Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] 19
10121724.1
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Apr 19 5:40 PM-18CV001864

highest right, title and interest that one can have in land.”) (emphasis added); City of Westerville

v. Taylor, 2014-Ohio-3470, at ¶¶ 14–15 (10th Dist. 2014) (noting that Masheter is the “leading

case” on fee simple title). This self-imposed limitation is consistent with Chapter 719 of the

Ohio Revised Code, which authorizes a municipal corporation to “appropriate, enter upon, and

hold real estate within its corporate limits,” R.C. 719.01 (emphasis added), and with Chapter 163

of the Ohio Revised Code, which restricts the state’s eminent domain powers to the taking of real

property. See R.C. 163.01 (defining “property” to mean “any estate, title, or interest in any real

property that is authorized to be appropriated by the agency in question”).

Given the clear limits on the City of Columbus’s eminent domain powers and the fact

that its Code of Ordinances trumps any conflicting state laws, any attempt to read R.C. 9.67 to

authorize the forced sale of Crew SC must fail. Unlike the real property referenced in the