Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United
States [unless the space object is carried on the registry of a foreign state or
otherwise provided in an international agreement]. (b) Any invention made, used
or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof that is carried on
the registry of a foreign state . . . shall be considered to be made, used or sold
with the United States . . . if specifically so agreed in an international agreement
between the United States and the state of registry. 14 C.F.R. § 1217.106
provides that "articles brought into the customs territory of the United States by
NASA from space shall not be considered an importation, and no certification or
entry of such materials through U.S. Customs shall be required. This provision is
applicable . . . whether or not the articles were launched into space aboard a
NASA vehicle."

The Space Station Agreement


http://www.spacefuture.com/archive/the_legal_regime_for_private_activities_in_outer_space.shtml 5/20
2/22/2018 Space Future - The Legal Regime for Private Activities in Outer Space

Jurisdiction: The 1998 Agreement Among the Government of Canada,