Sie sind auf Seite 1von 146
[…] same as the U.S. district courts in the (several) states’.”).
119
In addition to the U.S. District Court judges, the federal district court has four U.S. Magistrate Judges.
And Puerto Rico also has a United States Bankruptcy Court currently also composed of four judges. See
http://www.prb.uscourts.gov/.
120
See 28 U.S.C. § 1294 (“appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be
taken to the courts of appeals as follows: (1) from a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for
the circuit embracing the district. . . .”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 41 (“The thirteen judicial circuits of the United
States are constituted as follows: . . . First: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island.
. . .”).
121
See, infra, pp. 72-78.

41
discuss later below123—is the story of the rise and decline of the Commonwealth of Puerto

Rico. On the one hand (and one could say, perhaps, “generously,” although without any input