Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] operator of a place of public accommodation to directly or indirectly publish, circulate,

display or mail any written communication which the operator knows is to the effect

that any of the facilities of the place of public accommodation will be denied to any

person or that any person is unwelcome, objectionable, or unacceptable because of

unlawful discrimination. 775 ILCS 5/5-102(B).

104. Under the Human Rights Act, a “place of public accommodation”

includes but is not limited to a public conveyance on air, water, or land, as well as

sales establishments and service establishments. 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A)(5)–(7). The

“operator” of such a place of public accommodation is “any owner, lessee, proprietor,

manager, superintendent, agent, or occupant of a place of public accommodation or

an employee of any such person or persons.” 775 ILCS 5/5-101(B).

105. Defendants are places of public accommodation or operators of places of

public accommodation as defined by the Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A).

Defendant Suburban Express is a “sales … establishment.” 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A)(5).

33