Beruflich Dokumente
[…] U. PA. L. REV. 391, 427 (1978) (citing S. 2264, 56th Cong., 1st Sess., (1900)
(unamended version)). But the bill sparked a debate “frequently filled with racist
rhetoric,” and reflecting a “fear” regarding the potential legislative precedent the bill
would set for other non-white territories. Id. at 429-30. Largely to avoid the
consequence of bringing such populations into the national fold, the version of the
Foraker Act that passed included no provision concerning the U.S. citizenship status
32 Stat. 386, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 212 (altering the passport law, which had
previously authorized the issuance of passports to citizens only, to permit instead
issuance to no “other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not,
to the United States”). For more on the relationship between racism and U.S.
expansion after the Fourteenth Amendment, see, e.g., ERIC T. LOVE, RACE OVER
EMPIRE: RACISM AND U.S. IMPERIALISM, 1865-1900 (2004); PAUL A. KRAMER, THE
BLOOD OF GOVERNMENT: RACE, EMPIRE, THE UNITED STATES, & THE PHILIPPINES