Sie sind auf Seite 1von 243

In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem.

Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you


must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

File History is turned on.

The user of Computerl reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\Filel .doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.

You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.

Solution: Modify the Backup settings in the Settings app.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No
- Note: I his question 1s part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question 1n the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

File History is turned on.

The user of Computerl reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\Filel .doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.

You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.

Solution: Turn on System Protection for drive D.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/297 4385/windows/how-to-use-windows-1 Os-file-history-backup-feature. html


In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

File History is turned on.

The user of Computerl reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\Filel .doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.

You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.

Solution: Create a backup of drive D by using Backup and Restore (Windows 7).

Does this meet the goal?

0 A. Yes

0 B. No
You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

File History is turned on.

The user of Computerl reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\Filel .doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.

You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.

Solution: Create a backup of drive D by using Backup and Restore (Windows 7).

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

Creating a backup of drive D will only create a single one-off backup of the files; it will not previous versions of files are created.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2974385/windows/how-to-use-windows-1Os-file-history-backup-feature. html
In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

File History is turned on.

The user of Computerl reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\Filel .doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.

You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.

Solution: Add D:\Folder\to the Documents library.

Does this meet the goal?

0 A. Yes

0 B. No
N ote: I his quest ion 1s part of a series of questions th at present th e same scenario. Each question 1n the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

File History is turned on.

The user of Computerl reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\Filel .doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.

You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.

Solution: Add D:\Folder\to the Documents library.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17128/windows-8-file-history
In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Adm inistrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fa ils to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You start the Remote Registry services on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

0 A. Yes

0 B. No
N ote: I his quest ion 1s part of a series of questions th at present th e same scenario. Each question 1n the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fails to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You start the Remote Registry services on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://technet. microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754820(v=ws. 11).aspx


In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Adm inistrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fa ils to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You modify the Windows Firewa ll settings on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

0 A. Yes

0 B. No
N ote: I his quest ion 1s part of a series of questions th at present th e same scenario. Each question 1n the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fails to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You modify the Windows Firewall settings on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://technet. microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766438(v=ws. 11).aspx


In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Adm inistrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fa ils to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You run Enable-PSRemoting on Computerl.

Does this meet the goal?

0 A. Yes

0 B. No
N ote: I his quest ion 1s part of a series of questions th at present th e same scenario. Each question 1n the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fails to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You run Enable-PSRemoting on Computerl.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/117 192/how-to-run-powershell-com mands-on-remote-com puters/


In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series conta ins a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Adm inistrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fa ils to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You run w inrm quickconfig on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

0 A. Yes

0 B. No
N ote: I his quest ion 1s part of a series of questions th at present th e same scenario. Each question 1n the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.

Userl fails to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computerl . Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can use Event Viewer on Computerl to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.

Solution: You run winrm quickconfig on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384372(v=vs.85).aspx
You have a computer that has a local printer.

You need to share the printer.

Which two tools can you use to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. net share from a command prompt

B. Devices and Printers from Control Panel

C. Set-PrintConfiguration from Windows PowerShell

D. Set-Printer from Windows PowerShell

E. Printers & scanners from the Settings app

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B, D

Explanation:

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-share-a-usb-printer-over-your-network-in-windows-10/
https://technet. m icrosoft.com/en-us/library/hh91 8366(v=wps. 630). aspx
A user has a laptop named Computerl that runs Windows 10 and has a 64-bit application named Appl installed.

App 1 fails to launch and generates an error message indicating that the application is not supported on this version of Windows.

You need to ensure that App l can run successfully.

What should you do?

A. Create a package that includes Appl by using the Windows Imaging and Configuration Designer (Windows ICD).

B. Create a fix in the Compatibility Administrator.

C. Run Appl in the Standard User Ana lyzer (SUA).

D. Use the Application Compatibility Manager (ACM) to create an inventory package.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd744763(v=vs.85).aspx
You have a laptop that has a high resolution display.

The Change the size of the text, apps, and other items setting is set to 175%.

You install a desktop application name Appl .

When you start Appl, the visual elements are misaligned, and the application interface does not appear as expected.

You need to ensure that App 1 is displayed properly without affecting how other applications are displayed.

What should you do?

A. Create an AppX package for App 1.

B. Run Appl as an administrator.

C. Modify the Compatibility settings of App 1.

D. Configure an App Locker rule for App 1.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:
A user has a computer that runs Windows 10.

The user reports that it takes a very long time to start the computer.

You need to identify wh ich user applications cause the greatest delays when starting the computer.

Wh ich tool should you use?

A. Performance Monitor

B. System Configuration

C. Resource Monitor

D. Task Manager

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

http://www. pc advisor.co. uk/how-to/ windows/how-change-windows-1O·startup-programs-stop-apps-opening-361 5075/


You have a computer named Computerl that has the following four hard disk drives installed:
• Drive 1: A 500-GB OS volume
• Drive 2: A 400-GB data volume
• Drive3: A 400-GB empty volume
• Drive 4: A 500-GB empty volume

You need to create a two-way mirror by using Storage Spaces. The solution must minimize data loss.

Which drives should you use?

A. Drive l and Drive 2

B. Drive l and Drive 4

C. Drive 2 and Drive 3

D. Drive 3 and Drive 4

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.windowscentral.com/how-use-storage-spaces-windows-1 0
Your company is developing a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app named App 1. Appl is not published in the Windows Store.

You are provided with an AppX package for App 1.

You need to install App l locally.

What should you do first?

A. From a Group Policy object (GPO), add a software installation package.

B. From the Settings app, modify the For developers setting.

C. Set the AppX Deployment Service (AppXSVC) to Automatic and restart the computer.

D. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/windows/uwp/get-started/enable-your-device-for-development
You purchase licenses for several apps from the Windows Store and you list the apps in your Windows Store for Business.

You need to tell users how to install the apps.

What should you instruct the users to use?

A. the Windows Store app and a M icrosoft account

B. a web browser and a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) account

C. the Windows Store app and a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) account

D. a web browser and a Microsoft account

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/ en-us/itpro/windows/ manage/ distribute-apps-from-your-private-store


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

Sen ·er name D0main/work2roup Role


DCI Adatwn.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatwn.com Domain controller
Served Adatwn.C-Om Member scn·cr
Scr\'cr2 Adatwn.com Member sen·er
Test Sen·cr Workgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Primary user


Computed User!
Computer2 User2
Computcr3 Uscr3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl.
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

!End ofrepeated scenario


You need to configure Computer3 to meet the UAC requirement.
All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl.
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC} on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credent ials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

! End ofrepeated scenario


You need to configure Computer3 to meet the UAC requirement.

What should you use?

0 A. User Account Control Settings

0 B. Credential Manager

" C. Security Options in the Computer Configuration of the Local Computer Policy.

• D. Security Settings in the User Computer of the Local Computer Policy.


• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely .

IEnd of repea,ed scenario


You need to configure Computer3 to meet the UAC requirement.

What should you use?

A. User Account Control Settings

B. Credential Manager

C. Security Options in the Computer Configuration of the Local Computer Policy.

• D. Securit y Settings in the User Computer of the Local Computer Policy.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

http://www. ghacks.net/2013/06/20/how-to-configure-windows-uac-prom pt-behavior-for-adm ins-and-users/


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

Sen ·er name D0main/work2roup Role


DCI Adatwn.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatwn.com Domain controller
Served Adatwn.C-Om Member scn·cr
Scr\'cr2 Adatwn.com Member sen·er
Test Sen·cr Workgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the follow ing table:

Computer name Primary user


Computer ! User!
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl.
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC} on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I Ettd ofrepeated sce11ario


On Test_Server, you reset the password for User3.
All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl.
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC} on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credent ials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely .

I End ofrepeated scenario


On Test_Server, you reset the password for User3.
You need to ensure that User3 can access ShareA.
Which tool should you instruct User3 to use on Computer3?

0 A. the Get-Credential cm diet

0 B. Credential Manager

" C. Authorization Manager

D. Active Directory Users and Computers


• Ensure that Userl can view and interact wit h a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


On Test_Server, you reset the password for User3.
You need to ensure that User3 can access ShareA.
Wh ich tool should you instruct User3 to use on Computer3?

A. the Get-Credential cm diet

B. Credential Manager

C. Authorization Manager

D. Active Directory Users and Computers

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.digitalcitizen.life/credent ial-manager-where-windows-stores-passwords-other-login-details
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

Sen ·er name D0main/work2roup Role


DCI Adatwn.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatwn.com Domain controller
Served Adatwn.C-Om Member scn·cr
Scr\'cr2 Adatwn.com Member sen·er
Test Sen·cr Workgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the follow ing table:

Computer name Primary user


Computer ! User!
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl.
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC} on Computer3to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I Ettd ofrepeated sce11ario


You need to meet the Credential Guard requirement of Computer2.
I End ofrepeated scenario
You need to meet the Credential Guard requ irement of Computer2.

Wh ich two Windows features should you install? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Windows Process Activation Service (WAS)

B. Embedded BootExperience

C. Isolated User Mode

D. Windows Identity Foundation 3.5

E. Hyper-V Hypervisor

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C, E

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/keep-secure/credential-guard
https://blogs. technet. m icrosoft.com/ash/2016/03/02/w indows-10-device-guard-and-credential-guard-demystified/
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

Sen ·er name D0main/work2roup Role


DCI Adatwn.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatwn.com Domain controller
Served Adatwn.C-Om Member scn·cr
Scr\'cr2 Adatwn.com Member sen·er
Test Sen·cr Workgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the follow ing table:

Computer name Primary user


Computer ! User!
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl.
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC} on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I Ettd ofrepeated sce11ario


You need to meet the requirement of User2.
Your company identifies the following requirements:
• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl.
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC} on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credent ials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of User2.

What should you do?

A. Run tlntadmn.exe

B. Install a Windows feature.

C. Modify the membership of the TelnetClients group.

D. Configure Windows Firewall.

,,........................ ; ... ; _ ....... _....... .


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a VPN server that supports all of the VPN protocols.

A user named Userl works from home and has a desktop computer that runs Windows 10 Pro. Userl has an application named App 1 that requires access to
server on the corporate network. Userl creates a VPN connection on the computer.

You need to ensure that when Userl opens App 1, App 1 can access the required data.

What should you do?

0 A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.

0 B. Disable Network Discovery.

0 C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall ru le.

0 D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cm diet.

0 E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

(J F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

(,. G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmd let.

(,. H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.


What should you do?

A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

B. Disable Network Discovery.

C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall ru le.

D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cm diet.

H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmd let.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

httne· //tor-hnot m j,.. ,-nc,n~ l"'nm /itnr-n /nn,Mor'eholl /u,inrin,ue /\lnnr,liont /~rfn ..,,nn,..nnnO-r\tinntrinnor-~nnli,..':llt inn
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains devices that run Windows 10 Enterprise.

You need to prevent computers from connecting to hosts on subnet 131.107.0.0/24.

What should you do?

0 A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.

() B. Disable Network Discovery.

( ' C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.

( ' D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cm diet.

@ E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

0 F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

0 G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cm diet.

0 H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.


What should you do?

A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

B. Disable Network Discovery.

C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.

D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cm diet.

• E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cm diet.

H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmd let.

Your answer is correct.


Correct answer: E

Explanation:
computers t e computers are in a wor group.

A computer named PC_Userl has shared folder named Sharel. Users are not prompted for credentials when they access Sharel.

You modify the permissions on Sharel so that the share is shared only to a user named Userl.

You need to ensure that when users from other computers in the workgroup access Sharel, they must authenticate by using the credentials of Userl .

What should you do?

0 A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.

0 B. Disable Network Discovery.

0 C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall ru le.

0 D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cm diet.

0 E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

(J F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

(,. G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

(,. H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.


What should you do?

A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.

B. Disable Network Discovery.

C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.

D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cm diet.

E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cm diet.

H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmd let.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a VPN server that supports all of the VPN protocols.

From a computer that runs Windows l O Pro, a user named Userl creates an SSTP VPN connection to a network named VPN l .

Userl successfully connects to the VPN server. When Userl roams between different Wi-Fi access points, the user loses the connection to the corporate
network and must manually re-establish the VPN connection.

You need to ensure that VPNl automatically maintains the connection wh ile the user roams between Wi-Fi access points.

What should you do?

0 A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

0 B. Disable Network Discovery.

0 C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewa ll rule.

@ D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

0 E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

0 F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

0 G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

0 H. Run the Set-VPN Connection cmdlet.


I " ' " ' J .........v ,v "I , .... v,"" '1 1\,,1, Y I J 'I I "'"''"''I I\,,1 .. 1 .....,..u, y •• I\,,! II 1,v11 I V '1 I.... ""'"'III, .......... 1...,1 I ... ., 1 111 .... u ·,,;,. - v v ....r -1-v\,,ITI T .., -..., ....... ................. , -- y • .--, - .-..............................,...,n-11,-....-.-------------------------------------------------------------·-···--------------···-···-··-

What should you do?

A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

B. Disable Network Discovery.

C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewa ll rule.

• D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.

F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

H. Run the Set-VPN Connection cmdlet.

Your answer is correct.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn296460(v=wps.630).aspx
You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the following table:

Disk name Size Storage pool name


Diskl 200GB Pooll
Disk2 100 GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disk5 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk7 100GB Poo13
DiskS 100GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB.

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

You need to add Disk6 to Pooll.

What should you use?

@ A . Add-Physica lDisk

0 B. Diskpart
Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB.

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

You need to add Disk6 to Pool 1.

What should you use?

@ A . Add-PhysicalDisk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-VirtualDisk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-VirtualDisk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
What should you use?

• A. Add-PhysicalDisk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-PhysicalDisk

E. Resize-VirtualDisk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is correct.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/storage/add-physicaldisk
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the follow ing table:

Disk name Size Storaie pool name


Disk! 200GB Pooll
Disk2 100GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disk5 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk? 100GB Pool3
Disk8 100 GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB.

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

Spacel contains 10 folders.

You need to access each folder as a separate drive from Windows Explorer.
Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

Spacel contains 10 folders.

You need to access each folder as a separate drive from Windows Explorer.

What should you use?

0 A . Add-Physica1Disk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-Virtua1Disk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
I VV J .........V ,v \.IVV .... YY ..... \,,l"VI J J VIV .... 1 VY \,,I .., ....,..,I.II 11,,1 ...... VI JV .... 11 VI 11 WW I I 1 ..... V'l'V ;,J .... ,...... IVI ....... - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

What should you use?

A . Add-Physica1Disk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-PhysicalDisk

E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: G

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/map-a-drive-letter-to-a-folder-the-easy-way-in-windows/
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the follow ing table:

Disk name Size Storaie pool name


Disk! 200GB Pooll
Disk2 100GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disk5 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk? 100GB Pool3
Disk8 100 GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB.

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

You need to add a storage space to Pool2.

What should you use?


Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB.

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

You need to add a storage space to Pool2.

What should you use?

0 A . Add-Physica1Disk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-Virtua1Disk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
What should you use?

A . Add-Physica1Disk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-Physica1Disk

E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/powershell/windows/storage/new-virtualdisk
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the following table:

Disk name Size Storaie pool name


Disk! 200GB Pooll
Disk2 100GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disk5 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk? 100GB Pool3
Disk8 100 GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB.

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

You need to add Disk7 to Pooll .

What should you use first?


Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB.

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB.

Pool2 is empty.

You need to add Disk7 to Pool 1.

What should you use first?

0 A . Add-PhysicalDisk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-VirtualDisk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-VirtualDisk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
What should you use first?

A . Add-Physica1Disk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-Physica1Disk

E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/storage/remove-physicaldisk
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer that has a dual-boot configuration. Windows 10 Enterprise is installed on the local disk. Windows 10 Pro is installed in a VHDX file name,
Diskl. vhdx. Both of the installat ions are 64-bit versions.

You start the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.

You need to ensure that you can install an unsigned driver to Windows 10 Pro when the computer starts in Windows 10 Pro.

What should you run?

0 A . Add-Windowslmage

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 c. bcdedit.exe
0 D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

(") H . Exoand-Windowslmaae
all.

You have a computer that has a dual-boot configuration. Windows 10 Enterprise is installed on the local disk. Windows 10 Pro is installed in a VHDX file name,
Diskl. vhdx. Both of the installations are 64-bit versions.

You start the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.

You need to ensure that you can install an unsigned driver to Windows 10 Pro when the computer starts in Windows 10 Pro.

What should you run?

0 A . Add-Windowslmage

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 C. bcdedit.exe

0 D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

0 H. Expand-Windowslmage
I "'"' ..........v ,v "I ,..,v, ..... ,11v, JVV VVI I 111..,,-.... .. \,,II I '"'' ,..,. ~ , ..... v VI I V""I ,v 'I" 9 IJIVVYV.., J v --.- ,v--......-r, .....--, - , .. -, .... -¥v1 ··1·.--..,v,-.... , ---.J,"\.l"l""' ";J"-n ·, --.. -. 1,·1t,;,1yyy-..,-----, ..., -- , ----, "'· ----------------------------------------------------·-···--------------···-···-··-

What should you run?

A . Add-Windowslmage

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

H. Expand-Windowslmage

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.drivethelife. com/windows-drivers/how-to-d isable-driver-signature-enforcement-on-windows-10-8-7-xp-vista.htm l#part3


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl.

Computerl has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Diskl. vhdx. Diskl. vhdx has an NTFS partition, which is visible in File Explorer as drive E.

You need to provision Windows l Oon Diskl .vhdx.

What should you run?

0 A . Add-Windowslmage

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 C. bcdedit.exe

0 D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

0 H. Expand-Windowslmage
I "-'V , 1........v ,v t,,'' "-'"'""''"-'11 TW HIV'-'•• .... , V ...,, , '-''""''",, Y t lV I'\ ,

What should you run?

A . Add-Windowslmage

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

H. Expand-Windowslmage

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: G

Explanation:

https://bcrawfordj r.word press.com/2014/10/05/install-windows-10-tech-preview-in-a-bootable-vhd/


all.

You have a computer that has a dual-boot configuration. Windows 10 Pro is installed on the local disk. Windows 10 Enterprise is installed in a VHDX file named
Disk1. vhdx.

You start the computer to Windows 10 Pro, and then you download a driver package.

You need to ensure that the next time the Windows 10 Enterprise installation starts, the driver is installed already.

What should you run first?

0 A . Add-Windowslmage

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 C. bcdedit.exe

@ D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

0 H. Expand-Windowslmage
What should you run first?

A . Add-Windowslmage

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

• D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

H. Expand-Windowslmage

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: G

Explanation:

https://technet. mic rosoft. com/en-us/library/dd79926 7(v=ws. 1O) .aspx


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has a dual-boot configuration. Computerl has Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 installed.

You need to configure Computerl to use only 4 GB of RAM when the computer starts in Windows 10.

What should you run?

0 A. Add-Windowslmage

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 C. bcdedit.exe

0 D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

0 H. Expand-Windowslmage
What should you run?

A . Add-Windowslmage

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

H. Expand-Windowslmage

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://technet. mic rosoft. com/en-us/library/cc 709667(v=ws. 1O) .aspx


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise.

On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the Start
menu layout to a file named Contoso.xml.

You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

! End ofrepeared scenario


You install all of the Contoso apps on Computer7.
You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl .
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

! End ofrep eated scenario


You install all of the Contoso apps on Computer7.

You need to meet the requirements of Computer7.

What should you do?

0 A . Run the Import-Start Layout cmdlet.

0 B. Copy Contoso.xml to the C:\Users\Default\Start menu folder.

0 C. Configure the St art Menu and Taskbar settings in a Group Policy.

0 D. Copy Contoso.xml to the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu folder.


........ ..... ...... .... ... ...... .. ..... .............. • ...... • • • ........ ..... ......... • ......... • .............. • ...... J ..., .............................................. <.; J ,.. ................ • -:,·· ....
T .. . . . . . - ... ~ 7 ---......-..............
.... T . ........ ---·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·---·- ---·-·-··-···-···-·-

• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

! End ofrep eated scenario


You install all of the Contoso apps on Computer7.

You need to meet the requirements of Computer7.

What should you do?

A. Run the lmport-Startlayout cmdlet.

B. Copy Contoso.xml to the C:\Users\Default\Start menu folder.

C. Configure the Start Menu and Taskbar settings in a Group Policy.

D. Copy Contoso.xm l to the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu folder.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://blogs. tech net. m icrosoft.com/deploymentguys/2016/03/07/windows-1 0-sta rt-layout-custom ization/#Exporting


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise.

On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the Start
menu layout to a file named Contoso.xml.

You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

i End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer4 must support?
I"""\. . _ , .. , . ,,... _"'. - · · - -
On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the Start
menu layout to a file named Contoso.xml.

You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl .
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer4 must support?

0 A . a Wi-Fi adapter

0 B. a Bluetooth adapter

Q C. an HDM I port

0 D. a MiniDisplayPort connector
............................ J ,.. .... • ........................ ., ................. ,.. ....... ..... • .............................. ,.. ....... ..... • • ---·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·---·- ---·-·-··-···-···-·-

• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.


• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer4 must support?

A. a Wi-Fi adapter

B. a Bluetooth adapter

C. an HDM I port

D. a MiniDisplayPort connector

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-za/windows/windows-10-specificat ions#sysreqs
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise.

On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the Start
menu layout to a file named Contoso.xml.

You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

i End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Computer6.
menu layout to a file named Contoso.xml.

You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl .
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Computer6.

What should you configure?

0 A. NUMA spanning

0 B. enhanced session mode

0 C. Hyper-V Guest Service Interface

0 D. RemoteFX
.............. .................................... .., ....................... ..,...,... ...... .. ......
-.; . ....... ........... ..... ..,...,....... ......... ...... ---·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·---·- - - - · - · - · · - · · · - · · · - · -

• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.


• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Computer6.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA spanning

B. enhanced session mode

C. Hyper-V Guest Service Interface

D. RemoteFX

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/compute/hyper-v/learn-more/use-local-resources-on-hyper-v-virtual-machine-with-vmconnect
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

I Start ofrepeated scenario


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise.

On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the Start
menu layout to a file named Contoso.xml.

You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

i End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Userl.
menu layout to a file named Contoso.xml.

You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identify the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper-V feature on a computer named Computerl .
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Userl .

Which Ease of Access setting should you configure?

0 A. Toggle Keys

0 B. Sticky Keys

0 C. Filter Keys

0 D. Mouse Keys
.............. .................................... .., ....................... ..,...,... ...... .. ......
-.; . ....... ........... ..... ..,...,....... ......... ...... ---·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·---·- - - - · - · - · · - · · · - · · · - · -

• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.


• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Userl .

Which Ease of Access setting should you configure?

A. Toggle Keys

B. Sticky Keys

C. Filter Keys

D. Mouse Keys

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcmech. com/article/how-to-manage-ease-of-access-features-in-windows-10/
HOTSPOT
You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

You run the Get-VMHost I fl* cm diet on Computerl, and you receive the following output:

CompueerName COMPUTER!
Lo9icalProcessorCount 4
ResourceMeterin9Interval 01 : 00 :00
HostNumaStatus {COMPOTl:.Rll
NumaStaeus I}
IovSupport False
IovSupportReasons {SR- IOV is not supported on this version of Windows. }
InternalNet workAdapters {External networ k}
ExternalNetworkAdapters {External network_External}
SupportedVmVersio ns { S.O, 6.:, 7. 0}
SecureSootTemplates {MicrosoftWindows, Hicroso f tUEFICertificateAuthority}
Enable2nhancedSessionMode False
tibreChannelWwnn C003 FFOOOOFFFfOO
FibreChannelWwnnMaximum C003 ffA4 3B08ffff
f ibreChannelWwnnMinimum C003 ffA43B080000
MacAddressMax imum 001 55DCD:3FF
MacAddressMinimum OO!SSDCD:300
NumaSpanningEnabled True
VirtualHardDiskPath C: \ VMs
Virt ua lMa chinePath C: \ VMs
F'UllyQuali!iedDomainName NOR..'<GROOP
MemoryCapaciey 84995891:0
Name COMPOTERl
Max imumSt orageHigrations :
MaximumVir t ua lMachineMigra eions :
UseAnyNetworkForMigrat ion False
VirtualMachineMi9rationAut henticationType CredSS P
VirtualMachineHigrationEnabled False
Virtua l Machine.Higrac.ionPertorma nceOption TCPU
CimSession CimSes.sion :
IsDeleted False
"" . . ...
' ..,
E'ullyQua li f i e dDomainName liiORKGROOP
MemoryCa paci t y M9958 91:0
Namf! COMPUTER!
Max imumSto raqeHi qrat ions
Max imumVirt ua lMa chineMiqra tions
UseAnyNetworkf o rHigra tion Fa lse
VirtualMac h i n~igrationAuth~n tieationTypf! Cr•dSS P
Vi rtual Mach i n eMi9r a t ionEnabled fa lse
Vi rtua lMachineMiqratio n Performa nceOption TCPIP
CimSession CimSe ssion :
I sDf!'l f!t.f! d f"al.sf!'

Use the drop-down menus to select t he answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the output.

Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answor Area

You [answer cholc.o) storage mi grations on Computer1.


cannot perform
c11n portorm a maximum or two concurrent
can PO"!Orm a maxi mum or tour concurrent
can punorm • maxi mum ore1gnt c.oncurrom

You [answ er choice] vi rt ual machi ne mlaratlons from


Computor 1to a nothor"lfypor•V hoat .
cannot oerform
can porlorm a max imum of t w o concurrent
can porrorm a maximum o, Tour concurronc
can ponorm a ma.'Clmum or 01gn1. concurron,
Your answer is incorrect.
Correct answer:
Answer Area

You (answer chol c.e] storage m igrations on Computer1. V


,£.a nnoLP.e..d.Q_~m'=-=~~~~~~~~~~ -1
can portorm a maximum ot two concurront
can POJ'!Orm a maximum onour concurron
can ponorm a maxi mum ore1gnt concurr ent

You [answer choice] vlrt ual machine mlaratlons from ~


Computor 1to anothor"lfypo,. v host .
cannoLoodorm
can porlorm a maximum ot two concurrent
l"'-carrpon-ornra-m-axrmum- onolJr'C'oneo-rlO"fl
can ponorm a ma.'Clmum or o,gnt concurrent

Explanation:

*Box 1*
can perform a maximum of two concurrent

*Box 2*
can perform a maximum of two concurrent

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ itpro/powershell/windows/hyper-v/ set-vmhost


HOTSPOT
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

In contoso.com, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OUl .

You need to use a provisioning package to perform the following:


• Configure the computer names as "Station", followed by a random three-digit number.
• Join the computers to contoso.com, and then create an account for the computers in OUl.

How should you configure the provisioning package? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answor Aroa

Valuo of t ho AccountOU proporty:


Contoso.com/OU1
Ldap://contoso.com/0 u 1
uu=uu,. AU=contoso.com
(2)

uu;uu, , uc;;contoso, uc;;com


I
Valuo of tho ComputorNamo proporty:
StatlontNum 3
StatlonSNNN S
- station%RAN D:3%
~tauon L\U::SJ
Your answer is incorrect.
Correct answer:
Answor Aroa

Valuo of tho AccountOU proporty: V


Contoso.com/OU1
Ldap:1/contoso.comlO u 1
uu=ou1 1 AU=contoso.com
~ u;;:uu1 , Ut;=contoso, Ut,;-;;:com

Valuo of tho ComputorNamo proporty: V


StatlontNum 3
StaUcmHi.lj N$
r -station% RAN0 :3%
:.tat1on c1u:;sJ

Explanation:

*Box 1*
OU=OUl, DC=contoso, DC=com

*Box 2*
Station%RAND:3%

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/deploy/provision-pcs-for-initial-deployment
You have a computer named Computerl.

You obtain a new driver for a device installed on Computerl. The driver package is stored in C:\Drivers and includes the following files:
• Driver.inf
• Driver.di!
• Driver.sys
• Driver.cat

You need to install the driver on Computerl by using File Explorer.

Which file should you use to initiate the installation?

0 A . Driver.sys

0 B. Driver. d II

0 C. Driver.cat

0 D. Driver.inf
You have a computer named Computerl.

You obtain a new driver for a device installed on Computerl. The driver package is stored in C:\Drivers and includes the following files:
• Driver.inf
• Driver.di!
• Driver.sys
• Driver.cat

You need to install the driver on Computerl by using File Explorer.

Which fi le should you use to initiate the installation?

A. Driver.sys

B. Driver.di!

C. Driver.cat

D. Driver.inf

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

Right-click on the .inf file and select Install.


You have four computers configured as shown in the following table:

Trusted Platfonu Wi-fl Second Lent Address


Computer Module (D•l P) Direct Translation (SLAT)- Camera type
name T"ersion support capable processor
s upport
Computer I None No Yes Wcbcamand
illuminated infrared
camera
Computer2 1.2 Yes Yes illuminated infrared
camera
Computer3 2.0 No Yes Webcam
Computer4 2.0 Yes No Webcam

You need to deploy Windows 10 Enterprise. The deployment must support Miracast, Bit Locker Drive Encryption (Bit Locker), and Windows Hello with facia l
recognition.

On which computer should you install Windows 1O?

0 A. Computerl

0 B. Computer2

0 C. Computer3

0 D. Computer4
---·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-

camera
Computer2 1.2 Yes Yes illuminated infrared
camera
Computer3 2.0 No Yes Webcam
Computer4 2.0 Yes No Webcam

You need to deploy Windows l OEnterprise. The deployment must support Miracast, Bit Locker Drive Encryption (Bit Locker), and Windows Hello with facia l
recognition.

On which computer should you install Windows l O?

A. Computerl

B. Computer2

C. Computer3

D. Computer4

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has a Key Management Service (KMS) host.

You deploy Windows 10 to several laptops.

You need to ensure that Windows 10 is activated on the laptops immediately.

Which command should you run?

0 A. ospp. vbs/act

0 B. slmgr.vbs/dli

0 C. slmgr.vbs/ato

0 D. ospp.vbs/dstatus
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has a Key Management Service (KMS) host.

You deploy Windows 10 to several laptops.

You need to ensure that Windows 10 is activated on the laptops immediately.

Which command should you run?

A. ospp.vbs/ act

B. slmgr.vbs/dli

C. slmgr.vbs/ato

D. ospp.vbs/ dstatus

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https:// technet.microsoft.com/en·us/library/dn502540(v=ws.1 1).aspx


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

From Computerl, you need to view the installed devices and their associated drivers on Computer2.

What should you use?

A. the Get-PnpDevice cmd let

B. the Get·WindowsDriver cm diet

C. the Get-OdbcDriver cmdlet

D. the driverquery.exe command

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://blogs. tech net. m icrosoft.com/askperf/201 1/1 0/21 /two-m inute-drill-driverquery-exe/


You need to create a script to verify the activation status on 100 computers.

What should you use in the script?

A. the sfc.exe command and the/ scannow parameter

B. the sfc.exe command and the/verifyonly parameter

C. the slmgr.vbs script and the /ipk parameter

D. the slmgr.vbs script and the / dli parameter

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https:// technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ library/ dn502540(v=ws. l l ).aspx


You install Windows 10 on a computer named Computerl . Computerl is a member of a workgroup and will be used by multiple users to browse the Internet.

You need to ensure that a file named Policyl .docx appears on the desktop of Computerl for all users who use the computer. The solution must minimize the
number of copies of Policyl .docx.

What should you do?

A. Copy Policyl .docx to C:\Users\Default\Desktop.

B. From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Desktop settings.

C. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure Folder Redirection.

D. Copy Policy1 .docx to C:\Users\Public\Desktop.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.digitalc itizen. life/what-public-folder-how-use-it


HOTSPOT
You confi gure a Group Policy on a computer that runs Windows 10 Enterprise as shown in the follow ing graphic:

l oc•• <.rc,up Polley l dltor CJ X


~<tton y, ..w !:!.. tp

~.-tt,nQ
PIN C ompl«•ly
RC'fflotf' Pusc>orl

< >
f>ctC"nd~ 'llond.>rd
.) SC'tt•ng( •)

Use the drop-down menus to select t he answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in t he graphic.

Answer Area
tirtcend<"d /\ !>111ncwr d
) Sffl1n 9(~)

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.

Answer Area

~
To sign in to the computer, the user (answer choice].
must always enter a PIN
" " . . . . PON.,. """w"e "'""" ......,.
must always use a naraware security aev1ce

For this co nfiguration, a (answer choice] is r equired. [vJ


USB kev orotector
!ruste~ Plattorn:i _Module (Tf'.MJ chiJ!. . . -· ..
;:,econo Leve1 Aaaress I rans1at1on l.:>LA I J -capao1e
processor
Your answer is incorrect.
Correct answer:

Answer Area

To sign In to the computer, the user (answer c hoice) . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _,_v_


must always enter a PIN
can use a PIN or a hardware security devTce
must always use a hardware security device

For this configuration, a (answer choice] Is required.


USB key protector
!rustecf flatt.o r".! .Module (T~M.l chiP.. •• -· ..
::,econo Lever Aaaress irans,auon 1::.LAI 1-capan1e
processor

Fxolanation:
You have a computer that runs the 32-bit version of Windows 7 Professional with Service Pack 1.

You need to perform an in-place upgrade to Windows 10.

Which two editions of Windows 10 can you upgrade the computer to? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Pro

B. the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Pro

C. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Enterprise

D. the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Enterprise

E. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Home

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A. C

Explanation:

References: https:// docs. m icrosoft. com/en-us/windows/deployment/upgrade/windows-10-upgrade-paths


You have five computers that run Windows 8. 1 Pro.

You need to perform an upgrade installation of Windows 10 on the computers.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Apply an image of Windows 10 by running imagex.exe.

B. Start the computers from Windows PE, and then run setup.exe from a network share that contains the Windows 10 installation source fi les.

C. While signed in to Windows 8.1 Pro, run setup.exe from a network share that contains the Windows 10 installation source files.

D. Start the computers from a bootable USB drive that contains the Windows 10 source files.

E. Apply updates by using Windows Update.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C, E

Explanation:

httpJ/www.laptopmag.com/articles/how-to-upgrade-windows-10
You have a computer named Computerl that runs the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Pro.

You obtain a new driver for a device installed on Computerl . The driver is not digitally signed.

You need to test the installation of the driver on Computerl.

What should you do first?

A. Run dism.exe and specify the / Add-Driver and /Force-Unsigned parameters.

B. From User Configuration in Group Policy, configure the Driver Installation settings.

C. Restart Computerl by using the advanced startup options.

D. From Computer Configuration in Group Policy, configure the Driver Installation settings.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

httpJ/en.code-bude.net/2015/08/19/how-to-install-unsigned-drivers-in-windows-10/
You have 10 computers that run Windows 1O Pro.

The computers current ly receive updates as part of the Current Branch.

You need to configure the computers to receive updates as part of Current Branch for Business.

What should you do?

A. Select the Defer upgrades check box.

B. Upgrade to Windows 10 Enterprise.

C. Change the product key.

D. Clear the Give me updates for other Microsoft products when I update check box.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

httpJ/windowsitpro.com/windows·10/configure-machine-use-current·branch·business-windows·10
HOTSPOT
You have the following output from Windows PowerShell:

Name Spooler
Requ1redServ1ces ( RPCSS , http}
CanPauseAndContinue false
CanShutDown Fa lse
CanStop Fa lse
D1splayName Print Spooler
DependentServices (fax}
MachineName
ServiceName Spooler
ServicesDependedOn ( RPCSS , http}
ServiceHa.ndle SafeServiceHandle
Sta tus St oppe d
Service Type Win3:0wnProcess, InteractiveProcess
St.art.Type Disabled
Site
Conta ine r

You need to start the service.

What command should you run first? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer Area
MachineName
s~rvic~Na.m~ Spool~r
ServicesDependedOn {RPCSS , http)
ServiceHandle SafeServiceHandl e
St.at.us S t opped
S~rvic~Typ~ Win3:0wnProc~ss, Int~ractiv~Proc~ss
S~artType Disabled
Sit e
Container

You need to start the service.

What command should you run first? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Each correct selection is worth one point.

A nsw er Area

[v] -Name Spooler

Restart-Service $True
Resume-Service -CanShutdowm $False
Set-Service -Force
:;tart-:;erv1ce -StartupType Automatic
-l;tatus :;tart

I
You need to start the service.

What command should you run first? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Each correct selection is worth one point.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:

Answer Area

I
-Name Spooler

Restart-Service $True
Resume-Service -CanShutdowm $False
Set-Service -Force
Start-Service -:sranup 1ype Automatic
~ -Status Stan
I

Explanation:

The StartType of the service is disabled. This needs to be set to Manual or Automatic before you can start the service.
You have computers that run Windows 10.

You need to identify both active malware instances and past malware instances from the last three months.

Which command should you run?

A. Get-EventSubscriber

B. Get-MpThreatCatalog

C. Get-WindowsErrorReporting

D. Get-MpThreatDetection

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn433290.aspx
I.: LAOII I " ", "(~ I
'l,.J MAIII
-~ lt~f 5 1 of 122
- ,lnl1 ecwo1 RS~or 1ca1rn.-s111g1e AC u~ErDtr e

On a domain controller, an administrator creates a custom Microsoft Management Console (MMC) that uses the Active Directory Users and Computer snap-in.

The domain contains a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10. You use the computer to perform management tasks. You copy the custom MMC
to the computer.

You need to ensure that you can use MMC and all of the features of the MMC.

What should you do on Computerl ?

A. Enable the Sideload apps developer feature.

B. Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAl).

C. Install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).

D. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://blogs.msmvps.com/ acefekay/2012/ 08/24/ delegate-active-directory-users-and-computers-aduc-then-create-a-custom-aduc-mmc/


I.: LAOII I "", '-C~L
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 52 of 12

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

Computerl has two volumes named C and D. Volume C is formatted NTFS and volume Dis formatted exFAT.

You need to ensure that you can recover files stored in D:\Data.

What should you use?

A . System Restore points

B. File History

C. wbadm in.exe

D. Backup and Restore (Windows 7)

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:
I.: LAOII I "", ~..,.. ,
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 53 of 12

You have a computer named Computerl that has a 1-TB volume named E.

You need to receive a notification when volume E has less than 100 GB of free space.

Which tool should you use?

A. Event Viewer

B. Disk Cleanup

C. Performance Monitor

D. System Configuration

E. Resource Monitor

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ library/ cc722414(v=ws.1 l ).aspx


I.:
-~
L A OII I "",
Item 54 of 12
'-C~._
I ~ RESET I w MARI

HOTSPOT
You have a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.

You need to configure a computer to receive updates from WSUS. The solution must ensure that the updates are installed only on Sunday at 20:00.

Which two settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

...... ,,_ .....


• "'"' ,. Ill' ...
_........_..,,-·-·
~ 1 -... - •. - .., _.. _ _ _.. ~
,..., ....,,,._,
............ ._ .... --
J'\H_
.. 11,..,..,.... _,1__
l)c,-·-·-·..,,---..-·- . . . . ..
, -. . . . . , . . _ .._ , ,_ _ _ _"'

...... _
JTu... _ ,,,_*''""'" ........- .....·--·- ...
... _ _. , _

N••-"•" _ .,_ Ut,<1_"_"'''-'"'"


J,,.,,._ • -·•-"""'..,.,...,.,~,.Ao,,.,_ i..,....,,..
"'""<""""'"""
..... h ... ..........

..._.,,..• ~.,.,, !I'"'....


'~..,,._,.,
,_....

11,., ..,..r,,,......,
•;.,. , onh9!"...i
--
"""
-
'l'l<>_o-__,,_,_,..,,-•,.._,.,,_.-,._-~.,,-- No1~-,_..., ,-
1 ......_.......-~,, ......................... ........ 1,,., .........,. ' .....
10--fo·· ..--,-.......... ...... ~........... .....
'"· ••• '"''°""' -..i" ,,..,,.,,. ·'-''°'' ..,......,,,, ,i,,,. "'T~~,1 ...
l~n--"""'"°'~...'J
,...,_ •lg-'-'.-"',_.,._..,,,_,__.,..,..,ro.,.
••oA,~,,,_...,
N,,t<.onf ~•,I
""•
-
LAOII I "", '-C~._
'l,.J MAIII
Item 54 of 12

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:

....... -·
n= .,,_.,,,
.., ..... r

...........,_ ...,
.,.,, ..... . - ,
...... <....,_ .....,
---
----
,..., ,,..,r~
...............,....,..
............._...
n,,,,_,,_....,....•_._..._.,._
IIT
AII--• _.,,,_t•-·
..... _ _ _ _.,.,_........ _ ..,..,__ '"'""''-
........ .........
....,,,o.,I,_,,.
11.......,.....
~-•--4

-,
,11.11--11, ........... " "' _ ... . . . . -..... - ,.....
1, .....- - . - -....................,- - ~·-
... ·-·" _.. -.,.......................
1•1.. -0-_ ......-._,.., _ ,,,,_,.., ...-,...........-.. ""'<""'~
"'"'<""'_....
,._.~1
--
...........
IO~te-(,,. .._ _._11..__,
··-· ~- ,_ .,..,.,..,,_...!I
.... "'"' ........ "lt,.....
,.............,.......
ltn_ ,_.,..., ....... •....,
"'" ''"'
,i,.,
~

_
,;,., .......,,......,
..... ....,_...
"''V"'"''..
....... ,.....
............,- ..., .........., ~

--
·--h. --
I.: LAOII I "", ~..,..,
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 55 of 12

You deploy a new computer named Computerl .

You have a fi le named Data.docx that is stored in M icrosoft OneDrive.

From File Explorer, you attempt to open Data.docx, but you discover that the file is corrupt.

You need to access a previous version of Data.docx.

What should you use?

A. File History

B. the Recyc le Bin

C. One Drive on line

D. Backup and Restore (Windows 7)

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:
I.: LAOII I "", ~..,U
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 56 of 12

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

File History is turned on.

You have files located in D:\Photos.

You need to ensure that you can recover previous versions of the fi les in D:\Photos.

What should you do?

A. Add D:\Photos to the Pictures library.

B. Turn on System Protection for drive D.

C. Enable sharing for D:\Photos.

D. Modify the Recovery settings in the Settings app.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17128/windows-8-file-history
I.: LAOlll"",'-C"'' 'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 57 of 12

You have a computer that runs Windows 10 Pro.

You receive a SMART alert that the hard disk drive will fail soon.

You connect a second external hard disk drive to the computer.

You need to create a backup that you can use to restore the operating system and the user documents to a replacement drive.

What should you use?

A. vssadmin.exe

B. wbadmin.exe

C. Start-WBBackup

D. Start-OBBackup

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.backup-utility.com/windows- l 0/ windows- l O-wbadmin-4348.html


I.: LAOII I "", ~~O
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 58 of 12

A user reports that a computer was slower than expect during the last week.

You need to identify any application fai lures that occurred during the last week.

Which tool should you use?

A. Performance Monitor

B. Task Manager

C. Resource Monitor

D. Reliability Monitor

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

http://www. pcworld. com/artic le/2999237/w indows/how-to-use-windows-1 Os-reliability-monitor-to-fix-and-fine-tune-your-pc. htm I


I.: LAOII I "", ~..,:,
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 59 of 12

You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10. Computerl has a printer named Printerl installed.

You need to configure the settings of Printerl remotely from another computer.

Which tool should you use on the remote computer?

A. Device Manager from Control Panel

B. Print Management from Administrative Tools

C. Printers & scanners from the Setting app

D. Devices and Printers from Control Panel

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ library/ cc753109(v=ws.1 O).aspx


http://www. howto-connect. com/print-ma nagem ent-tool-in-windows-10/
I.:
-~
LAOII I "", ~UV
Item 60 of 12
~ RESET I w MARI

HOTSPOT
You run the Get-Service cmdlet and you receive the fol lowing output:

Name Service !
RequiredServices (}
CanPauseAndContinue f al.se
CanShutDown False
Ca nSt op False
Di.!play'Name Service!
DependentServices (Service:}
MachineName
Se rvice Name Service !
Serv1ce.9Depended0n (}
ServiceHandle
Status Seopped
Service Type Win3:ShareProcess
StartType Manual
Site
Container

Name Service::
RequiredServices (Service!}
CanPauseAndContinue f alse
Ca nShueDown False
CanS eop False
D1splayName Service:
DependentServices (Service3}
Ma chine Name
ServiceName Service:
ServicesDependedOn (Service!}
ServiceHandle
Status Seopped
Service Type Win3:ShareProcess
StartType Au tom.a tic
Si-e
ServiceHandle
Status Seo pped
Se rvice Type Win3:ShareProcess
StartType Manual
S i te
Container

You need to identify what occurs when the status of the services changes.

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answ e r Area

If Service3 starts , the Service 1 service :


~
remains stopped
starts
J
If Service1 starts, the Se rvice3 service: V
remains stopped
starts

If Service2 starts , the Service3 service :


remains stopped
StllrtS
L LAOII I "", ~UV
'l,.J MAIII
1:~ Item 60 of 12

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:

Answe r Area

If Service3 starts , the Service1 service:


fv
remains stopped
sTaffii

If Service1 starts, the Service3 service:


, remains stopped
starts

If Service2 starts , the Service3 service: _______ IV


I,._
remains stopped
_.___,.

I stans

Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.serviceprocess.servicecontroller.servicesdependedon(v=vs. 11 O).aspx
I.: LAOII I " ", '-CV I
w I ~ RESET I 'W MARI
-~ Item 61 of 12

HOTSPOT
You configure the Group Policy settings on a computer that runs Windows 10 as shown in the following graphic:

1.ea1• .~.... D X
... , ¥law Hlllp

• • itlll! ,J} • rm T
c........-

EnoblNI No

5s

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information graphic.

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer Area

On the computer, the Windows Store app will [answer choice).


I.: LAOII I " ", '-CV I
w I ~ RESET I 'W MARI
-~ hem 61 of 122

Ca C1 Stnndan:t
s

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information graphic.

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer Area

O n the computer, the Windows Store app will (answer choice) .

be unavailable
have updates installed
oe ava11ao1e to aamm1strators on1y

All preinstalled applications [answer choice) .

will be uodated
cannot be launched
never receive upaates
I.: LAOII I " ", '-CV I
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 61 of 12

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:
Answer Area

On the computer, the Windows Store app will [answer choice]. V


be unavailable
have updates installed
oe ava11ao1e to aam1n1strators oniy

All prelnstalled applications [answer choice).

will be uodated
cannot be launched
never receive upaates
.._

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/manage/stop-employees-from-using-the-windows-store
htt.n_c::JLwww_ window~~C.IU"itv orol33P.3Mfu-QR6.d;:,;1&l5cA.;:,D.4p_;,C.,3;:,lb£?1t11co-~.om;:u.ir-=!mWnlo;:,cb;mrun_~ll-0Ymd;:,tp<;:___
I.: LAOII I "", '-CUL
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 62 of 12

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer that runs Windows 10.

You plan to use the computer to test applications.

You need to install Windows Insider Preview builds on the computer.


What should you do?

A . From Group Policy, configure the Add features to Windows 10 settings.

B. From the Settings app, configure the Advanced options for Windows Update.

c. From Group Policy, configure the Windows Update settings.

D. From the Settings app, select Developer mode.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www. howtogeek. com/224826/how-to-become-a-w indows-insider-and-test-new-windows-1a-features/


I.: LAOII I "", ~ V . ,
'l,.J MAIII
-~ ltem6 of 12

You have a computer named Computerl that has the following stored credentials:
• A Windows credential for accessing a shared folder on a workgroup computer
• A Windows credential for accessing Remote Deskt op
• A Windows credential for accessing an HTTP URL
• A web credential for accessing an HTTPS URL
• A web credential for accessing an HTTP URL

Which two passwords can be viewed in c lear text from Credential Manager on Computerl?

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

D A. the web credential for accessing the HTTPS URL

D B. the Windows credential for accessing the shared folder

D C. the Windows credential for accessing the HTTP URL

D D. t he Windows credential for accessing Remote Desktop

D E. the web credential for accessing the HTTP URL


I.: LAOII I "", ~ V . ,
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 63 of 122
· ·-A--Wmdows credent1aitor accessing an AI I PTJRL
• A web credential for accessing an HTTPS URL
• A web credential for accessing an HTTP URL

Which two passwords can be viewed in clear text from Credential Manager on Computerl?

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. the web credential for accessing the HTTPS URL

B. the Windows credential for accessing the shared folder

C. the Windows credential for accessing the HTTP URL

D. the Windows credential for accessing Remote Desktop

E. the web credential for accessing the HTTP URL

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A, E

Explanation:

Only web credentials can be displayed. Windows credentials can never be displayed.
I.: LAOII I "", ~U.-.
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 64 of 12

You have a computer named Computerl that is configured to install updates from Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).

Microsoft releases a new Windows update that is not approved in WSUS.

You need to install the update on Computerl.

What should you do?

A . From a command prompt, run gpupdate /force /sync.

B. Click Check online for updates from Microsoft Updates, and then check for updates.

c. Clear the defer upgrades check box, and then check for updates.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-WindowsUpdatel og cmdlet, and then run the Update- Module cmdlet.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:
I.: LAOII I "", ~U..,
'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 65 of 12

You have a computer named Computerl.

A user named Userl is a member of two groups named Groupl and Group2.

You have a fi le named Doc 1.docx that is located in E:\Data.

The file permissions for E:\Data\Doc 1.docx are confi gured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

I Advanced Sec ty Sett g f r IA,c 1.doc,; 0 X

Name E:\01ta\Doc1.doa

Ownd: adMnlstrator (AOAl\JM\•drNnlstraitor) $ Ctwngc

Permruions Aud~ing Eff«tivt: Accc:ss

For addruon.l information,. double-cltdt I permission entry. To modify a p,e,rniss1on enuy, ~ ect the entry and cld: Edtt (l'f w a• able).
Pennis.s1on cntnes:

Type Princtpal Access lnhented from


• Deny G<O<>P2 (AOAlVM\Group2) Write E;\Oita\
• Allow Domain Admi.ns (AOAlUM\Domllfn AdlTllnS) full control !.\Data\
ll Allow Gt-oupl (ADATUM\Group1) Full control Ec\Data\

Add
LAOII I "", ~U..,
I:~ Item 65 of 122
'l,.J MAIII

11.:.ll Allow
Princtpal
Group2 (AOAllJM\ Group2)
Domain Adm.ns (AOAl\JM\()om&m Ad1T11ns)
Access
Write
full controt
lnhented from
E:\Oito\
E.\O.!a\
ll Allow Groupl (ADAlUM\ Group1 ) Full contrd E. \o.ta\

Add JI ,,ew

01wble inhtntanct

You need to provide Userl w ith Write access to Doc l .docx.


What should you do?

0 A. Grant Userl Full control access to folder E:\Data.

0 B. Remove Userl from Group2 and instruct the user to sign out, and then sign back in.

0 C. Grant Userl Full control access to the E:\Data\Doc l .docx file, disable inheritance for the file, and then convert the inherited permissions to explicit
permissions for the file.

0 D. Grant Userl Write access to folder E.


j:_l. LAOII I "", ~U..,
'l,.J MAIII
~. Item 65 of 122

I Add

01uble inhtntanct

You need to provide Userl with Write access to Doc l .docx.


What should you do?

A. Grant Userl Full control access to folder E:\Data.

B. Remove Userl from Group2 and instruct the user to sign out, and then sign back in.

C. Grant Userl Full control access to the E:\Data\Docl .docx fi le, disable inheritance for the fi le, and then convert the inherited permissions to explicit
permissions for the fi le.

D. Grant Userl Write access to folder E.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

Group2 is denied access. This will override all other permissions.


I.: LAOII I "", ~uu 'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 66 of 12

You have a laptop named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

Computerl connects to a wireless network named WiFil and a wireless network named WiFi2. WiFil has poor signal and the connection drops frequently. WiFi'.i
is available only during certain times of the day. WiFi2 has a stronger signal that is more reliable than WiFil.

You need to configure Computerl to use WiFi2 whenever possible. WiFil should be used when WiFi2 is unavailable.

Which three settings should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

D A. From the properties of WiFi2, select Connect even if the network is not broadcasting its name (SSI D)

D B. From the properties of WiFil, select Connect automatically when this network is in range.

D C. From the properties of WiFil, select Enable WLAN connection settings.

D D. From the properties of WiFi2, select Connect automatically when this network is in range.

D E. From the properties of WiFil, select Look for other wireless networks while connected to this network.

D F. From the properties of WiFi2, select Look for other wireless networks while connected to this network.
I.: LAOII I "", ~uu 'l,.J MAIII
-~ Item 66 of 12

Computerl connects to a wireless network named WiFil and a wireless network named WiFi2. WiFil has poor signal and the connection drops frequently. WiFi:;
is available only during certain times of the day. WiFi2 has a stronger signal that is more reliable than WiFi l .

You need to configure Computerl to use WiFi2 whenever possible. WiFil should be used when WiFi2 is unavailable.

Which three settings should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. From the properties of WiFi2, select Connect even if the network is not broadcasting its name (SSI D)

B. From the properties of WiFil , select Connect automatically when this network is in range.

C. From the properties of WiFil, select Enable WLAN connection settings.

D. From the properties of WiFi2, select Connect automatically when this network is in range.

E. From the properties of WiFil , select Look for other wireless networks while connected to this network.

F. From the properties of WiFi2, select Look for other wireless networks while connected to this network.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B, D, E

Explanation:
You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

On Computerl. C:\Folderl has the permissions configured as shown in the following table.

Type Princi pal Acce ss Applie s To


Deny Contoso\Userl Read This folder, subfolders and files
Allow Computerl\Adminlstrators Full control This folder, subfolders and files
Allow Contoso\Ooma in Users Read & execute This folder, subfolders and files

You share C:\Folderl as Folderl and you grant access to the Everyone group.

Folderl has the following share settings:

ShareS1:;a1:;e Online
Availabilit;yType NonClustered
ShareType FileSystemDirectory
FolderEnumerat;ionMode AccessBased
Cachl.ngMode Manual
Smblnsi:;ance Default
CAI'imeoui:; 0
ConcurrentOserLimit 0
EncryptData False
Name Folder!
Path C: \ Folderl
ShareState Online
AvailabilityType No nClustered
ShareType FileSystemDirecto ry
Fo lderEnumeratio nMo de AccessBased
CachingMo de Manual
Smblnstance Default
CATimeo ut 0
ConcurrentUserLimit 0
EncryptData False
Name Fo lder!
Path C : \ Fo lderl
Scoped False
Scope Name : ,,_
SecurityDescripto r O: BAG:DUD : (A;; Ox l: Ooa9;; ; WD)

What level of access does Userl have to Folderl?

0 A. Userl cannot see the Folderl share on the network and cannot connect to Folderl.

0 B. Userl can see the Folderl share on the network and can connect to Folderl .

0 C. Userl cannot see the Folderl share on the network but can connect to Folderl.

0 D. Userl can see the Folderl share on the network but cannot connect to Folderl.
ConcurrentUserLimit 0
EncryptData Fa lse
Name Fo lder!
Path C: \ Fo lderl
Scoped False
Scope Name : "'
SecurityDescripto r O:BAG:DUD : (A;; Ox l: OOa9;; ; WD)

What level of access does Userl have to Folderl?

A. Userl cannot see the Folderl share on the network and cannot connect to Folderl .

B. Userl can see the Folderl share on the network and can connect to Folderl .

C. Userl cannot see the Folderl share on the network but can connect to Folderl .

D. Userl can see the Folderl share on the network but cannot connect to Folderl .

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj635727(v=wps.630).aspx
Your company uses a Window Store for Business that contains an app named Appl.

You have three computers that are prevented from accessing the Internet.

You need to distribute App 1 to the three computers.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

D A . a provisioning package created by using Windows Imaging and Configuration Designer

D B. A deployment from Microsoft lntune.

D c. A deployment from Windows Deployment Services (WDS)


D D. an AppX package deployed by using Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)

D E. an answer file created by using Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)
You have three computers that are prevented from accessing the Internet.

You need to distribute Appl to the three computers.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. a provisioning package created by using Windows Imaging and Configuration Designer

B. A deployment from Microsoft lntune.

C. A deployment from Windows Deployment Services (WDS)

D. an AppX package deployed by using Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)

E. an answer file created by using Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A, D

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ itpro/windows/ deploy/ windows-deployment-scenarios-and-tools


http://www.scconfigmgr.com/2016/04/ 05/deploy-offline-licensed-universa I-a pps-offline-from-windows-store-for-business-with-configmgr/
HOTSPOT
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2 and a domain controller named DCl.

On Computerl. you run the net user Userl command and you receive the following output:

Oser name Oserl


FUll Name User!
Co mment
Oser's c omment
Country/re9ion code 0 00 (Syseem Defaule)
Account. act ive 'ies
Account expires Never

Password last set ll . 4 . Z0 16 17 : 15 ::0


Password e xpires :3 . S . : 0 16 17 : 15 : :0
Password changeable 1: . 4 . : 0 16 11 , 1s , : o
Passwo rd required 'ies
Oser may chanqe password 'ies

Wo rkstations allo wed All


Lo t;1on scri pt
Oser profile
Home direct ory
La.st l o g on Never

Lo o on hours allowed All

Lo cal Group Memberships >Marketing


Globa l Gro up membershi p s •None
Lo cal Group Memberships :t-Marke~inQ "'Users
Globa l Group membe r s hips ..-None

User the drop-down menu to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the output.

Answer Area

You can configure Logon hours allo wed for User l T


by using the (answer choice) Local Users and Groups console
-

Net accounts command


Net user command
Set-ADObject cmdlet
Set-ADUser cmdlet

Userl can sign in to (answer choice)


Computer! only
Computer! and Computer2 only
Computer!, Computer2, and DCI
Your answer is incorrect.
Correct answer:

Answer Area

You can configure Logon hours allowed for User I T


by using the (a nswer choice) Local Users and Groups console
Net accounts command
Ket user command
Set-ADObject cmdlet
Set-ADUser cmdlet

Userl can sign in to (a nswer choice)


Computer! only
-

Computer! and Computer2 only


Computer!, Computer2, and DC!
Note: I his question 1s part of a senes of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the senes contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.
Userl fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computerl .
Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.

Solution: You enable Remote Desktop on Computer2, and you instruct Userl to use Remote Desktop.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.


The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.
Userl fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computerl .
Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.

Solution: You start the Plug and play and Remote Registry services on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

0 A . Yes

0 B. No
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.


The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.
Userl fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computerl .
Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.

Solution: You start the Plug and play and Remote Registry services on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://winintro.com/?Category=Windows_10_201 6&Policy=M icrosoft. Policies.Devicelnstallation%3A%3ADeviceM anagement_RPC Interface.Allow


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computerl and Computer2.

A user named Userl is a member of the local Administrators group on Computerl and Computer2.
Userl fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computerl .
Userl can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.

You need to ensure that Userl can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.

Solution: You enable the Allow remote access to the Plug and Play interface Group Policy setting on Computer2.

Does this meet the goal?

A . Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

While performing maintenance on a computer, you open Indexing Options, and then you c lick Pause.

You complete the computer maintenance.

You need to resume indexing.

Solution: From the Start menu, you click Power and then you click Restart.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.techbuzz. in/ restart-or-resume-windows-indexing-services-after-pausing. php


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

While performing maintenance on a computer, you open Indexing Options, and then you c lick Pause.

You complete the computer maintenance.

You need to resume indexing.

Solution: From the Services console, you restart the Storage Service service.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.techbuzz. in/ restart-or-resume-windows-indexing-services-after-pausing. php


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

While performing maintenance on a computer, you open Indexing Options, and then you c lick Pause.

You complete the computer maintenance.

You need to resume indexing.

Solution: From the Services console, you restart the Windows Search service.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

http://kb. isc hool. uw.edu/how-t o-sta rt rest a rt-the-windows-sea re h-service/


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.

While performing maintenance on a computer, you open Indexing Options, and then you c lick Pause.

You complete the computer maintenance.

You need to resume indexing.

Solution: You sign out of Windows, and the you sign back in.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.techbuzz. in/ restart-or-resume-windows-indexing-services-after-pausing. php


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage confi gured as shown in the follow ing table.

Disk name Size Storace pool name


Disk1 200 GB Pool1
Disk2 100 GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disks 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk7 100 GB Pool3
Disks 100 GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB. Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB. Pool2 is empty.

You need to confi gure Space2 to be 200 GB.

What should you use?

0 A. Add·Physica1Disk

0 B. Diskpart
I Disk7 1100GB I Pool3
Disks 100GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB. Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB. Pool2 is empty.

You need to configure Space2 to be 200 GB.

What should you use?

0 A . Add-Physica1Disk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-VirtualDisk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst Update-Disk

0 H. Update-Disk
A . Add-Physica1Disk

B. Diskpart

C. New-Virtua1Disk

D. Remove-Physica1Disk

E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst Update-Disk

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: E

Explanation:
References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/storage/storage-spaces/resize-volumes
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the following table.

Disk name Size Storece pool name


Diskl 200G B Pooll
D1sk2 100GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disks 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk7 100GB Pool3
Oisk8 100GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB. You discover that Disk2 experiences physical errors.

You need to ensure that all of the data in Spacel is stored on other disks in the storage pool only.

What should you use?

0 A. Add-Physica1Disk

..Q_e. Diskoatt
I Disk7
Disks
1100 GB
100GB
I Pool3
Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Space1 that is 300 GB. You discover that Oisk2 experiences physical errors.

You need to ensure that all of the data in Spacel is stored on other disks in the storage pool only.

What should you use?

0 A . Add-PhysicalDisk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-VirtualDisk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-VirtualDisk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
What should you use?

A . Add-Physica1Disk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-Physica1Disk

E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://t~c~bo_et.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/storage/rgmQy~physical~
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the following table.

Disk name Size Storage pool name


Disk! 200GB Pooll
Disk2 100GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disk5 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk7 100GB Pool3
Disks 100GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB. Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB. Pool2 is empty. Disks fails.

You add a new disk named Disk9 to Pool3. You need to remove Disks from Pool3.

What should you use?

0 A. Add-PhysicalDisk
I Disk? 1 100GB Pool3
Disk8 100GB Pool3

Pooll contains a storage space named Spacel that is 300 GB. Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB. Pool2 is empty. Disks fails.

You add a new disk named Disk9 to Pool3. You need to remove Disks from Pool3.

What should you use?

0 A . Add-PhysicalDisk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-VirtualDisk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-VirtualDisk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
What should you use?

A . Add-Physica1Disk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-Physica1Disk

E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet. mic rosoft. com/en-us/library/dn782852(v=ws. 11). aspx#BKM K_Step6Remove0 ldD isk


a.

You have a computer named Computerl.

Computerl has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Diskl. vhdx. Diskl. vhdx has an NTFS partition, which is visible in File Explorer as drive E.

You need to apply a Windows 10 image to drive E.

What should you run?

0 A . Add-Windowslmage

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 C. bcdedit.exe

0 D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

0 H. Expand-Windowslmage
What should you run?

A . Add-Windowslmage

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

H. Expand-Windowslmage

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: H

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/powershell/windows/dism/expand-windowsimage
a.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a VPN server that supports all of the VPN protocols.

You have mobile devices that run Windows 10 and have VPN connections to the VPN server.

You need to ensure that when users work remotely and connect to the VPN, only traffic for the corporate network is sent through the VPN server.

What should you do?

0 A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

0 B. Disable Network Discovery.

0 C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.

0 D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

0 E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the-Direction Outbound parameter.

0 F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

0 G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

0 H. Run the Set-VPN Connection cmdlet.


What should you do?

A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

B. Disable Network Discovery.

C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewa ll rule.

D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the-Direction Outbound parameter.

F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: H

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/vpnclient/set-vpnconnection
A user connects to a wireless network and receives the following message:
"Do you want to allow your PC to be discoverable by other PCs and devices on this network?"

The user clicks No. The user is unable to browse to the shared folders of other computers on the network by using File Explorer.

You need to ensure that the user can browse to the other computers.

What should you do?

0 A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

0 B. Disable Network Discovery.

0 C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewa ll rule.

0 D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

0 E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the -Direction Outbound parameter.

0 F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

0 G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

0 H. Run the Set-VPN Connection cmdlet.


A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

B. Disable Network Discovery.

C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewa ll rule.

D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the -Direction Outbound parameter.

F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

G. Run the Set- NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

H. Run the Set-VPN Connection cmdlet.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: G

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/netconnection/set-netconnectionprofile
https://www.itechtics.com/change-network-type-windows-10/
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise.

The computers are configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Primary user Computer type


PC_Userl Userl laptop
PC_User2 User2 laptop
PC User3 User3 Tablet

When Userl works remotely, the user fails to access shared folders on the corporate network.
When User 2 and User3 work remotely, they successfully connect to the shared folders on the corporate network.

You need to ensure that Userl can connect to the shared folders w ithout user interaction.

What should you do?

0 A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.

0 B. Disable Network Discovery.


I, v _v7m I ..,.,

When Userl works remotely, the user fails to access shared folders on the corporate network.
When User 2 and User3 work remotely, they successfully connect to the shared folders on the corporate network.

You need to ensure that Userl can connect to the shared folders w ithout user interaction.

What should you do?

0 A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

0 B. Disable Network Discovery.

0 C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewa ll rule.

0 D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

0 E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the -Direction Outbound parameter.

0 F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

0 G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

0 H. Run the Set-VPN Connection cmdlet


What should you do?

A . Click Turn on password protected sharing.

B. Disable Network Discovery.

C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewa ll rule.

D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.

E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the -Direction Outbound parameter.

F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.

G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.

H. Run the Set-VPN Connection cmdlet

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/vpnclient/add-vpnconnectiontriggerapplication
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

! Stan ofrepeated scenario

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table.

Sen ·ername Domain/work&roup Role


DCl Adatum.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatum.com Domain controller
Serverl Adatum.com Member server
SC1"\·er2 Adatum.com Member set\·er
Test_SerYer \Vorkgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Primary user


The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Prin1ary user


Computerl Userl
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Computerl .
Which tool should you use on Computerl?

Q A. BCD Edit

0 B. Device Manager

0 C. Bootcfg

0 D. System Properties
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of Computerl .
Which tool should you use on Computerl?

A. BCD Edit

B. Device Manager

C. Bootcfg

D. System Properties

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.drivethelife.com/windows-drivers/how-to-disable-driver-signature-enforcement-on-windows-1 0-8-7-xp-vista.htm I
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

! Stan ofrepeated scenario

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table.

Sen ·ername Domain/work&roup Role


DCl Adatum.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatum.com Domain controller
Serverl Adatum.com Member server
SC1"\·er2 Adatum.com Member set\·er
Test_SerYer \Vorkgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Primary user


The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Prin1ary user


Computerl Userl
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements of Userl .
What should you include in the recommendation?

0 A. Remote Access Connection Manager

0 B. Remote Desktop

0 C. Remote Assistance

0 D. Windows PowerShell Remoting


• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated ,cenarlo


You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements of Userl.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Remote Access Connection Manager

B. Remote Desktop

C. Remote Assistance

D. Windows PowerShell Remoting

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.technig.com/set-up-windows-remote-assistance/
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

! Stan ofrepeated scenario

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table.

Sen ·ername Domain/work&roup Role


DCl Adatum.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatum.com Domain controller
Serverl Adatum.com Member server
SC1"\·er2 Adatum.com Member set\·er
Test_SerYer \Vorkgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Primary user


The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Prin1ary user


Computerl Userl
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement for administering Computer2 remotely.
Which remote management technology should you use?

0 A. Windows PowerShell remoting

0 B. Telnet

0 C. PsExec

0 D. Remote Desktop
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated ,cenarlo


You need to meet the requirement for administering Computer2 remotely.
Which remote management technology should you use?

A. Windows PowerShell remoting

B. Telnet

C. PsExec

D. Remote Desktop

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:
Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/scripting/core-powershell/running-remote-commands
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

! Stan ofrepeated scenario

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table.

Sen ·ername Domain/work&roup Role


DCl Adatum.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatum.com Domain controller
Serverl Adatum.com Member server
SC1"\·er2 Adatum.com Member set\·er
Test_SerYer \Vorkgroup File sen·er

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Primary user


The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Prin1ary user


Computerl Userl
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

I End ofrepeated scenario


You need to meet the requirement of User4.
What should you do?

0 A. Install a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) application.

0 B. Modify the settings of a firewa ll rule.

0 C. Install a Windows feature.

0 D. Modify the membership of a local group.


• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
• Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

IE nd ofrepeated scenario
You need to meet the requ irement of User4.
What should you do?

A . Install a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) application.

B. Modify the settings of a firewa ll rule.

C. Install a Windows feature.

D. Modify the membership of a local group.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:
You have a Key Management Service (KMS} host and an administrative workstation named Computerl .

From Computerl. you need to validate the activation status on a computer named Computer2.

What should you run?

A. Get-RDLicenseConfiguration computer2

B. slmgr.vbs computer2 / div

C. winrs.exe -r:Computer2 netdom.exe

D. ospp. vbs / tokact:computer2

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/245445/how-to-use-slmgr-to-change-remove-or-extend-your-windows-license/
You have two computers named Computerl and Computer2 that run Windows 10. On Computerl . you create a provisioning package named Packagel.

You plan to apply the provisioning package to Computer2.

Which fi le must be applied to Computer2?

A. Packagel .icdproj.xml

B. Customizations.xml

C. Packagel.ppkg

D. Packagel .cat

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/commercialize/manufacture/ desktop/dism-provisioning-package-command-line-options
You have a computer named Computerl that has the Hyper-V feature enabled.

You have two virtual machines named VM 1 and VM2 hosted on Computerl . VM 1 can communicate with VM2 and Computerl. VM 1 fa ils to connect to the
Internet- Computerl can connect to the Internet.

You need to ensure that VMl can connect to the Internet.

What should you do?

A. On Computer 1, modify the network settings.

B. Enable port mirroring on VMl .

C. Create an external virtual switch and configure VMl to use the switch.

D. On VMl. select Enable virtual LAN identification.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.technig.com/connect-hyper-v-machines-to-internet/
A user named Userl has a computer that runs Windows 10.

Userl reports that Cortana displays news topics that the user wants to suppress.

You need to suppress the news topics from being displayed.

What should you modify?

A . Reminders

B. the Location settings

c. the News app settings


D. Notebook

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

http://www. ma keuseof. com/tag/set-cortana-remove-windows-10/


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario exactly the same in each question in this series.

! Stan ofrepeated scenario

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise. On a test computer named Computer_Test l, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export
the start menu layout to a file named contoso.xml. You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identity the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer2 support?

0 A . a smart card reader

0 B. Second Level Address Translation (SLA!)


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise. On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export
the start menu layout to a file named contoso.xml. You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identity the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer2 support?

0 A . a smart card reader

0 B. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)

0 C. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)

0 D. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)


• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer2 support?

A. a smart card reader

B. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)

C. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)

D. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://blogs. tech net.microsoft.com/askds/201 6/05/1 1/setting-up-virtual-smart-ca rd-logon-using-virtua l-tpm-for-windows-10-hyper-v-vm-guests/


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise. On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export
the start menu layout to a file named contoso.xml. You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identity the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware component is required for Computerl?

0 A . Trusted Platform Module (TPM)

0 B. Trusted Boot

0 C. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)

0 D. Secure Boot
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware component is required for Computerl?

A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)

B. Trusted Boot

C. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)

D. Secure Boot

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/windows-10-specificat ions
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows
10 Enterprise. On a test computer named Computer_Testl, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export
the start menu layout to a file named contoso.xml. You install Client Hyper-Von a computer named Computer6.

You identity the following requirements:


• Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computerl.
• Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer3 support?

0 A . Data Execution Prevention (DEP)

0 B. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)

0 C. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)

0 D. Second LevelAddress Translation (SLAT)


• Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
• Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
• Ensure that a user named Userl can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
• Ensure that you can share the c lipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
• Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.

I End ofrepeated scenario


Which hardware feature must Computer3 support?

A. Data Execution Prevention (DEP)

B. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)

C. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)

D. Second LevelAddress Translation (SLAT)

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/windows-10-specificat ions
a.

You purchase a new USB drive. You apply a custom image of Windows to the USB drive.

You plan to modify the BIOS setting on a computer so that the computer can start from the USB drive.

You need to ensure that you can start the computer by using the USB drive.

What should you run?

0 A . Add-Windows Image

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 C. bcdedit.exe

0 D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

0 H. Expand-Windows Image
You need to ensure that you can start the computer by using the USB drive.

What should you run?

A. Add-Windows Image

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

H. Expand-Windows Image

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:
Note: This question 1s part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl. Computerl has a virtual hard disk (VHD} named Diskl .vhdx. Windows is installed on Diskl .vhdx. Diskl .vhdx is visible
in File Explorer as drive E.

You need to configure Computerl to start from Diskl .vhdx. Hardware virtualization must not be available when Computerl starts from Diskl .vhdx.

What should you run?

0 A . Add-Windows Image

0 B. bcdboot.exe

0 C. bcdedit.exe

0 D. bootcfg.exe

0 E. bootim.exe

0 F. bootsect.exe

0 G. diskpart.exe

0 H. Expand-Windows Image
A . Add-Windows Image

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

H. Expand-Windows Image

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/commercialize/manufacture/desktop/boot-to-vhd-native-boot-add-a-virtual-hard-disk-to-the-boot-
menu
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Diskl .vhdx.

You plan to configure Computerl for dual boot from Diskl .vhdx.

You need to install Windows on Diskl .vhdx by using dism.exe.

What should you run before you install Windows?

A. Add-Windows Image

B. bcdboot.exe

C. bcdedit.exe

D. bootcfg.exe

E. bootim.exe

F. bootsect.exe

G. diskpart.exe

U Cv~ , a , , J ~
You have a custom Microsoft Management Console (MMC) named Console 1 that contains several snapins.

Users use Consolel to manage specific computer settings. Users report that every time they close Consolel, they are prompted to save the MMC.

You need to prevent the prompts to save Consolel.

What should you do?

A . From the Details settings of the MMC fi le, modify the Authors property.

B. From the File menu, click Add/ Remove Snap-in. and then c lick Edit Extensions.

C. From the File menu, click Options and then modify the console mode.

D. From the Security settings of the MMC fi le, modify the permissions.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.tech-recipes. com/rx/9467 /how-to-create-custom -microsoft-m anagement-consoles-mmcs-for-manag ing-servers/


Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a computer named Computerl.

You have five users configured as shown in the following table:

User name Membership of


Computerl\Userl Guests
Computerl\User2 Users
Users
Computerl\U ser3
Administrators
Contoso\User4 Domain Users
Domain Users
Contoso \UserS
Domain Admins

Which two users can add a Microsoft account to their Windows account, and then sign in to Computerl by using the Microsoft account?

D A. Userl

D B. User2

D C. User3

D D. Use!A_
User name Membership of
Computerl\Userl Guests
Computerl\User2 Users
Users
Computerl\User3
Administrators
Contoso\User4 Domain Users
Domain Users
Contoso \UserS
Domain Adm ins

Which two users can add a Microsoft account to their Windows account, and then sign in to Computerl by using the Microsoft account?

D A. Userl

0 B. User2

D C. User3

D D. User4

D E. User5
Contoso\User4 Domain Users
Domain Users
Contoso \Users
Domain Admins

Which two users can add a Microsoft account to their Windows account, and then sign in to Computerl by using the Microsoft account?

A. Userl

B. User2

C. User3

D. User4

E. Users

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D, E

Explanation:

http://blog.thefullcircle.com/201 5/07/win 10-ad-and-m icrosoft-account-synchronisation/


HOTSPOT
You have a computer that has a shared printer named Printerl. The Advanced settings for Printerl are configured as shown in the Advanced exhibit. (Click the
Advanced button.)

The Security settings for Printerl are configured as shown in the Security exhibit. (Click the Security button.)

You run the Get-PrintJob cmdlet and you receive the following output.

JobStatus Norma l
Caption
Descriptio n
ElementNa.me
Instance ID
CommunicationStatus
DetailedStatus
HealthState
InstallDate
Name
OperatingStatus
Operationa l Status
Pr imaryS'tat us
Status
StatusDescriptions
Co mpute rName
DataType RAW
Document.Name Untit led - Notepad
Id 5
J o bTi me 0
Paoes Pr inted 0
Position : 1
PrinterNa.me Printer!
Pr iority 70
Size 4715:
C1mSystemPropert1es Microsoft . Management.Infrastructure.C1..?11SystemProperties

General Shamg Poets Advanced Cdor Managemert Secuiy

0 Always availabl•
@Available from 10&
...._·_
0____
0 --=~=I To

Priority. I...._;o_ __,§=:,.


Driver: I. .M
_ ic_r_ ________v_,I:
_, o_,_iv_..
o ,_0_1t_Ps_ c_1.. New Driver...

@Spool print documMts so program finish6 printing fast~

0 Start printing alter last page is spooled


@Start printing immediately

Print directly to the printer

0 Hold misnutc:hed doc:ummts


E2] Print spool4!d documents first
0 Keep printed documents
Enable advanced printing features

Printing Defaults... Jf Print Processor... 11 Separator Page...

OK L Cancel L
X

General Shamg Poets Advanced Color Managemert Secuiy


~ or user names:
~ ALL APPLICATION PACKAGES
a&CREATOROWNER
...
llMnnlstrators (CUENT2\Admlnlstrators)

Add ...

Permissions for Domain Us~rs Allow Deny


Pmt 0 D
Manog,, tho pmt... D D
Jolan090 doccments 0 D
Special permissions

Forspecial permissions or advanced settings. cick hlvanced.

OK L Cancel L
·- .c,gt:n.1-.:rprwua ~ ~

Manage docunents 0 D
Special permissions

For special pe,missions or advanced settings. cick Advanced.


I Advanced I

l l
"" J
OK Cancel

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.

Answer Area
Yes No
Statements

The job in the print queue will be printed immediately. 0

If a new print job is sent to Printer! the new print job will be printed before 0
the print job that is in the queue already.

0
A domain user named Userl can cancel a print job in the print queue.
,,.,......... ........ .- - ~ - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - -

OK

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:
Answer Ar ea
Yes No
Statements

The job in the print queue will be printed immediately.

If a new print job is sent to Printer! the new print job will be printed before
the print job that is in the queue ah·eady.

0
A domain user named Userl can cancel a print job in the print queue.
You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

You need to register Computerl with Microsoft lntune.

What should you do?

A. From Accounts in the Settings app, click enroll in to device management.

B. From a command prompt, run the dj oin command and specify the /psite parameter.

C. From System in Control Panel, modify the domain membership.

D. From Accounts in the Settings app, add a Microsoft account.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

http://henkhoogendoorn.blogspot.co.za/2016/04/ enroll-in-to-device-management-in.html
You are evaluating a third-party antivirus application on a computer.

You attempt to uninstall the application, but the application fails to uninstall.

You need to remove the antivirus application from the computer. The solution must preserve user data and installed applications.

What should you do?

A . Perform a driver rollback.

B. Perform a restore by using File History.

C. Restore a System Restore point.

D. Use the Reset this PC option

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/12415/windows-l 0-recovery-options
You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10. Device Manager on Computerl is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Ja Device Manager - 0 X
File Action View Help

V ,~ Computer1
a Computer
> _ Dislc drives
> Display adapters
> - DVD/ CD-ROM drives
> Floppy dislc drives
> ,i Floppy drive controllers
> ~ Human Interface Devices
> IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
> Keyboards
> @ M ice and other pointing devices
> Monitors
(I Network adapters
v ij Ports (COM & LPT)
g Communications Port (COMl)
ij Communic.ations Port (COM2)
:;:::;i Print ueues
____________________________________________________________
,,
i Communications Port (COMl)
ij Communications Port (COM2)
riJ Print queues
>C Processors
I Software devices
Q- Storage controllers
System devices
> i Universal Serial Bus controllers

You need to ensure that you can use Communications Port (COM l ).

What should you do?

0 A. Update the driver for Communications Port (COM 1).

0 B. Attach a device to Communications Port {COM l ), and then c lick Scan for hardware changes.

0 C. Enable Communications Port {CO Ml ).

0 D. Modify the IRQ and the 1/ 0 Range for Communications Port {CO Ml).
;, ~~rrrol<?r~~
> i Universal Serial Bus controllers

You need to ensure that you can use Communications Port (COM l ).

What should you do?

A. Update the driver for Communications Port (COM 1).

B. Attach a device to Communications Port {COM 1), and then click Scan for hardware changes.

C. Enable Communications Port {COMl).

D. Modify the IRQ and the 1/ 0 Range for Communications Port {CO Ml ).

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

https://support. m icrosoft.com/en-us/help/819036/overview-of-the-com disable-tool


A company has c lient computers that run Windows 10. The c lient computer systems frequently use IPSec tunnels to securely transm it data.

You need to confi gure the I PSec tunnels to use 256-bit encrypt ion keys.

Which encryption type should you use?

A. 3DES

B. DES

C. RSA

D. AES

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://en. w ikipedia. org/wiki/Adva nced_Encryption_Sta ndard


A company has client computers that run Windows 10. Each computer has two hard drives.

You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance with data fault tolerance.

Which kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A. Striped Volume

B. RAID 5 Volume

C. Spanned Volume

D. Mirrored Volume

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet. m icrosoft. com/en-us/library/cc 737048(v=ws. 1O) .aspx#w2k3tr_ddisk_what_zcub.


1Pv6 has a vastly larger address space than 1Pv4. This expansion provides flexibility in allocating addresses and routing traffic and eliminates the primary need
for network address translation (NAT).

Do you know how many more bits there are in an 1Pv4 address compared to an 1Pv6 address?

A. 4 times more

B. 6 t imes more

C. Twice as many

D. 8 t imes more

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://techlog360.com/ipv4-vs-ipv6/
You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10. Computerl uses the Current Branch servicing option.

Microsoft releases an upgrade to the Current Branch. The upgrade is installed on Computerl.

You need to revert Computerl to the previous version of Windows 10.

Which tool should you use?

A . Programs and Features from Control Panel

B. Windows Update from the Settings app

C. Recovery from the Settings app

D. System from Control Panel

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

http://www. howtogeek. com/23547 4/how-to-roll-back-builds-and-un insta 11-updates-on-windows-1 0/


You have a computer named Computerl that runs Windows 10.

Computerl is infected by a virus.

You fail to access the Settings app on Computerl due to the virus.

You need to restart the computer and ensure that Computerl displays the advanced startup options when the computer restarts.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

D A. From Windows PowerShell, run Restart-Computer Computerl - Wait - For PowerShell.

D B. From System Configuration select safe boot select minimal, and then click Restart from the Start menu.

D C. From system Configuration, select selective startup, and then click Restart from the start menu.

D D. From a command prompt, run shutdown.exe /r/o.

D E. From Power on the start menu, hold the SHIFT key while you click Restart.
You need to restart the computer and ensure that Computerl displays the advanced startup options when the computer restarts.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. From Windows PowerShell, run Restart -Computer Computerl - Wait - For PowerShell.

B. From System Configuration select safe boot select minimal, and then click Restart from the Start menu.

C. From system Configuration, select selective startup, and then click Restart from the start menu.

D. From a command prompt, run shutdown.exe / r/ o.

E. From Power on the start menu, hold the SHIFT key while you click Restart.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D, E

Explanation:

https://support. microsoft. com/en-us/instantanswers/f40a95aa-l e34-4907-98ba-a308fd 1Oa 786/get-to-safe-mode-and-other-sta rtup-settings-in-windows-10


http://www. howtogeek.com/126016/three-ways-to-access-the-windows-8-boot-options-menu/
A user named Userl uses Computerl . Computerl connects to two shared printers named Printerl and Printer2.

Printerl is located at the office and Printer2 is located at the home of Userl .

Userl frequently reports that when attempting to print, the default printer is set to Printer2.

You need to ensure that Printerl is the default printer always.

What should you do?

A. Add Printer 2 to a home group.

B. Disable Let Windows manage my default printer.

C. Change the priority of Printerl to 1.

D. Change the priority of Printer2 to 1.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.tenforum s.com/tutorials/26138-printer-turn-off-let-windows-l 0-manage-default-printer. htm I


A user named Userl has a laptop that runs Windows 10 Pro.

At home, Userl connects to the home network by using an Ethernet connection. Userl reports that he sometimes exceeds his Internet data limit.

You need to prevent the laptop from downloading Windows updates automatically.

What should you do?

A . From a local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings.

B. From a local Group Policy, modify the Network Connections settings.

C. From the Settings app. configure a metered connection.

D. From the Settings app, select Defer upgrades.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: C

Explanation:

http://www. pcworld. com/artic le/3085136/w indows/two-ways-to-control-or-stop-windows-1 0-updates.html


You have a computer that runs Windows 10.

An application named Appl starts when the computer starts.

You need to prevent Appl from starting when the computer starts.

Which tool should you use?

A . System Configuration

B. Advanced System Settings

c. Computer Management

D. Task Manager

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

Explanation:

http://www. howtogeek.com/162446/ how-to-manage-sta rtup-applications-in-windows-8/


You have set up a new wireless network for one of your prestigious clients.

The director wants to ensure that only certain designated wireless laptops can connect to the new network to prevent misuse.

What do you need to do?

A. Use MAC address control

B. Use 1Pv4 address control

C. UseWEP

D. UseWPA

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.belkin.com/PYRAMID/Advancedlnfo/F5D7633uk4A/1nterfaces/Ul2/English/wireless_mac_ctrl.html\
You are using sysprep to prepare a system for imaging.

You want to reset the security ID {SID) and clear the event logs.

Which option should you use?

A. / generalize

B. /oobe

C. /audit

D. /unattend

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/commercialize/manufacture/desktop/sysprep-command-line-options
HOTSPOT
You have a computer named Computerl that has a shared folder named Sharel . Sharel has the permissions configured as shown in the following table:

Service principal name


NlfS permission Share permission
(SPN)
Userl Read Change
User2 Modify Full control
User3 Modify None

You need to ensure that Userl can change files in Share1. Userl must be prevented from deleting files created by other users.

How should you configure the permissions? To answer, select the appropriate options In the answer area.

Each correct selection is worth one point.

Pennission type that must be configured for User l :


NTFS
Share

Pennission to grant to Userl:


Change
Full control
How should you configure the permissions? To answer, select the appropriate options In the answer area.

Each correct selection is worth one point.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:

Pennission type that must be configured for Userl:


NTFS
Share

Pennission to grant to Userl: T


Change
Full control
Modify
Read and Write
HOTSPOT
You have an image of Windows 10 that is mounted to C:\Mount.

You create a provisioning package that is stored in C:\Folder.

You need to customize the image by using the provisioning package.

What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer Area

Dism /Image:
-------------
C:\Mount
T /Add-ProvisioningPackage /Packagepath:C:\Folderl\
---------I
Custom.appx
T

C:\Mount\Windows Custom.exe
C:\Mou nt\Windows\Provisioning Custom.msi
Custom.msu
Custom.ppkg
-
Custom.xml
Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:
Answer Area

Dism / Image: _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
• _., !______•_I
/Add-ProvisioningPackage /Packagepath:C:\Folderl\ ..
C:\Mount CUstom.appx -

C:\Mount\Windows CUstom.exe
C:\Mount\Windows\Prmisioning Custom.msi -

Custom.msu
Custom.ppkg
CUstom.xml
J

Explanation:

Dism /lmage=C:\Mount / Add-ProvisioningPackage /PackagePath:C:\Folderl \Custom.ppkg

https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/beanexpert/2015/09/10/add-a-provisioning-package-in-an-offline-image-using-dism/
HOTSPOT
A user fails to connect a mouse to a computer.

The user sends you the following output:

PS C: \ >Get - PnpDe v ice - Class Blue t oot h


Status Class Fri~ndlyNa~~
------ Device Ide nt ification Service
Unknown Bluet oot h
Unknown Blue t ooth Dell BT Trave l Mouse
Unkno wn Blu~too th Microsoft Blu~cooth LE Enum~rator
Er:r:o r Bl u e t oo th Intel(R) Wirele ss Bl ueto oth (R)
Unknown Blue t oo t h Microsoft 3luet o oth E·numerato r

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in output:

A Bluetooth mouse is [answer choice]


ready to pair
paired and working
paired and unresponsive

The error occurs because (answer area]


the computer is in Airplane mode

~~=~:~=~~:~:h~:lt~o::,~_M
_o=or J
Unknown Blue t oot h De vice Ide nt i f ication Service
Unknown Blue tooth Dell BT Travel Mouse
Onk:nown Blue tooth Microsoft Bluetooth LE Enumerator
Erro r Blue t oot h Ineel(R) Wireles s Blueeooeh(R)
Unknown Blue t oot h Micro s o ft Bluetoot h £numerator

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in output:

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer:

A Bluetooth mouse is (answer choice]


ready to pair
paired and working
I
paired and unresponsive

The eITor occurs because [answe1· area)


the computer is in Ailplane mode
Bluetooth is turned off in the Settings app
the Bluetooth adapter is disabled in Device Manager
HOTSPOT
You have three computers configured as shown in the following table.

Computer name Operating system Upgrade requirement


Retain all installed
Computerl Windows7
applications.
Remove all locally
installed applications, but
Computer2 Windows7
retain access to ther user
files.
Remove all locally
Computer 3 Windows8
installed applications.

You plan to migrate the computers to Windows 10.

Which installation option should you use for each computer? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Computer! :
Custom
Upgrade
Which installation option should you use for each computer? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Computer!:
Custom
Upgrade

Computer2:
Custom
Upgrade _J
Computer3:
Custom
Upgrade
Your answer is incorrect.
Correct answer:

Computer!: T
Custom
I Upgrade

Computer2: T
Custom
Upgrade I
Computer3: T
Custom
Upgrade
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your conven ience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

! Stan ofrepeated scenario

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

Sen•ernam e Domain/wor kiroup R ole


DCI Adatum.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatum.com Domain controller
Sen·erl Adatum.com Member ser,er
Sen·er2 Adatum.com Member sen·er
Test_Sen ·er \Vorkgroup File server

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.
- it1'C;'""'OOrnu 111 corrt'urrr.:rrc:,orc;-nrnL--c:ornpacc1 a c:;01111901 cu a.:> a110••• • 111 c11c.or1~ C l ' C T1 .

Computer name Primary user


Computer! User!
Computet2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 10. User3 frequent ly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl .
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC) on Computer3to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact w ith a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

! End of,epeared scenario

You need to meet the Credential Guard requirement of Computer2.


i_.o &0 ' I & ._ <: ...A._
Allot the client computers run the 64-bit version orw1ndows Io. User3 trequenfly accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop 1s enabled on Computer

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl .
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control {UAC) on Computer3to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

! End ofrepeated scenario

You need to meet the Credential Guard requirement of Computer2.

Which Windows feature should you enable?

0 A. Hyper-V Hypervisor

0 B. Windows Process Activation Service {WAS)

0 C. Windows Identity Foundation 3.5

0 D. Embedded Boot Experience


• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

! End ofrepeated scenario

You need to meet the Credential Guard requirement of Computer2.

Which Windows feature should you enable?

A. Hyper-V Hypervisor

B. Windows Process Activation Service (WAS)

C. Windows Identity Foundation 3.5

D. Embedded Boot Experience

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: A

Explanation:
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/keep-secure/credential-guard
https://blogs. tech net.microsoft.com/ash/2016/03/02/windows-l 0-device-guard-and-credent ial-guard-demystified/
HOTSPOT
You have three computers configured as shown in the following table.

Computer name Operating system Upgrade requirement


Retain all installed
Computer! Windows 7 SP1
applications.
Remove all locally
installed applications, but
Computer2 Windows7 SP1
ret ain access to ther user
files.
Remove all locally
Computer3 Windows8.1
Installed applications.

You plan to migrate the computers to Windows 10.

Which installation option should you use for each computer? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Computer!:
Custom
NOTE: Each correct select ion is worth one point.

Computer!:
Custom
Upgrade

Computer2:
Custom
Upgrade _J
Computer3:
Custom

Upgrade
Computer!:
Custom
.
I

I Upgrade I
Computer2:
Custom
.
I Upgrade I
Compurer3: .
I Custom
Upgrade
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the following table.

Disk name Size Storace pool name


Disk1 200GB Pool1
Disk2 100GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500 GB Pool2
Disks 500 GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk7 100GB Pool3
Disks 100GB Pool3

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space3 that is 100 GB.

You need to configure Space3 to be 200 GB.

What should you use?

0 A. Add·Physica1Disk
Disks 100GB Pool3

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space3 that is l 00 GB.

You need to configure Space3 to be 200 GB.

What should you use?

0 A . Add-Physica1Disk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-Virtua1Disk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-Virtua1Disk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
What should you use?

A. Add-Physica1Disk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-PhysicalDisk

E. Resi ze-Virtua1Disk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: E

Explanation:
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/storage/storage-spaces/resize-volumes
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

! Stan ofrepeated scenario

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table.

Sen•ername Domain/workg:roup Role


DCl Adatum.com Domain controller
DC2 Adatum.com Domain controller
Sen·erl Adarum.com Member sen·er
Sen·er2 Adarum.com Member sen·cr
Test_Sen·er \Vorkgroup File server

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.

The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.

The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:
The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

Computer name Primary user


Computer! User!
Computer2 User2
Computer3 User3
Computer4 User4

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

i End ofrepeaced scenario

You need to meet the requ irement of User4.


Allot the client computers run the 64-bit version orw1ndows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. RemoteDesl<top 1s enabled on Computer

Your company identifies the following requirements:


• Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computerl
• Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
• Run commands and cmdlets remotely on Computer2.
• Configure User Account Control {UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

! End ofrepeated scenario

You need to meet the requirement of User4.

What should you do?

0 A. Install a Universal Windows Platform {UWP) application.

0 B. Modify the membership of a local group.

0 C. Install a Windows feature.

0 D. Modify the settings of the primary network adapter.


11-~~~~~=~~~=~~~.

• Configure User Account Control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
• Ensure that Userl can view and interact w ith a desktop session of User3.
• Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
• Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.

IEnd ofrepeaced scenario

You need to meet the requ irement of User4.

What should you do?

A. Install a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) application.

B. Modify the membership of a local group.

C. Install a Windows feature.

D. Modify the settings of the primary network adapter.

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: B
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

You have a computer named Computerl that has storage configured as shown in the following table.

Disk name Size Storage pool name


Diskl 200GB Pooll
Disk2 100GB Pooll
Disk3 500GB Pooll
Disk4 500GB Pool2
Disk5 500GB Pool2
Disk6 800GB None
Disk? 100GB Pool3
Disk8 100GB Pool3

Pool3 contains a storage space named Space3 that is 100 GB.

Disks fails.

You add a new disk named Disk9 to Pool3.


-Pool3 contains a storage space named Space3 that 1s l otfGB.

Disks fails.

You add a new disk named Disk9 to Pool3.

You need to remove Disks from Pool3.

What should you use?

0 A . Add-PhysicalDisk

0 B. Diskpart

0 C. New-VirtualDisk

0 D. Remove-Physical Disk

0 E. Resize-VirtualDisk

0 F. Set-StoragePool

0 G. Subst

0 H. Update-Disk
You need to remove DiskB from Pool3.

What should you use?

A. Add-PhysicalDisk

B. Diskpart

C. New-VirtualDisk

D. Remove-Physica1Disk

E. Resize-VirtualDisk

F. Set-StoragePool

G. Subst

H. Update-Disk

Your answer is incorrect.


Correct answer: D

References: https://technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library /dn782852(v=ws. 11). aspx#BKM K_Step6Rem oveO Id Disk