Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] doubt about whether this Court has the inherent and

constitutionally-based authority to dismiss this action under

emergency circumstances such as this - and to avoid abuse of

the judiciary through strategically-timed lawsuits - let that

doubt be set aside. The Alabama Constitution expressly

provides that this Court "shall have power to issue writs of

injunction, habeas corpus, quo warranto, and such other

remedial and original writs as may be necessary to give it a

general superintendence and control of inferior

jurisdictions." See Ala. Const. 1901, Art. VI, § 140. This

authority is recognized and reflected in the Alabama Code.

See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-2-7 (3) (noting the Supreme Court's

1
DOCUMENT 169

authority to "issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus, and

such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to

give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of

inferior jurisdiction").

Indeed, "[t]his Court's supervisory authority has been

constitutionally recognized throughout the history of this

State." Ex parte James, 836 So. 2d 813, 834 n.22 (Ala. 2002)

(Houston, J., concurring specially) . And it has been long-