Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5

Conjugation of verbs

REGULAR VERBS

All verbs are in the "Präsens"-tense (Simple Present but also Present Continous)

Pronom verb stem ending translation


ich sag -e sagen (say)
du geh -st gehen (go)
er/sie/es schreib -t schreiben (write)
wir komm -en kommen (come)
ihr brauch -t brauchen (need)
sie mach -en machen (make)

EXCEPTIONS: Modalverben – modal verbs

Modal verbs add additional information to a verb, i.e. the possibility/permission, the
necessity or the desire for an action.
Example: Ich kann (modal verb) Auto fahren (infinitive) -> I can (able to) drive (a) car.

Pronom verb stem ending example: können (can)


ich stem of - kann
"Präsens"
du -st kannst
with
er/sie/es changing - kann
vowel
wir stem -en können
ihr -t könnt
sie -en können

Other examples:

Infinitive 1. Person 2. Person 3. Person


Singular Sing. (du) Sing. (er)
(ich)
dürfen (be darf darfst darf
allowed)
mögen (like) mag magst mag
müssen (must) muss musst muss
wollen (want) will willst will

"Sollen" (shall/are to) and "möchten" (would like) are also modal verbs but don't change
the vowel. Still the ending in "sollen" is like the other modal verbs,
-> ich soll-, du sollst, er/sie/es soll-, wir sollen, ihr sollt, sie sollen
while "möchten" (would like) is formed (more or less) regularly
-> ich möchte, du möchtest, er/sie/es möchte, wir möchten, ihr möchtet, sie möchten

www.medienvilla.com 1
Conjugation of verbs

EXECPTIONS: e-Erweiterung – e-enhancement

Verbs whose stem finish on a d or t like: retten (save), möchten (would like), reden
(talk) and laden (load); and verbs whose stem finish on a "closing sound" +m or n
like: atmen (breathe), rechnen (calculate), widmen (dedicate) or wappnen (arm) add in
2nd pers. Singular (du), 3rd person singular (er/sie/es) and 2nd person plural (ihr) an "e"
after the stem.

Pronom reden enhancement ending


(speak)
ich red - -e
du red e -st
er/sie/es red e -t
wir red - -en
ihr red e -t
sie red - -en

EXCEPTIONS: s-Verschmelzung – s-fusion

Verbs whose stem finish on s, ß, x or z, loose the s in the ending -st of the 2nd person
singular (du).

Pronom heißen ending changement


(called)
ich heiß -e -
du heiß -t -st -> -t
er/sie/es heiß -t -
wir heiß -en -
ihr heiß -t -
sie heiß -en -

Other examples:

Infinitive Pronom conjucation changement

lesen (read) liest -st -> -t , e -> ie

lassen (let) lässt -st -> -t , a -> ä

essen (eat) du isst -st -> -t, e -> i

reisen (travel) reist -st -> -t

heizen (heat) heizt -st -> -t

www.medienvilla.com 2
Conjugation of verbs

Umlaut bei unregelmäßiger Verben – Umlaut at irregular verbs

In the 2nd (du) and 3rd person singular (er/sie/es) the stem vowel of some verbs
changes.

Pronom fahren ending changement


(drive)
ich fahr -e -
du fähr -st stem vowel: a -> ä
er/sie/es fähr -t stem vowel: a -> ä
wir fahr -en -
ihr fahr -t -
sie fahr -en -

Other examples:

Infinitive 2. Pers. Sing. (du) 3. Pers. Sing. (er/


sie/es)
backen (bake) bäckst bäckt
(also: backst) (also: backt)
blasen (blow) bläst bläst
braten (fry/roast) brätst brät
fallen (fall) fällst fällt
fangen (catch) fängst fängt
halten (hold) hältst hält
laden (load) lädst lädt
lassen (let) lässt lässt
laufen (run) läufst läuft
raten (guess) rätst rät
saufen säufst säuft
(swig/booze)
schlafen (sleep) schläfst schläft
waschen (wash) wäschst wäscht

www.medienvilla.com 3
Conjugation of verbs

e/i-Wechsel bei unregelmäßigen Verben – e/i-changement at irregular verbs

Some irregular verbs change in the 2nd (du) and 3rd person singular (er/sie/es) the "e"
with an "i" or "ie".

Pronom lesen (read) ending changement


ich les -e -
du lies -t e -> ie, -st -> -t
er/sie/es lies -t e -> ie
wir les -en -
ihr les -t -
sie les -en -

Other examples:

Infinitive 2. Pers. Singular 3. Pers. Sing. (er/


(du) sie/es)
e ie ie
befehlen (order (in befiehlst befiehlt
military))
sehen (see) siehst sieht
stehlen (steal) stiehlst stiehlt
e i i
brechen (break) brichst bricht
essen (eat) isst isst
geben (give) gibst gibt
helfen (help) hilfst hilft
nehmen (take) nimmst nimmt
sprechen (speak) sprichst spricht
werden (become, wirst wird
get)
ä-ö ie - i ie - i
gebären (give birth) gebierst gebiert
(also: gebärst) (also: gebärt)
erlöschen (expire erlischst erlischt
(patent), go out
(candle))

www.medienvilla.com 4
Conjugation of verbs

ATTENTION: WE DIDN'T TREAT THIS SECTION IN THE LESSONS. SINCE I COULDN'T


EXPLAIN IT (to myself), I DECIDED TO LEAVE IT. (sorry)

e-Tilgung – e-deletion

e-deletion in the ending


Verbs whose stem end on a silent er or e,
fällt bei den Endungen en, end, est und et das e der Endung weg.

Endung en Endung end Endung est Endung et


segeln segelnd segelst segelt
handeln handelnd handelst handelt
ändern ändernd änderst ändert
stolpern stolpernd stolperst stolpert

ändern
Ich ändere
Du änderst
Er ändert
Wir ändern
Ihr ändert
Sie ändern

e-deletion in the stem


Bei Verben, deren Stamm auf unbetontes el endet, wird vor der Endung e das unbetonte
e des Stammes in der Regel getilgt. Es kann aber auch stehen bleiben.

Infinitiv mit Endung e


sammle
sammeln
sammele
handle
handeln
handele
trödle
trödeln
trödele

www.medienvilla.com 5