Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] abandoned the petitioner at birth. Id. at 1091–92. Why it would make any difference if

she was listed on a birth certificate, the agency did not say.

Similarly, the decision of the immigration judge here (CAR 64-65) distinguished

Scales and Solis-Espinoza on the grounds that the petitioners in those cases were “raised

from birth by their citizen and noncitizen parents.” (Jaen spent his early years with his

grandparents in Panama. CAR 322, 328.) But the IJ’s focus on the nature of the

relationship between Jorge Boreland and Mr. Jaen after his birth was inappropriate.

Former §301 governs citizenship at birth. The title of the section, in fact, is “Nationals

and Citizens of the United States at Birth.” 8 U.S.C. §1401. As if that were not clear

enough, the statute begins by providing that the “following shall be nationals and

citizens of the United States at birth.” Id. (emphasis added). It then lists several

categories of people, one of which (people born to abroad to one citizen and one

non-citizen parent) covers Mr. Jaen. Nothing in former §301 calls for an evaluation of