Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] Whenever limits are
involved, there is never a linear effect of each unit. New employees will have less and less to do,
and new impairments will have less and less to disable. Each impairment listed in the Schedule
has a constant, unchanging value. However, the process of combining applies those values to
reality and their effect on ability. The adding method does not account for the diminishing effect
on ability.

6) Combining is Consistent with the 100% Cap of Labor Code §4664.


Groneberg 7

One interesting statute in workers’ compensation law is §4664. This is an apportionment


statute governing the liability of employers and setting up restrictions for permanent disability
ratings. The text of the code provides in pertinent part:
The accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any
one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100
percent over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury or illness is
conclusively presumed to be total in character pursuant to Section 4662.
Here the law sets a 100% cap on the total of permanent disability sustained in one region over
the person’s lifetime (unless the person becomes PTD). Clearly, the figure of 100 percent is to be
regarded as a maximal number representing totality—not to be exceeded. Unchecked use of the
adding method would frequently produce ratings higher than 100%, a result that the Legislature
wanted to avoid. The above rule makes perfect sense in light of the preceding subdivision:
If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be
conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any
subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the
burden of proof.
The rationale of this statue conforms to the logic of combining. According to this theory, a
subsequent impairment or disability affects the unaffected portion of the person remaining and
cannot bring him to a status of more than 100% disabled. The statute adopts this realistic view by