Sie sind auf Seite 1von 146
[…] Engineers Architects and Surveyors v. Flores de Otero, 426 U.S. 572, 595 n.26 (1976) (“The reason given for
this [law] was that the Federal District Court in Puerto Rico ‘is in its jurisdiction, powers, and responsibilities the
same as the U.S. district courts in the (several) states’.”).
119
In addition to the U.S. District Court judges, the federal district court has four U.S. Magistrate Judges.
And Puerto Rico also has a United States Bankruptcy Court currently also composed of four judges. See
http://www.prb.uscourts.gov/.
120
See 28 U.S.C. § 1294 (“appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be
taken to the courts of appeals as follows: (1) from a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for
the circuit embracing the district. . . .”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 41 (“The thirteen judicial circuits of the United
States are constituted as follows: . . . First: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island.
. . .”).
121
See, infra, pp. 72-78.

41