Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15

Pass Your Acams Cams Exam by Our

CAMS Dumps

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
What is Acams?

ACAMS is the largest international membership organization dedicated to enhancing the


knowledge and expertise of financial crime detection and prevention professionals, from
a wide range of industries, in both the public and private sectors.

ACAMS offers resources designed to develop and sharpen the skills required for superior
job performance and career advancement through certifications, moneylaundering.com
(the industry’s leading online news and information resource), ACAMS Today (the premier
AML magazine) international conferences, full day seminars, web seminars, customized
training and peer networking opportunities

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Here You Can Get Acams Cams
Exam Dumps Questions
Answers
Question No 1:

In general, the three phases of money laundering are said to be: Placement:

A. Structuring and manipulation.


B. Layering and integration.
C. Layering and smur ng.
D. Integration and in ltration.

Answer: B

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 2:

Which of the following is the most common method of laundering money through a legal money services business?

A. Purchasing structured money instruments.


B. Smuggling bulk-cash.
C. Transferring funds through Payable Through Accounts (PTAs).
D. Exchanging Colombian pesos on the black market.

Answer: A

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 3:

A. Bust-out schemes are popular in creating large bankruptcy frauds where businesses secure increasing loans in
excess of the actual value of the company or property and then run with the money, leaving the lender to foreclose
and take a substantial loss.
B. Cuckoo smur ng is a signi cant money laundering technique identi ed by the Financial Action Task Force, where a
form of structuring uses nested accounts with shell banks in secrecy havens.
C. In its 40 Recommendations, the FATF issued a list of "designated categories of offense" that asserts crimes for a
money laundering prosecution.
D. E-cash is not attractive to the money launderer because it cannot be completely anonymous and does not allow for
large amounts to be "transported" quickly and easily.

Answer: A

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 4:

Which three of the following is an indication of possible money laundering in an insurance industry scenario?

A. Insurance products sold through intermediaries, agents or brokers.


B. Single-premium insurance bonds, redeemed at a discount.
C. Policyholders who are unconcerned about penalties for early cancellation.
D. Policyholders who make full use of the "free look" period.

Answer: B. C, D

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 5:

Which two activities are typically associated with the black market peso exchange (BMPE) money laundering system?

A. Converting illicit drug proceeds from dollars or Euros to Colombian pesos.


B. Converting illicit drug proceeds from Colombian pesos to dollars or Euros.
C. Facilitating purchases by Colombian importers of goods manufactured in the United States or Europe through peso
brokers.
D. Facilitating purchases by European or U.S. importers of goods manufactured in Colombia through peso brokers.

Answer: A, C

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 6:

What is the Right of Reciprocity in the eld of international cooperation against money laundering?

A. The legal principle that nancial institutions that have referred customers to other nancial institutions can share
information about these customers with the other institutions.
B. A rule of the Basel Committee allowing properly regulated nancial institutes of another member state of the Basel
Committee to do business without additional supervision to the degree that the other state grants the same right.
C. The right of each FATF member country to delegate prosecution of a case of money laundering to another member
that is already investigating the same case.
D. A rule in the law of a country allowing its authorities to cooperate with authorities of other countries to the degree
that their law allows them to do the same.

Answer: D

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 7:

The greatest risk for money laundering is for casinos that

A. Provide their customers with a wide array of gambling services.


B. Operate in a non-Egmont member country.
C. Allow customers with credit balances to withdraw funds by check in another jurisdiction.
D. Only send suspicious transaction reports to the nancial intelligence unit of the country it operates in.

Answer: C

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 8:

Which statement is true regarding the risk of Politically Exposed Persons (PEPs)?

A. PEPs provide access to third parties on whom the nancial institution has not conducted suf cient due diligence.
B. PEPs have signi cantly greater exposure to the politically corrupt funds, including accepting bribes or
misappropriating government funds.
C. PEPs are foreign customers who inherently present additional risk as they are engaged in cross-border transactions.
D. PEPs generally do not pose enhanced risks to an institution due to their political standing; rather, PEPs increase the
prestige of an institution.

Answer: B

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 9:

Dirty money, derived from criminal activities of


Belgian Criminal A, is sent to a foreign bank account
of Corporation B. Then in Belgium, a new investment Company C is incorporated. Criminal A is appointed as a director
of Company C. Company C borrows money from the foreign Company B and buys real estate in Belgium. The real
estate is rented to third parties. Director (Criminal) A also rents an apartment in the building. With the funds
generated by the rent, Company C pays off
the loan to Corporation B, and the salary of Director A. Criminal A now converted his dirty money in legal funds. This
laundering method is commonly referred to as what?

A. Offsetting real estate transactions.


B. Loan back.
C. Cuckoo smur ng.
D. Loan manipulation.

Answer: B

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Question No 10:

A new customer approaches a bank to open a commercial account. The customer provides an address for the account
located across the city from the branch. When asked by the account representative if the customer requires any
additional banking services, the customer responds she is also interested in opening a personal investment account.
The account representative refers the customer to their broker-dealer. The customer tells the rm representative she
has never had a brokerage account before and has a few questions about how an investment account works. The
customer asks how deposits can be made into her account, if there are any reporting requirements, and how to go
about moving balances out of the account using wire transfers. No questions are asked about fees associated with
these transactions. Which three items would be considered suspicious?

A. The customer asks many questions about the brokerage account, but none of them are related to investing.
B. The customer is opening a commercial account and at the same time a personal investment account.
C. The address of the account holder and the branch where the customer came to open the account are not close to
each other.
D. That the customer appears unconcerned about the fees.

Answer: A, C, D

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
Why Choose Us

➢ 3 Months Free Updates


➢ CAMS Real Exam Questions
➢ Security & Privacy
➢ CAMS Dumps Real Exam Simulation
➢ Expert Quality CAMS Braindumps

https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html
CAMS Real Exam Questions
Visit Us
https://www.exams4sure.co/Acams/CAMS-dumps.html