Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] specific language of the disputed statement; (2) the verifiability of the statement; (3) the
literary context in which the statement was made; and (4) the broader social context of the
statement.
146. See United States v. Lepowitch, 318 U.S. 702 (1943) (upholding the
constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 76).
147. See United States v. Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. 2537, 2546 (2012). "These examples, to
the extent that they implicate fraud or speech integral to criminal conduct, are inapplicable
[to false speech laws]." Id.
148. Id. at 2542.
149. 18 U.S.C. § 704 (2012). The statute reads in part:
(b) FALSE CLAIMS ABOUT RECEIPT OF MILITARY DECORATIONS OR MEDALS.-
Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been
awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of
the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six
months, or both.
(c) Enhanced Penalty For Offenses Involving Congressional Medal Of Honor.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-If a decoration or medal involved in an offense under
subsection (a) or (b) is a Congressional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the
punishment provided in that subsection, the offender shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
Id.
150. See Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2543. "Although the statute covers respondent's speech,
the Government argues that it leaves breathing room for protected speech, for example
speech which might criticize the idea of the Medal or the importance of the military. The