Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
Manish (Enroll User) Log Out HOME MY TEST BOOKMARKS MY PROFILE REPORTS BUY PACKAGE NEWS
Manish (Enroll User) Log Out
Manish (Enroll User)
Log Out
Manish (Enroll User) Log Out HOME MY TEST BOOKMARKS MY PROFILE REPORTS BUY PACKAGE NEWS Ask
Manish (Enroll User) Log Out HOME MY TEST BOOKMARKS MY PROFILE REPORTS BUY PACKAGE NEWS Ask
MY PROFILE REPORTS BUY PACKAGE NEWS Ask an Expert SCORE CARD TIME MANAGEMENT QUESTIONS REPORT SOLUTION

Solution Report For Strength of Materials-1

Represent whole test solution with correct and incorrect answers.

answers. COMPARE YOUR SELF DIFFICULTY LEVEL TOPIC REPORT View Your Test Analysis Q. No Question Status

View Your Test Analysis

Q. No Question Status Q.1 How can one reduce the deflection in a simply supported
Q. No
Question Status
Q.1
How can one reduce the deflection in a simply supported laterally loaded beam?
I. Increase the area moment of Inertia.
II. Decrease the span length.
III. Select a different material with lesser modulus of elasticity.
IV. Decrease the load on the beam.
a. I, II and III
b. II, III and IV
c. I, II and IV
d. I and II
Attempt
Correct
Correct Ans.
c
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 1
(c)
Q.2
A shaft subjected to torsion experience maximum shear stress ‘τ’ on the surface. The maximum principal stress on the surface inclined at 45° to the axis will be?
a. τ cos 45°
b. 2τ cos 45°
c. τ cos 2 45°
d. τ
Attempt Correct Correct Ans. d FAQ? Have any doubt? bookmark Solution. 2 (d) Q.3 The
Attempt
Correct
Correct Ans.
d
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 2
(d)
Q.3
The ratio of area under the bending moment diagram to the flexural rigidity between any two point along a beam, gives the change in
a. deflection
b. slope
c. shear force
d. bending moment
Attempt
Incorrect
Your Ans.
c
Correct Ans.
b
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 3
(b)
Q.4
The relationship governing the simple bending of beam is
a. b. c. d. Attempt Correct Correct Ans. c FAQ? Have any doubt? bookmark Solution.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Attempt
Correct
Correct Ans.
c
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 4
(c)
Q.5
For the following data available with respect to the pressurized thin cylinder, [where d is diameter of thin cylinder and t and l are thickness and length respectively of cylinder]
If the internal pressure in the cylinder is 10 MPa, then circumferential stress is
MPa.
Attempt
Correct
Correct Ans.
20
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 5
20
Q.6
The value of maximum principle stress for the stress system shown below is
MPa.
 
   
 

Attempt

Correct

Correct Ans.

100 (99 - 101)

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 100 (99 - 101) F A Q ? H a v e

FAQ?

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 100 (99 - 101) F A Q ? H a v e

Have any doubt?

b o o k m a r k

bookmark

   

Solution. 6

   

100

(99 - 101)

 
 

Q.7

The maximum bending stress induced in a steel wire of modulus of elasticity 300 kN/mm 2 and diameter 2 mm when would on a drum of diameter 2 m is equal to

N/mm 2 .

Attempt

Correct

Correct Ans.

300 (295 - 305)

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 300 (295 - 305) F A Q ? H a v e

FAQ?

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 300 (295 - 305) F A Q ? H a v e

Have any doubt?

b o o k m a r k

bookmark

   

Solution. 7

   

300

(295 - 305)

 
 
Q.8 A sphere of diameter 5 m is subjected to a uniform pressure P =
Q.8
A sphere of diameter 5 m is subjected to a uniform pressure P = 250 MPa on all directions as shown above and the Young’s modulus of sphere is E = 200 GPa. The bulk modulus of
the material of sphere is
a. 378.871 GPa
b. 509.0625 GPa
c. 478.871 GPa
d. 419.0625 GPa
Not Attempt
Correct Ans.
a
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 8
a
Q.9 For the given beam the bending moment at the centre of the beam will
Q.9
For the given beam the bending moment at the centre of the beam will be
a. 120 kNm
b. 128 kNm
c. 176 kNm
d. 512 kNm
Attempt
Correct
Correct Ans.
b
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 9
(b)
Q.10
Principal stresses at a point in an elastic material are 100 MPa tensile, 50 MPa tensile and 25 MPa tensile. The elastic limit in simple tension is 220 MPa. The factor of safety based on
shear strain energy theory is
a. 3.33
b. 1.24
c. 2.12
d. 3.92
Not Attempt
Correct Ans.
a
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 10
(a) Q.11 A uniform simply supported beam carries a distributed lateral load varying in intensity
(a)
Q.11
A uniform simply supported beam carries a distributed lateral load varying in intensity from W 0 at one end to 2W 0 at the other. What is the reaction at point A in the beam?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Attempt
Correct
Correct Ans.
b
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 11
(b)
Q.12 What is the maximum stress on the section AB of the clamp when a
Q.12
What is the maximum stress on the section AB of the clamp when a pressure of 2500 N is exerted by the screw? The section is rectangular 2.5 cm × 1.0 cm.
a. 230 MPa
b. 240 MPa
c. 250 MPa
d. 260 MPa
Attempt
Incorrect
Your Ans.
b
Correct Ans.
c
FAQ?
Have any doubt?
bookmark
Solution. 12
     

(c)

 
 
 

Q.13

A rod [Young’s modulus 200 N/m 2 and Poisson’s ratio 0.4] of length 4 m is suspended from the ceiling by one of its ends. The weight density of the rod is 1.2 N/m 3 . The relative

increment of its volume ΔV/V is

 

× 10 3 .

Attempt

Incorrect

Your Ans.

.012

Correct Ans.

2.4 (2-3)

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. .012 Correct Ans. 2.4 (2-3) F A Q ? H a v

FAQ?

H a v e a n y d o u b t ? Have any doubt?

b o o k m a r k

bookmark

   

Solution. 13

   

2.4 (2-3)

 
 

Q.14

It is required to keep the length of the cylinder constant on raising its temperature by 100°C. The pressure that has to be applied to the ends is

atm. [Take Young’s modulus

and coefficient of linear expansion of steel as 200 GPa and 11.7 × 10 6 /°C]

 

Attempt

Incorrect

Your Ans.

2340

Correct Ans.

2309.9(2301 - 2315)

Incorrect Your Ans. 2340 Correct Ans. 2309.9(2301 - 2315) F A Q ? H a v

FAQ?

H a v e a n y d o u b t ? Have any doubt?

b o o k m a r k

bookmark

   

Solution. 14

   

2309.9(2301 - 2315)

 
     
         
   

Q.15

The stresses on two perpendicular planes through a point are 120 MPa tensile 80 MPa compressive and 60 MPa shear. The area of corresponding Mohr’s circle is [Take 1 MPa = 0.10 mm]

mm 2 .

Attempt

Incorrect

Your Ans.

125.4

Correct Ans.

427.26 (420 - 430)

F A Q ? FAQ?

H a v e a n y d o u b t ? Have any doubt?

b o o k m a r k bookmark

   

Solution. 15

   

427.26 (420 - 430)

 
 
 

Q.16

If the rigid beam is to remain horizontal, the ratio of force in steel wire to that in aluminium wire is

 
force in steel wire to that in aluminium wire is   Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 1.0

Attempt

Correct

Correct Ans.

1.0

F A Q ? FAQ?

H a v e a n y d o u b t ? Have any doubt?

b o o k m a r k bookmark

   

Solution. 16

   

1.0