Beruflich Dokumente
[…] stipulate to the examination without court intervention.
Please contact me if you have any questions. Thank you.
Sincerely,
BY:
Me - -istug Klick
EXHIBIT B
.
MINUTE ORDER
APPEARANCES
H Kondrick, counsel present for Plaintiff(s).
Melissa Klick, counsel, present for Defendant(s).
Mike Sullivan, counsel, present for defendant(s)
The Court hears oral argument and MODIFIES AND CONFIRMS the tentative ruling as follows·
The motion of Defendant Qualcomm Incorporated to compel independent mental examination ("IMF) of
Plaintiff Courtney Etnyre is GRANTED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.020(a) provides that "[alny party may obtain discovery ... by
means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action ... in any action in which the
mental or physical condition ...of that party ... is in controversy in the action." A court may order an IME
upon a showing of good cause. (CCP § 202.320(a).) "Good cause" is shown when the moving party
produces specific facts justifying discovery and the inquiry is relevant to the subject matter of the action