Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] public and private activities; and, in most circumstances, they exercise as much
authority within the vicinity of their space facilities as they would within their
territory on Earth.

The United States has taken the lead among nations in enacting legislation
implementing he jurisdiction conferred by the Outer Space Treaty . 18 U.S.C. §
7(6) extends U.S. maritime and territorial jurisdiction to ""any vehicle used or
designed for flight or navigation in space on the registry of the U.S. while that
vehicle is in flight . . . ." Section 7(7) of the statute extends the same jurisdiction
to "[a]ny place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by
or against a national of the United States." Neither of these statute sections
specifically provides for jurisdiction over space objects which are not "vehicles."
The Space Station Agreement does provide for U.S. jurisdiction though, and the
International Space Station is at present the only space object with a relatively