Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] 60
As even one of the USSF’s directors and officers, Mr. Cordeiro, has remarked: “We’re the richest, most developed
country in the world. Why can’t we have a top-five competitive soccer program for men? Why aren’t we competing
at the highest levels?” Brian Straus, Carlos Cordeiro, Gulati's Right-Hand Man and VP, Runs for U.S. Soccer
President, SPORTS ILLUSTRATED (Nov. 2, 2017), https://www.si.com/soccer/2017/11/02/carlos-cordeiro-us-soccer-
president-sunil-gulati-election.

35
operationally transparent and accountable to its members and to the corporation” as required by

USOC Bylaws § 8.7(n).

110. The USSF is also in violation of Stevens Act § 220524(6) because it has failed to

“provide equitable support and encouragement for participation by women where separate

programs for male and female athletes are conducted on a national basis.”

111. Finally, the USSF also in violation of Stevens Act § 220524(7) because it has failed

to encourage and support amateur athletic sports programs for individuals with ambulatory

cerebral palsy, stroke or traumatic brain injury as required by 36 U.S.C. § 220524(7).

REQUEST FOR RELIEF