Beruflich Dokumente
[…] uphold it “unless the burden it imposes upon interstate commerce is ‘clearly excessive in relation to the
putative local benefits.’” Am. Beverage Ass’n, 735 F.3d at 370 (quoting Pike, 397 U.S. at 142). Pike
does not come into play here because R.C. 9.67 on its face treats in-state residents differently from out-of-
state residents and discriminates against interstate commerce.
11
10121724.1
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Apr 19 5:40 PM-18CV001864
include attempts to give local consumers an advantage over consumers in other states.” Camps
By its terms, R.C. 9.67 unconstitutionally favors citizens of Ohio over citizens of other
states. Where a team owner fails to obtain permission to relocate, the statute prohibits relocation
unless the owner “gives the political subdivision or any individual or group of individuals who
reside in the area the opportunity to purchase the team.” R.C. 9.67 (emphasis added). Potential
purchasers who reside outside Ohio do not receive that privilege. And it is only the failure to
Policies designed to benefit citizens of one state to the detriment of citizens of other
states are classic violations of the dormant Commerce Clause.