Beruflich Dokumente
[…] No jury
trial is available in Philadelphia Municipal Court,110 but rules of evidence do apply in trials
105AAA Consumer Rules, Rule R-43(c) (“The AAA may choose to publish an award rendered under these Rules;
however, the names of the parties and witnesses will be removed from awards that are published, unless a party
agrees in writing to have its name included in the award”). AAA consumer arbitration awards are not available as of
yet. By comparison, AAA employment arbitration awards, in redacted form, are available on Westlaw, Lexis, and
Bloomberg Law.
107Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.96 (amended effective Jan. 1, 2015); D.C. Code §§ 16-4430; Md. Code, Com. L. §§ 14-
3901 to -3905.
110 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1123(a)(4) (West) (“In cases under this paragraph the defendant shall have no right of
trial by jury in the municipal court, but shall have the right to appeal for trial de novo, including the right of trial by
jury, to the court of common pleas, in accordance with local rules of court established by the administrative judge of
the trial division.”).
An arbitration can be resolved either on the basis of the parties’ submission of documents, by a
telephone hearing, or by an in-person hearing. For a case in which no claim exceeds $10,000, a
documents-only arbitration was the default under the AAA Supplementary Procedures, although