Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] 61. See Rickert v. Washington, 168 P.3d 826, 827 (Wash. 2007).
62. Id. at 831.
63. Id. "More importantly, in light of the heightened protections for political speech
afforded by the First Amendment, there simply cannot be any legitimate, let alone
compelling, interest in permitting government censors to vet and penalize political speech
about issues or individual candidates." Id. at 829-30.
64. Id. at 831.
65. Id.
66. Id. at 833 (Madsen, J., dissenting). "It is little wonder that so many view political
campaigns with distrust and cynicism." Id.
67. MINN. STAT. § 211B.06(a) (2014) ("A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who
intentionally participates in the preparation, dissemination, or broadcast of paid political
advertising or campaign material . . . that is false, and that the person knows is false or
communicates to others with reckless disregard of whether it is false.").
68. State v. Jude, 554 N.W.2d 750, 753-54 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996).
69. 281 Care Comm. v. Arneson, 638 F.3d 621, 636 (8th Cir. 2011).
52 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:41

Court of Appeals held that false campaign speech does not implicate the