Sie sind auf Seite 1von 146
[…] Puerto Rico still also

has a federal district court, now composed of seven authorized active judges, in addition to

three senior judges, all appointed, like all other federal judges, by the President of the United

112
See, infra, pp. 72-78.
113
P.R. Const., Preamble.
114
Id. at Art. III (The Legislature), §§ 2 and 7.
115
Id.
116
The Puerto Rico Constitution only requires a Chief Justice and four Associate Justices, but permits the
number to be “changed only by law upon request of the Supreme Court.” See P.R. Const., Art. V (The
Judiciary), § 3. The Puerto Rico Commonwealth Judiciary Act of 2003 provided for a Chief Justice and eight
Associate Justices.
117
See 28 U.S.C. § 1258 (“Final judgments or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico may be reviewed by the [U.S.] Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the
validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution,
treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or
claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under,
the United States.”).

40
States with the advice and consent of the U.S. Senate.118,119 The decisions of the U.S. District

Court for the District of Puerto Rico may still be appealed to the First Circuit Court of

Appeals (unless a direct right of review otherwise lies with the U.S. Supreme Court) and,