Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2
[…] accepted under this ordinance but no licenses were ever issued due to the Michigan Supreme
Court decision of Michigan v. McQueen. The Court opined that medical marijuana dispensaries
were not contemplated under the MMMA, only a patient-caregiver model. 493 Mich. 135, 155
(2013). The effect of this decision was the repeal by implication of Ordinance 1168 because the
ordinance was adopted under the framework set forth in the MMMA. The Court’s determination
that dispensaries were not authorized under the MMMA meant that the City could not adopt a
licensing scheme for such dispensaries.

MCL 8.4 states “Whenever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a
subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived by the
repeal of such subsequent repealing statute.” Interpretation of local ordinances is treated in the
same manner as statutory interpretation. Brandon Charter Twp. v. Tippett, 241 Mich.App. 417,
422 (2000). Therefore, the repeal of a local ordinance that repealed a prior local ordinance would
not revive the earlier local ordinance.