You are on page 1of 20

REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

MODEL NO. 42L18G60X8A (96042005600)


Lawn Tractor

415150 07.23.07 AP Printed in the U.S.A.


HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
This manual is designed to provide the customer with a means to identify the parts on his/her tractor
when ordering repair parts. The illustrations may or may not represent the actual assemblies; therefore,
it is not recommended to use this manual as a guide to assemble or disassemble the tractor. Some
hardware and parts are drawn larger in order to more readily identify them.
Each tractor has its own model number.
The model number for your tractor can be found on the fender under the seat.
When ordering parts, always give the following information:
• Product - “Tractor”
• Model Number - “42L18G60X8A (96042005600)”
• Part Number
• Part Description

TABLE OF CONTENTS
SCHEMATIC ................................................................................................................ 3
ELECTRICAL ............................................................................................................4-5
CHASSIS ..................................................................................................................6-7
DRIVE........................................................................................................................8-9
ENGINE .................................................................................................................10-11
STEERING ............................................................................................................12-13
DECALS ..................................................................................................................... 14
SEAT .......................................................................................................................... 15
MOWER DECK .....................................................................................................16-17
MOWER LIFT ............................................................................................................. 18

2
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
SCHEMATIC
BATTERY

SOLENOID STARTER
RED RED RED
A M
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
FUSE

B S M
G A1 WHITE

L A2
BLUE

CLUTCH / BRAKE ATTACHMENT CLUTCH


(PEDAL UP) (CLUTCH OFF)

BLACK
BLACK
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
BLACK BLACK

GRAY
GRAY

REVERSE SWITCH SHORTING CONNECTOR


BLACK NOT IN REVERSE
BLACK

SPARK PLUGS
BLACK/WHITE IGNITION GAP
UNIT (2 PLUGS
ON TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

BLUE HOUR BLACK


METER
(OPTIONAL)
FUEL
LINE

BLUE CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM


3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
FUEL SHUT-OFF
RED SOLENOID
LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT
5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM DIODE ALTERNATOR
ORANGE
LIGHT SWITCH 14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)
BROWN BLACK

NOTE HEADLIGHTS

YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR NON-REMOVABLE REMOVABLE
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS
IGNITION SWITCH BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE”
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
OFF M+G+A1 WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED
RUN B+A1 L+A2 WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST. TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
START B + S + A1 02836

3
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
ELECTRICAL
22

21
87

90
41

43
42

40
27
33
30
25

34

16

26

94
71
29

92
27 93
8
55
28

400449B
2

4
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
ELECTRICAL

KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
1 163465 Battery
2 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4
8 193228 Box Battery
16 176138 Switch Interlock
21 183759 Harness Socket Light
22 4152J Bulb, Light # 1156
25 401662 Cable Battery 6 Ga. Red 14.5
26 175158 Fuse
27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
28 198885 Cable Ground 18" Rear Battery Blk 6 Ga.
29 401545 Switch Seat
30 193350 Switch Ign
33 411933 Key/Chain
34 110712X Switch Light/Reset
40 401098 Harness Ign
41 17720408 Screw 1/4-20 unc x 1/2
42 131563 Cover Terminal Red
43 192507 Solenoid
55 17060512 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
71 400449 Harness Ign. Chass.
87 197802 Switch Interlock Clutch Cable
90 400725 Cover Terminal
92 196615 Harness Pigtail ROS
93 192540 Screw Plastic 10-14 x 2.0
94 191834 Modual Reverse ROS
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm

5
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
CHASSIS

15
208
18
25
5
176 14 207

186
176
176 137
151
177
175
182

150

176
36 130
196
37 194
181 159
36 152
194

236
138
235
181
222
180

219
197
162
194
2
159 219
68
183
230
159

chassis-tex_52-elite sv pro_r1
230

6
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
CHASSIS

KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
2 194263 Drawbar
5 197783X428 Dash
14 183393X428 Hood
15 183834X599 Lens Grille LH
18 188223X428 Grille
25 183835X599 Lens Grille RH
36 17060512 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
37 193218X428 Fender
68 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
130 191611 Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead-Hex
137 184921 Bumper Hood
138 193224X428 Cupholder
150 184322 Duct Heat Hood
151 407807 Bracket Pivot
152 194329 Shield Browning/Debris
159 17000612 Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
162 142432 Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4 x 1/2
175 193243 Crossmember
176 400776 Screw 10-24 x 5/8 Wshd Qdrx
177 195228 Bushing Steering
180 194260 Chassis
181 193102X428 Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo.
182 193057 Dash Lower
183 74780520 Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
186 183829X428 Insert Grille
194 73900500 Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
196 196378X428 Console Asm. Deck Lift
197 409167 Rod Pivot Chassis
207 183833 Bezel Grille RH
208 183832 Bezel Grille LH
219 195161 Stud Fastener
222 137729 Screw Thd Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
230 170165 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
235 406129 Spacer Fender
236 73930500 Nut center Lock 5/16-18

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches


1 inch = 25.4 mm

7
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
DRIVE

70 56

185

74
171

221

184

172
42 35
125

160

139 202 172

140 167
160
203 125
141 186
188 159
134 170 189
64 15 49
157 161 52 187
192 50
51
155 51
176 190
61 23 174 165
192 166 52
277
51
276

158 193 195


116 178 125 29
2
175
166
22

17
73
1 26
15
159
2
37
1
205 33
drive-tex_38-Dana 6800_r1

8
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
DRIVE

KEY PART KEY PART


NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
1 ------ Transaxle, DANA D6800 161 195403 Spring, Return, Clutch
2 123583X Key Square 162 195785 Spacer
15 19131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 165 196212 Busing Shaft Brake Hand Control
17 197297 Spring, Brake 166 197290 Nut Push .625
22 197660 Rod Shift 167 405257 Latch Brake Parking
23 140845 Knob 170 194322 Keeper Belt Centerspan
26 197455 Spring Brake RTN 171 72110616 Bolt
29 197267 Rod, Brake 172 197657 Strap Torque LH
33 12000001 Ring E 174 197289 Nut Push
35 197722 Rod, Brake, Park 175 198983 Shaft Asm Shift
37 121749X Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 176 196214 Arm Clevis Rod Shift
42 8883R Cover, Foot Pedal 178 197456 Spring Shift
49 72110614 Bolt 184 198403X505 Handle Parking Brake
50 194327 Pulley Idler Flat 185 72110620 Bolt
51 73900600 Lock Nut 3/8-16 186 194321 Spacer Retainer
52 407287 Idler V-Groove 1.688 OFFSET 187 19133210 Washer
56 411245 V-Belt, Drive 188 194323 Link Clutch Ground Drive
61 123666X Pulley Transaxle 189 194317 Bellcrank Ground Drive
64 196200 Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control 190 194318 Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive
70 193225X428 Console 192 150360 Nut Lock Center 1/4-28
73 74490544 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5 193 17060512 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
74 142432 Screw 1/4 x 1/2 195 197332 Bracket Brake Rod
116 73900500 Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 202 199589 Link Shift
125 17000512 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 203 19111116 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga.
134 401954 Arm Shift 205 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
139 74550412 Bolt 1/4-20 unf Gr. 8 w/Patch 221 403187 Retainer Spring Clip Handle
140 10040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4 231 407287 Idler V-Groove
141 19091210 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga. 276 74780716 Bolt 7/16-14 x 1 Gr.5
155 12000028 Ring Retainer 277 405296 Washer Serrated
157 105701X Washer Plate Shf
158 194352 Keeper T/A
159 76020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
160 169484 Retainer Clip 1 inch = 25.4 mm

9
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
ENGINE
1

21

45
20

79
84
82

18
97 81

15
96
69
2
12

37

28 42

85
29 90
9

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester
engine-bs-1cyl-tex_4

10
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
ENGINE

KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 ------ Engine B&S Model No. 31P777


2 137352 Muffler
9 194319 Keeper Belt Engine
12 401985 Pulley Engine
15 407545 Tank Fuel 1.50
18 197725 Cap Asm
20 176636X428 Control Throttle/Choke
21 191611 Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead-Hex
28 401137 Fuel Line
29 137180 Spark Arrester Kit
37 123487X Clamp Hose
42 10040700 Washer Lock 7/16
45 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
69 165291 Gasket
79 192334 Screw Socket Hd 5/16-18 x .75
81 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy
82 181654 Plug Drain Oil
84 17060620 Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
85 173937 Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr. 5-1.5
90 17000616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
96 19091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
97 17670412 Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm

Engine Power Rating Information

The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engi-
neers) code J11940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and
corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-5). Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by,
among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of prod-
ucts on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the
gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual “on-site” or
net horsepower). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, ex-
haust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature,
humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton
may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine.

11
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
STEERING

26
72
45
33
1

20
71
21

54

65 66
63
19 60 9
57 63
8 7
67 54
74 55
2
57
59 61 98
16 7 55
74 74

35 6
64 58
28 4 67
74
6
13 22 14
15 5
50 62 13 53
69
14 8
68 15
65
50

13
70 steering-tex_15-lt

12
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
STEERING

KEY PART KEY PART


NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 186093X428 Wheel, Steering 54 74760636 Bolt Hex HS 3/8-16 unc x 2-1/4


2 195673 Axle Asm., Front 55 197636 Spacer Brace Axle
4 403087 Spindle Asm., LH 57 407465 Bracket Upstop
5 403088 Spindle Asm., RH 58 194747 Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CFM
6 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 59 194748 Washer Thrust Sector Steering
7 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 60 73971000 Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11
8 12000029 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 61 194740 Draglink LH
9 121232X Cap, Spindle 62 194741 Draglink, RH
13 121749X Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 63 17000512 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
14 10040600 Washer Lock 3/8 64 199849 Retainer Clip Spring Steering
15 73540600 Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf 65 194734 Brace Axle Front
16 196074 Shaft Steering 66 71020748 Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr
19 194729 Plate Steering 67 194737 Bushing PM Front Axle
20 198375X428 Boot, Steering 68 73900700 Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
21 186737 Adapter, Wheel Steering 69 199162 Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118
22 194845 Bushing, Strg. Blk 70 196197 Bracket Deck Susp. Front
26 186095X428 Insert, Wheel Steering 71 196075 Shaft Ext. Steering
28 17000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 72 74780572 Bolt 5/16-18 x 4.5 Gr. 5
33 10040500 Washer Lock 5/16 74 3366R Bearing Col Strg.
35 194732 Gear, Sector Plate
45 19113812 Washer 11/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
50 73900600 Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16 unc NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
53 188967 Washer Hardened .793 x 1.637 x .060 1 inch = 25.4 mm

13
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
DECALS

11 3
3 20

9
1

6
13 12
5 5

14

KEY PART KEY PART


NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
1 196841 Decal Warning 12 159937 Decal Brake Clutch
2 408832 Decal Eng. H.P. 13 140837 Decal Saddle Brake Park
3 415067 Decal Hood 14 160396 Decal V-Belt Schematic
5 415054 Decal Lwr Dash 20 145005 Decal Bat Dan/Psn
6 196357 Decal Warning, Keep Hand Away -- 193226X428 Pad Footrest LH
9 403789 Decal Fender Logo -- 193227X428 Pad Footrest RH
11 403787 Decal Ins Strg Whl -- 415149 Manual Operator's (Eng/Sp)
-- 415150 Manual Parts

WHEELS AND TIRES KEY PART


NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
1 1 59192 Cap Valve Tire
2 65139 Stem Valve
2 5,8
3 106222X Tire F T 15 x 6 0 - 6 Service
4,10 4 59904 Tube Front (Service Item Only)
7 5 106732X624 Rim Asm 6" front Service
6 278H Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)
3,9 7 9040H Bearing Flange (Front Wheel Only)
8 106108X624 Rim Asm 8" rear Service
6 11 9 138468 Tire R 20 x 8-8 Service
10 7152J Tube Rear (Service Item Only)
11 104757X428 Cap Axle Blk 1 50 x 1 00
-- 144334 Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches


1 inch = 25.4 mm

14
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
SEAT

8
7

7
41
40

10

21 6
37

37
44 2

43
21

seat-tex_7-vgt

KEY PART KEY PART


NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 197511 Seat 40 197661 Handle Slide


2 180166 Bracket Pivot Fender 41 198200 Spring Latch
3 140675 Strap, Asm Fender 43 74760612 Bolt 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4
6 73800600 Nut, Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 44 19133812 Washer 13/32 x 2 3/8 x 12 Ga.
7 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn
8 171877 Bolt 5/16-18 uncx 3/4 w/Sems
10 196977 Pan, Seat
21 171852 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
37 73800500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc 1 inch = 25.4 mm

15
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
MOWER DECK

40 195
57 122
145
67 42
70 59
43 123
68
30 56 60
187 57 55 195
7 46

64 63
151 194 86 147
7 56
40
186 113 30
5 38 113 38
152
33
37 34
7 47
192 144 36 32
193
31
152
30
21
1 23

62 24
25
26
69 21
188
189 29
27
21
113
6
19 189

188

6 16

19 15 20

69
14
69

13

11
42_D_man-Tex_LT_10_r2
8

16
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
MOWER DECK

KEY PART KEY PART


NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 199911 Mower Housing 57 17000616 Screw Hexwsh Thd 3/8-16 x 1


5 4939M Retainer Spring 59 141043 Guard, Tuv Idler (94)
6 195186 Arm Suspension 60 197261 Arm Brake Mower
7 191611 Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Hex 62 72110616 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 2
8 193003 Bolt/Washer asm 7/16-20 unf 63 199477 Arm Brake Mower
11 138971 Blade, 42" Hi-Lift 64 199790 Linkage Brake
(For bagging or discharge) 67 198398X428 Handle, Clutch Cable
13 192872 Shaft Assembly, Mandrel 68 197253 V-Belt
14 187281 Housing, Mandrel 69 72140505 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 5/8
15 110485X Bearing, Ball, Mandrel 70 198332 Clutch Asm. Manual
16 174493 Stripper, Mower Deck 86 197798 Pin Attachment Cable
19 196539 Bolt, Shoulder 113 17000510 Screw 5/16-18
20 159770 Baffle, Vortex 122 197258 Keeper Belt Eng. LH
21 73680500 Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 unc 123 197259 Keeper Belt Eng. RH
23 192557 Bracket, Deflector 144 199204 Keeper Belt
24 105304X Cap, Sleeve 145 197379 Pulley Idler
25 197026 Spring, Torsion, Deflector 147 401971 Spring Return
26 110452X Nut, Push 151 198331 Bracket Clutch CBL
27 193108X428 Shield, Deflector 152 408714 Cable Clutch Manual w/Spr.
29 131491 Rod, Hinge 186 197799 Arm Acutator CL Cable
30 173984 Screw Thdrol Rolling Wsh Hd 187 187800 Lever Control CL Cable
31 187690 Washer, Spacer 188 195161 Stud Fastener
32 197473 Pulley, Mandrel 189 73900500 Nut Lock Hex Flange
33 400234 Nut, Toplock, Flanged 192 197260 Bracket Brake Stand LH
34 72110612 Bolt Carr Sh. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5 193 197801 Spring Plunger Actuator
36 193197 Pulley, Idler, Flat 194 197797 Bearing Control Lever Clutch
37 19131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 195 17000612 Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
38 199189 Keeper Belt LH Mandrel -- 192870 Mandrel Assembly (Includes hous-
40 73900600 Nut, Lock Flg. 3/8-16 unc ing, shaft assembly, and bear-
42 198410 Spring Torsion Brake ing only - pulley/nut/washer and
43 197256 Spring Torsion Retainer blade bolt/washers not included)
46 137729 Screw Thd Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8 -- 415241 Replacement Mower, Complete
47 197250 Bracket Clutch Cable
55 197249 Arm, Idler NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
56 199092 Spacer, Retainer 1 inch = 25.4 mm

17
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 42L18G60X8A (96042005600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 00-56
MOWER LIFT
7

87

87

90 98
89
3
10 88
97
100
2

97

91

89 87

lift-tex_5

KEY PART KEY PART


NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

2 195223 Shaft Asm., Lift 91 195181 Link Lift Susp Mower Rear
3 195231 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 97 17000612 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 Smgml Tap/R.Z
7 196492X428 Grip, Lever 98 195270 Link Lift Susp. Front Mower
10 196314 Spring Torsion 100 73930600 Nut Lock 3/8-16 UNC
87 194209 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock
88 410710 Spring Lift Assist
89 19191912 Washer Clear Zinc NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
90 194208 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock 1 inch = 25.4 mm
18
SERVICE NOTES

19
¨