Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] not found on Appellant’s person or even in the passenger area of Appellant’s vehicle.

Rather, it was found in a sock behind the tail light assembly of Appellant’s vehicle in a

void.

No heroin was found in Appellant’s direct possession or control and there was no

showing by the Appellee that Appellant knew that the heroin was hidden behind the tail

light assembly of Appellant’s vehicle. The Appellee certainly did not prove beyond a

reasonable doubt at Trial that the Appellant knowingly possessed or knowingly

trafficked in heroin.

RC § 2901.05 addresses the burden of proof in criminal cases and defines

reasonable doubt. That code section states in pertinent part:

(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until


proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof
for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden
of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and
the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an
affirmative defense, is upon the accused.