Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] arbitrations to reach a satisfactory resolution. This structure renders the initial USSF-mandated

AAA arbitration completely meaningless. Forcing Claimant to endure this duplicative process

would unnecessarily delay the resolution of Claimant’s grievances.

33. Because the only potential remedy set forth in USSF’s Bylaws, AAA arbitration,

would result in an unnecessary delay, the exhaustion requirement is excused and Claimant is

eligible to file the instant Complaint with the USOC.

V. THE USSF HAS FAILED TO FULFILL ITS DUTIES

34. Under Stevens Act § 220524(1), “a national governing body shall develop interest

and participation [in its sport] throughout the United States and be responsible to the persons and

amateur sports organizations it represents.” The USSF is failing its fundamental obligation to

represent its constituency, namely, the soccer community in the United States in general and the

youth and amateur ranks in particular. Instead of adhering to its central mission, the USSF has

18
USOC Bylaw § 10.21.

10