Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] The National Aeronautics and Space Act gives NASA jurisdiction to regulate
civilian space activities. 14 C.F.R. § 1214.702 gives the NASA commander of
the space shuttle the authority to ensure the safety and efficiency of the vehicle.
Analogous delegations of authority can be expected with respect to permanently
located facilities in outer space.

Other legislation worthy of note includes 25 U.S.C. § 863(d) [Internal Revenue


Code] which provides that "any income derived from a space or ocean activity-
(A) if derived by a United States person, shall be sourced in the United States."
35 U.S.C. § 105 provides that "(a) Any invention made, used or sold in outer
space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of
the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United
States [unless the space object is carried on the registry of a foreign state or
otherwise provided in an international agreement]. (b) Any invention made, used
or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof that is carried on
the registry of a foreign state . . . shall be considered to be made, used or sold
with the United States . . . if specifically so agreed in an international agreement
between the United States and the state of registry. 14 C.F.R. § 1217.106
provides that "articles brought into the customs territory of the United States by
NASA from space shall not be considered an importation, and no certification or
entry of such materials through U.S. Customs shall be required. This provision is