Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] out its statutory role and ensure compliance with the Stevens Act. That is especially true if the winner is a candidate
with close ties to MLS, such as Ms. Carter, or who has been a director and officer of the USSF while violations of the
Stevens Act have continued, such as Mr. Cordeiro. Even if another candidate wins, it is by no means certain that he
or she will be able to overcome institutional resistance to reform, especially if the Federation acts to minimize the role
of the President if an insurgent is elected.

6
may seek to compel such NGB or PSO to comply with the requirements of Section 8 of these

Bylaws and Sections 220522-220525 of the [Stevens] Act.”

17. Similarly, Stevens Act § 220527(a)(1) states that a “person that belongs to or is

eligible to belong to a national governing body may seek to compel the national governing body

to comply with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 of this title by filing a complaint with the

corporation [USOC].”

18. As a former women’s national team player, as well as current candidate for

president, Claimant is a member or at the very least, is eligible to become a member, of the USSF,

the NGB of soccer in the United States.