Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] (b) May be subject to professional discipline if the appropriate
professional licensing board determines that the practitioner’s
violation was intentional.
5. As used in this section, “initiating a prescription” means
originating a new prescription for a new patient of a practitioner or
originating a new prescription to begin a new course of treatment for
an existing patient of a practitioner. The term does not include any
act concerning an ongoing prescription that is written to continue a
course of treatment for an existing patient of a practitioner.]
Sec. 61. NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:
639.2353 Except as otherwise provided in a regulation adopted
pursuant to NRS 453.385 or 639.2357:
1. A prescription must be given:
(a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;
(b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by the practitioner;
(c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of the practitioner;
or
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, by electronic
transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine, including,
without limitation, transmissions made from a facsimile machine to
another facsimile machine, a computer equipped with a facsimile
modem to a facsimile machine or a computer to another computer,
pursuant to the regulations of the Board.
2. A written prescription must contain:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name and
signature of the practitioner, the registration number issued to the
practitioner by the Drug Enforcement Administration and the
address of the practitioner if that address is not immediately
available to the pharmacist;
(b) The classification of his or her license;
(c) The name and date of birth of the patient, and the address of
the patient if not immediately available to the pharmacist;
(d) The name, strength and quantity of the drug prescribed [;]
and the number of days that the drug is to be used, beginning on
the day on which the prescription is filled;
(e) The symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed, if
included by the practitioner pursuant to NRS 639.2352;

- 79th Session (2017)


– 51 –

(f) Directions for use [;] , including, without limitation, the


dose of the drug prescribed, the route of administration and the
number of refills authorized, if applicable;
(g) The code established in the International Classification of
Diseases, Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification, adopted by the
National Center for Health Statistics and the Centers for Medicare
and Medicaid Services, or the code used in any successor
classification system adopted by the National Center for Health