Beruflich Dokumente
[…] sonal computer are deductible. Current Code Section 221(d)(2) states that “the term
‘qualified higher education expense’ means the cost of attendance (as defined in section
472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, as in effect on the day be-
fore the date of the enactment of this Act) . . .” This provision, however, was originally
enacted in 1997 by Pub. L. 105-34 as Code Section 221(e)(2), but in 2001 EGTRRA “re-
designated” Code Section 221(e)(2) as Code Section 221(d)(2). If the reference to “this
Act” in current Code Section 221(d)(2) refers to EGTRRA, then loans used in part to pay
for a personal computer would appear to be deductible because the definition of cost of
attendance in 20 U.S.C. 1087ll was amended in 1998 to include “a reasonable allowance
for the documented rental or purchase of a personal computer” (see Pub. L. 105-244,
Sec. 471(1)). However, if the reference to “this Act” in current Code Section 221(d)(2)
refers to the act originally enacting the provision (i.e., Pub. L. 105-34), then loans used
in part to pay for a personal computer probably are not deductible because the 20 U.S.C.