Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] Background Section 977 of the Pennsylvania Election Code (Election Code)! provides, in pertinent part; “All nomination petitions .,. shall be deemed to be valid, unless... a petition is presented to the court specifically setting forth the objections thereto, and praying that the said petition . . . be set aside.” 25 P.S. § 2937. Section 907 of the Election Code requires that nomination petitions be completed “in [the] form prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth[.]” 25 P.S. § 2867. Section 910 of the Election Code states that “[e]ach candidate for any [s]tate . . . office . .. shall file with his nomination petition his affidavit stating--(a) his residence, with street and " Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S, § 2937. number, if any, and his post-office address[]” 25 P.S. § 2870 (emphasis added), Residence is a particularly crucial piece of information because Article II, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires that state representatives