Sie sind auf Seite 1von 115
[…] 14

15 in a civil case can move the court for an order requiring the "Plaintiff ' to furnish
16
security. (§391.1).12 The statute contemplates a hearing with the right to call
17

18
witness and provide evidence. (§391.2). In 1990, the Legislature broadened the

19 scope of the VLS by adding section 391.7 (Stats. 1990, ch. 621, §§ 1-3), which
20
provided that once a litigant had been found "vexatious," the court, "on it own
21

22 motion or the motion of any party," is authorized to impose ''prefiling orders" on


23
self-represented vexatious litigants trying to file "new litigation." (Stats. 1990, ch.
24

25 621, § 3, pp. 3072-3073). Before being allowed to file "new litigation," the
26
vexatious litigant, acting "In propria persona," first has to get the "permission" of
27 12
CCP §391.1: ".... The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the Plaintiff is a
28 vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the
moving defendant."

Page 15 of 115 Pages Smith. vs. CALIFORNIA CHIEF JUSTICE CANTIL-SAKAUYE, Et. Al.
Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief Case No: EDCV14-01413-VBF (DTB)
1
the court. (§391.7(a)). The 1990 amendment also expanded the definition of