Sie sind auf Seite 1von 332
[…] As for other re-
forms, criminal sanctions will be imposed, for example, if a person crosses state lines
with an intent to violate a protective order, or for causing injury to a spouse or inti-
mate partner in the process of forcing that person to cross state lines by use of force,
coercion, duress, or fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a) (1994). Punishment ranges from five
years of imprisonment for violations that do not result in physical injury to life im-
prisonment in cases where the violation results in death. Fines may also be imposed.
18 U.S.C. § 2262(b). For the civil rights remedy, see 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (1994).
Notes to Pages 189–92 291

30. Statement of Sen. Biden, 1991 S. Hearing 369 at 2.


31. The civil rights remedy states, in pertinent part:

(b) . . . All persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from
crimes of violence motivated by gender. . . .
(c) Cause of Action. A person (including a person who acts under color of any
statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a
crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right de-
clared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an
action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and de-
claratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate. (42 U.S.C.
§ 13981 [1994])
32. On corroboration requirements, see Susan Stefan, ‘‘The Protection Racket: Rape
Trauma Syndrome, Psychiatric Labeling and Law,’’ 88 Northwestern University Law
Review 1271, 1319 n.248, 1333 (1994). The cautionary instruction began in England in