Beruflich Dokumente
[…] curriculum in American Samoa is taught in English and reflects U.S.
educational standards for English and language arts, American history, and
American government.
an in-person interview.
d. “Non-citizen nationals” must take the same Oath of Allegiance
“absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to
28
Case 1:18-cv-00036-EJF Document 2 Filed 03/27/18 Page 29 of 35
“[a]ll persons born . . . in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,
are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.”
80. Section 1408(1), Title 8, of the United States Code provides that “[a]
person born in an outlying possession of the United States on or after the date of
formal acquisition of such possession” “shall be [a] national[], but not [a] citizen[],
Amendment, both on its face and as applied to Plaintiffs through the State
29
Case 1:18-cv-00036-EJF Document 2 Filed 03/27/18 Page 30 of 35
§§ 2201, 2202.
Amendment, both on its face and as applied to Plaintiffs through the State
30