kit is 3
being installed at the same time as the grab 2
rail kit, install the rack to the grab rail (as 3
described from step 5 below) before
installing the grab rail to the motorcycle.

4. Tiger (1050cc) models with the grab rail


already fitted, and Sprint ST (1050cc) models:
Remove the fixings securing the grab rail to the
motorcycle. Retain the fixings for later use.
1. Rack
2 2. Grab rail
3. M6 x 14 mm cap screws
6. Refit the grab rail to the motorcycle and secure
using the original fixings. Tighten the fixings to
27 Nm.

1
cddt
1
1. Fixings
2. Grab rail (Sprint ST shown)

Page 2
7. Position an M6 washer to each slide plate 10. Recover the sliding carriage and four bungs
mounting position as shown below. from the kit. Insert the bungs into the recessed
holes in the sliding carriage.
2

1. Rack cdex

2. M6 washers (4 off) 11. Grasp the neck of the bung from underneath the
8. Position a Belleville washer to each of the black sliding carriage and pull until the barbed portion
M6 x 16 capscrews, ensuring the convex side of of the bung is pulled through the hole.
the Belleville washer is facing towards the bolt
head.
9. Ensuring the washers positioned in step 7 do not
move, secure the slide plate to the rack in the
position shown using the M6 bolts supplied.
Tighten the bolts to 9 Nm.

1
2
cdey

Rubber bung fitment

12. In the positions shown, secure the sliding


carriage to the slide plate using the fixings
2 2

cdew
1. Fixings
2. Belleville washers

Page 3
supplied. Ensure the fixings are fitted in the 13. Check that the sliding carriage moves freely
correct order. Tighten the fixings to 8 Nm. from side to side on the slide plate.

Warning
The sliding carriage must be allowed to move from
side to side on the slide plate. If the sliding carriage
is not free to move from side to side when the top
rack is fitted, the stability and handling
characteristics of the motorcycle may be affected
leading to loss of control and an accident.
14. Fit the supplied plastic caps into the fastener
Fixing positions holes.

1 1
2
3
3
4 2
5
6
7
8
9

cdez
10
11 cdfa

1. Cap screw, M5 x 35 mm 1. Plastic cap


2. Washer, M5 2. Fastener hole
3. Compression limiter 3. Rubber bung
4. Sliding carriage 15. Reconnect the battery, positive (red) lead first.
5. Flanged sleeve
16. Refit the seat.
6. Flanged sleeve, plastic
7. Slide plate
8. Washer, plastic
9. Washer, rubber
10.Washer, M5 x 18 mm
11.Locknut

Page 4
Warning
The maximum load that may be carried on the luggage rack is 5 Kg (11 lbs).
Incorrect loading of the luggage rack may result in an unsafe riding condition leading to loss of motorcycle
control and an accident. Always ensure any loads carried are evenly distributed on both sides of the
motorcycle. Ensure that the load is correctly secured such that it will not move around while the motorcycle
is in motion. Check the load security regularly (though not while the motorcycle is in motion) and ensure
that the load does not extend beyond the rear of the motorcycle.
Never exceed the maximum vehicle loading weight of:
Tiger (1050cc) - 200 Kg (441 lbs).
Sprint ST (1050cc)- 215 Kg (473lbs).
This maximum loading weight is made up from the combined weight of the rider, passenger, any
accessories fitted and any load carried.

Warning
The luggage rack must not be used to carry sharp objects, or objects which extend beyond the extremities
of the rack. Carriage of such items on the rack may interfere with, or distract, the rider or passenger and
could affect the stability and handling of the motorcycle leading to loss of control and an accident.

Warning
After fitting the accessory kit the motorcycle will exhibit new handling characteristics. Operate the
motorcycle in a safe area free from traffic to gain familiarity with any new handling characteristics. Operation
of the motorcycle when not familiar with any new handling characteristics may result in loss of motorcycle
control and an accident.

Warning
If, after fitment of the accessory kit, there is any doubt as to any aspect of the performance of the
motorcycle, contact an authorised Triumph dealer and do not ride the motorcycle until the authorised dealer
has declared it fit for use. Riding a motorcycle when there is any doubt as to any aspect of the performance
of the motorcycle may result in loss of control of the motorcycle leading to loss of motorcycle control and an
accident.

Warning
Never ride an accessory equipped motorcycle (including those fitted with Triumph approved windscreens
and luggage systems) at speeds above 80 mph (130 km/h).
The presence of accessories such as windscreens and luggage systems will cause changes in the stability and
handling of the motorcycle. Failure to allow for changes in motorcycle stability may lead to loss of control or
an accident. Remember that the 80 mph (130 k/mh) limit will be reduced by the fitting of non-approved
accessories, incorrect loading, worn tyres, overall motorcycle condition and poor road or weather conditions.

Warning
Only operate this Triumph motorcycle at high speed in closed-course on-road competition or on closed
course racetracks. High speed operation should only be attempted by riders who have been instructed in
the techniques necessary for high speed riding and are familiar with the motorcycle’s characteristics in all
conditions. High speed operation in any other circumstances is dangerous and will lead to loss of motorcycle
control and an accident.

Page 5
Fitting Instructions, Supplementary, for:
Tiger (1050cc) - Rack Kit - A9508031
Sprint ST (1050cc) - Rack Kit - A9508044

Warning
Throughout this operation, ensure that the motorcycle is stabilised and adequately supported on a paddock
stand to prevent risk of injury from the motorcycle falling.

Warning
Always have Triumph approved parts, accessories and conversions fitted by a trained technician of an
authorised Triumph dealer. The fitment of parts, accessories and conversions by a technician who is not of an
authorised Triumph dealer may affect the handling, stability or other aspects of the motorcycles operation
which may result in loss of motorcycle control and an accident.

NOTE
• Completely read all the instructions before commencing the installation and set up of the
accessory kit in order to become thoroughly familiar with the kit’s features and the installation
process.
• These instructions are to be used if the top box moves excessively on the rack sliding carriage.

1. Remove the sliding carriage from the slide plate, noting the positions of the all of the fixings, washers,
sleeves and compression limiters.
2. Remove the four bungs installed at step 11 of the rack kit fitting instructions A9508031, or at step 7 of the
rack kit fitting instructions A9508044.

cdex

© Triumph Designs Ltd 2007.


Page 6
3. Install an M5 washer (part number A9500088) to each bung as shown below.

1. Bung
2. Washer
NOTE
• Washers must be installed to all four bungs.

• A maximum of two washers should be installed to each bung.

4. Refit the bungs as described in the rack kit fitting instructions A9508031 or A9508044.
5. Refit the sliding carriage to the slide plate as described in the rack kit fitting instructions A9508031 or
A9508044.

Page 7