You are on page 1of 6

NO.

2016-05-31-01 FIBER-OPTIC ABLE

SICHUAN JIUZHOU WIRE AND CABLE CO., LTD.


TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
of ADSS cable

Structure
Not to scale
Table 1-1
Item Structure
Type ADSS
Total fiber number 24 cores, G652D
Central FRP/1*2.3mm
Out the stranded
Non-woven fabrics 0.10*23mm
layer
Strength
Out the stranded
member Polyester yarn
layer
Between inner jacket
Aramid yarn
and outer jacket
Number of loose tube (ea) 6/Ø2.2,thickness 0.35mm
Number of fiber per tube (core) 4
Tube material PBT (Polybutylene Terephthalate)
Filler material PE string
Number of Filler NO
Filling compound Water blocking Jelly compound
Black color polyethylene(MDPE), thickness
Inner jacket
0.8mm
Black color polyethylene(MDPE), thickness
Outer jacket material
1.7mm
Net weight 124kg/km
Outer diameter Ø12.4mm
Climate Condition Span length 150m;max wind rate 26m/s;no ice
Voltage Class Lower than 35kv
Attenuation at 1310nm ≤0.35 dB/km
Attenuation at 1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km
Wooden Reel:1150*1070(4km/reel);
Packing 1150*780(2km/reel)
Page 1 of 6
NO. 2016-05-31-01 FIBER-OPTIC ABLE

SICHUAN JIUZHOU WIRE AND CABLE CO., LTD.

Table 2. Color Coding of Optical Fiber in Tube

1 2 3 4 5 6
Blue Orange Green Brown Slate White
7 8 9 10 11 12
Red Black Yellow Violet Rose Aqua

Table 3. Color Coding of Loose Tube

1 2 3 4 5 6
Blue Orange Green Brown Slate White
7 8 9 10 11 12
Red Black Yellow Violet Rose Aqua

Page 2 of 6
NO. 2016-05-31-01 FIBER-OPTIC ABLE

SICHUAN JIUZHOU WIRE AND CABLE CO., LTD.


Self-support FRP strength member FTTH drop cable
1. Cable type: GJYXFCH-2 G657A2
2. Cable structure

3. Technology specification
Item Technology parameter
Cable type GJYXFCH-2 G657A2
Product specification 2.0
Fiber type 9/125
MFD at the wavelength of 1310nm 8.6 ± 0.4µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0.7µm
Core Concentricity error ≦0.5 µm
Cladding non-circularity ≦1.0%
Cable cut-off wavelength ≦1260nm
Macrobend loss with a bending radius of 7.5 @1550 nm ≦0.5dB
mm by one turn @1625 nm ≦1.0dB
Chromatic dispersion coefficient λ0 nm 1300-1324
@1310nm≦0.35dB/km
@1383nm≦0.35dB/km
Attenuation Coefficient
@1550nm≦0.20dB/km
@1625nm≦0.23dB/km
Strength members KFRP
Jacket color Black
Jacket material LSZH
Cable diameter mm 2.0*5.1
Cable weight Kg/km 22
Min. bending radius mm 20
Short tension N 600
Short crush N/100mm 2200
Using temperature ℃ -20~60
Note: the product is accord with the instruction of EU ROHS
Page 3 of 6
NO. 2016-05-31-01 FIBER-OPTIC ABLE

SICHUAN JIUZHOU WIRE AND CABLE CO., LTD.

Self-support metallic strength member FTTH drop cable

Product Model: GJYXCH


Construction features: 2 cores G.657A2 fiber, Two parallel Metallic Phosphate wire strength member,
LSZH jacket flame retardant, steel wire, steel wire self-support strength member.

Performance and Features: This cable is strong rigidity, less flexibility and High Tensile strength.

Installation: Aerial and Duct, direct burial.

Technical parameter

Minimum bend Minimum Allowable


Minimum allowable
radius (mm) tension (N/100mm)
Fiber Diameter Weight crush (N) Operating
(G.657A2) (G.657A2)
Number (mm) (kg/km) temperature
Static Dynamic Short-term Long-term Short-term Long-term

(2.0±0.15) -20 ℃ ~
1~4 20 15 30 660 200 1000 300
×(5.3±0.2) +60 ℃

Page 4 of 6
NO. 2016-05-31-01 FIBER-OPTIC ABLE

SICHUAN JIUZHOU WIRE AND CABLE CO., LTD.

FRP strength member FTTH drop cable

Product Model: GJXFH

Construction features: 2 core G.657A2 fibers, two parallel Metallic FRP strength member, LSZH jacket
flame retardant

Applicable Temperature: -20℃~+60℃

Performance and Features:


This cable is week rigidity and good flexibility, tensile strength. Installation: duct, aerial. Don’t drop
induced current, so that could install with weak current duct.

Technical parameter:

Minimum bend radius Minimum Allowable


Minimum allowable
Fiber Diameter Weight (mm) tension (N/100mm)
crush (N)
Number (mm) (kg/km) (G.657A2) (G.657A2)

Static Dynamic Short-term Long-term Short-term Long-term


(2.0 ± 0.15)
1~4 8 15 30 60 30 1000 300
×(3.0 ±0.15)

Page 5 of 6
NO. 2016-05-31-01 FIBER-OPTIC ABLE

SICHUAN JIUZHOU WIRE AND CABLE CO., LTD.

Metallic strength member FTTH drop cable

Product Model: GJXH

Construction features: 2 core G.657A2 optical fibers, two parallel Metallic Phosphate steel wire strength
member. The cable is Strong rigidity, less flexibility completed with a LSZH jacket, Tensile strength.

Installation: duct.

Applicable Temperature: -20℃~+60℃


Technical parameter:

Minimum bend radius Minimum Allowable


Minimum allowable
Fiber Diameter Weight (mm) tension (N/100mm)
crush (N)
Number (mm) (kg/km) (G.657A2) (G.657A2)

Static Dynamic Short-term Long-term Short-term Long-term


(2.0 ± 0.15)
1~4 10.5 15 30 60 30 1000 300
×(3.0 ±0.15)

Page 6 of 6