Sie sind auf Seite 1von 124
[…] assumptions. Such a result is a violation of due process and certainly compromises the
Commission’s “independent judgment” and “analysis” of the Final EIR/EIS. 49
Finally, the Commission has confirmed that the “findings” of the Final EIR cannot be
adopted unless “supported by substantial evidence” in the “evidentiary” or “administrative”
record. 50 Clearly, where the Final EIR fails to consider or conflicts with that record, the
Commission is foreclosed from adopting its findings.
Equally importantly, the Commission has a separate statutory obligation under PU Code
§§ 1705 and 1757.1, as further interpreted by relevant case law, to support its decisions on the
Project “by the findings.” 51 Pursuant to Section 1705, a Commission decision must “contain,
separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commission on all issues
material to the order or decision….” In applying this provision, the California Supreme Court
has found:
“Findings are essential to ‘afford a rational basis for judicial review and
assist the reviewing court to ascertain the principles relied upon by the