Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] Pike
does not come into play here because R.C. 9.67 on its face treats in-state residents differently from out-of-
state residents and discriminates against interstate commerce.

11
10121724.1
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Apr 19 5:40 PM-18CV001864

include attempts to give local consumers an advantage over consumers in other states.” Camps

Newfound/Owatonna, Inc., 520 U.S. at 577–78.

1. R.C. 9.67 Unconstitutionally Discriminates Against Citizens of


Other States by Limiting Prospective Purchasers to Local Ohio
Residents.

By its terms, R.C. 9.67 unconstitutionally favors citizens of Ohio over citizens of other

states. Where a team owner fails to obtain permission to relocate, the statute prohibits relocation

unless the owner “gives the political subdivision or any individual or group of individuals who

reside in the area the opportunity to purchase the team.” R.C. 9.67 (emphasis added). Potential

purchasers who reside outside Ohio do not receive that privilege. And it is only the failure to

provide an opportunity to Ohio residents that can block a plan to relocate.