Sie sind auf Seite 1von 100
[…] enable the vehicle, in normal use, to comply with this Regulation and its implementing
measures.” There is some ambiguity in this wording, however; while a simple reading would
assume that it means that vehicles need to comply with the emissions limit values, in practice
the text seems to refer in a circular manner to the full range of provisions in the regulation,
including exempted defeat devices, and other factors.
The US EPA defines defeat devices based on U.S. regulation 40 Code of Federal Regulation
(CFR) §86.1803-01 as follows:
“Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) 122 that reduces the
effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably
be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use, unless:
(1) Such conditions are substantially included in the Federal emission test procedure;
(2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle against
damage or accident;
(3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine starting; or
(4) The AECD applies only for emergency vehicles and the need is justified in terms
of preventing the vehicle from losing speed, torque, or power due to abnormal
conditions of the emission control system, or in terms of preventing such abnormal
conditions from occurring, during operation related to emergency response. Examples

121
Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2007 on type approval
of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and 6) and
on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information. Accessible at : http://eur-
lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2007:171:0001:0016:EN:PDF
122
US Regulation 40 CFR §86.1803-01 defines an AECD as: any element of design which senses temperature,
vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for the purpose of
activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.

58 PE 587.331
Comparative study on the differences between the EU and US legislation on emissions in the automotive sector

of such abnormal conditions may include excessive exhaust backpressure from an


overloaded particulate trap, and running out of diesel exhaust fluid for engines that
rely on urea-based selective catalytic reduction.”
US legislation 123 clearly states that “no new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, or complete
heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device.”

6.1.1. Exceptions to the defeat device ban