Sie sind auf Seite 1von 115
[…] 23

24 64
Elkins, supra, at 1351-53. The scope of a court's inherent rulemaking authority has been discussed in various
decisions (see, e.g., Rutheiford, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 967-968), and the outer limits of such authority are clear. A
25 trial court is without authority to adopt local r rules or procedures that conflict with statutes or with rules of court
adopted by the Judicial Council, or that are inconsistent with the Constitution or case law. (Rutheiford, supra, at
26 pp. 967-968; see also Hall v. Superior Court (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 908, 916-918.) As provided in Government
Code section 68070, subdivision (a): "Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of
27 its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council." (Italics
added; see also 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Courts, § 204, p. 272; id. (2006 supp.) § 204, pp. 87-88.).
28 65
 See also, Cal. Const. Art. 1, §7.

Page 81 of 115 Pages Smith. vs. CALIFORNIA CHIEF JUSTICE CANTIL-SAKAUYE, Et. Al.