Beruflich Dokumente
[…] judgment that R.C. 9.67 applies to PSV, Team Columbus Soccer, L.L.C., Crew Soccer Stadium
Limited Liability Company (collectively, the “PSV Entities”), and MLS, as well as (2) a
preliminary and permanent injunction preventing Crew SC from relocating “absent compliance
with R.C. 9.67” and (3) “continuing oversight by the Court to ensure that PSV and MLS
negotiate in good faith . . . a reasonable opportunity to buy the Crew.” (See id. ¶ Claim for
Relief.)
ARGUMENT
As an initial matter, this Court should dismiss the Complaint because R.C. 9.67 does not
apply to the PSV Entities or MLS. By its terms, R.C. 9.67 applies only to the “owner of a
professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility for most of its home games and
receives financial assistance from the state or a political subdivision thereof.” R.C. 9.67
(emphasis added); see also Compl. ¶ 6 (acknowledging that R.C. 9.67 “applies only to owners”).
As the Complaint acknowledges, MLS is the “owner” of Crew SC. (Compl. ¶ 12.) Yet nowhere
does the Complaint allege that MLS—as distinct from the PSV Entities—receives any support