Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 20151 Human Capital Law
45. U.S. PATENT & TRADEMARK OFFICE, ALL TECHNOLOGIES REPORT: JANUARY 1, 1989-
DECEMBER 31, 2013, at A 1-2 (2014).
46. LOBEL, supra note 19, at 144.
47. Brown v. Alcatel USA, Inc., No. 05-02-01678-CV, 2004 WL 1434521, at *2 (Tex. App.-
Dallas June 28, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op, not designated for publication).
48. Id.
49. LOBEL, supra note 19, at 144; see also id. at *2-3 (noting that Brown signed the agreement
at the beginning of his ten-year employment with Alcatel and concluding that "the trial court
properly awarded 100% of the Solution to Alcatel").
50. See 35 U.S.C. § 101 (2012) (granting the right to obtain a patent on a person who "invents
or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter"); U.S.
PATENT & TRADEMARK OFFICE, MANUAL OF PATENT EXAMINING PROCEDURE § 2138.05 (9th ed.
2014), available at http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/2100_2138_05.htm,
archived at http://perma.cc/YRD4-Q6YV (discussing the reduction-to-practice requirement).