Beruflich Dokumente
[…] protected rights.
68. The Attorney General of the State of Illinois asserts that the interests
of the residents of the State have been threatened and adversely affected by
42 U.S.C. § 1981. The Attorney General of the State of Illinois therefore asserts this
claim on behalf of the People of the State of Illinois pursuant to its parens patriae
authority.
25
Case: 1:18-cv-02861 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/23/18 Page 26 of 39 PageID #:26
Privileged and Confidential
Attorney Work Product
70. The Consumer Review Protection statute deems any provision of a form
§ 45b(1)(A)–(B).
terms that is “used by a person in the course of selling or leasing the person’s goods
pictorial review, performance assessment of, or other similar analysis of, including
is party to a form contract with respect to which such person is also a party.”
15 U.S.C. § 45b(a)(2).
73. Suburban Express has offered a “form contract” in the course of selling
purchase a ticket for bus travel online are required to agree to standardized terms by
26
Case: 1:18-cv-02861 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/23/18 Page 27 of 39 PageID #:27
Privileged and Confidential