Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Under the CGIA, public employees such as police officers are immune from
tort liability unless the employee’s act or omission was “willful and wanton.”
willful and wanton in order to avoid a dismissal for failure to state a claim.
§ 24-10-110(5)(a)-(b). To do so, a plaintiff must “do more than merely assert that
must “set forth facts to support a reasonable inference that [the defendant]
P.3d 276, 282 (Colo. App. 2005) (using the same definition for “willful and
885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994) (borrowing definition of “willful and wanton”
5
Section 24-10-118(2)(a) also excludes immunity from “an action for
injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1),” but
defamation is not included in the enumerated circumstances, see § 24-10-106(1).
-24-
used in determining punitive damages, i.e., conduct “done heedlessly and
(internal quotation marks omitted)). Thus, a plaintiff must plead specific facts to