You are on page 1of 35

Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Chapter 3
Data and knowledge management

Question Type: True/False

1) The growing mounds of data have given rise to a new type of professional, the data scientist.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: Case 3.1 Big Data
Difficulty: Medium

2) The Information Silos are information that is stored and isolated in separate functional areas.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: Case 3.1 Big Data
Difficulty: Easy

3) The decisions about hardware or software last longer, and have a broader impact, than decisions
about data.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: Case 3.1 Big Data
Difficulty: Easy

4) The biggest problem today is gathering data and then using it properly.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: Case 3.1 Big Data
Difficulty: Easy

5) Data governance is an approach to managing functional area information systems.


Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: Case 3.1 Big Data
Difficulty: Easy

6) Increasing amounts of external data need to be considered in making organizational decisions.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Easy

7) Data rot refers to the quality of the data itself.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Medium

8) Master data are a set of core data that span all of an enterprise’s information systems.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Easy

9) It is important for applications and data to be dependent on each other.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: 3.3 Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Easy
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

10) Secondary keys have some identifying information but do not identify a file with complete accuracy.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Easy

11) A negative value for a student’s grade point average is an example of a data integrity problem.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: 3.3 Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Easy

12) For the following entity-relationship diagram, the Student entity would have the foreign key.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

13) An entity is a person, place, thing, or event about which information is maintained.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: 3.3 Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

14) An attribute is any characteristic or quality that describes a particular entity.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

15) Modality is the minimum number of times an instance of one entity can be associated with an
instance of a related entity.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

16) The secondary key is a field that identifies a record with complete uniqueness.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

17) Entity-relationship diagrams are documents that show the primary and secondary keys associated
with a conceptual data model.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

18) You would be an instance of your university’s STUDENT class.

Answer: True
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

19) The relational database model is based on the concept of three-dimensional tables.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

20) A relational database is one big table that contains all the company’s records.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

21) Structured query language is a relational database language that enables users to perform
complicated searches with relatively simple statements.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

22) When data are normalized, attributes in the table depend on the primary key and any secondary
keys.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

23) In a data warehouse, existing data are constantly purged as new data come in.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Easy

24) An organization’s data warehouse generally maintains its operational data.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Easy

25) Online analytical processing (OLAP) involves the analysis of accumulated data by end users.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Easy

26) A data mart can be implemented more quickly than a data warehouse.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Easy

27) Data marts are designed for the end-user needs in a strategic business unit or department.

Answer: True
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Easy

28) The Isle of Capri Casinos found its direct mail program was successful in providing a complete view
of the customers.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section reference: IT’s About Business: The Data Warehouse at the Isle of Capri Casinos
Difficulty: Medium

29) Master data are generated and captured by operational systems.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Governance
Difficulty: Easy

30) A data mart is a low-cost, scaled-down version of a data warehouse.


Answer: True

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Governance
Difficulty: Easy

31) Tacit knowledge is the more objective, rational, and technical types of knowledge.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Easy
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

32) Explicit knowledge refers to the cumulative store of subjective learning, which is personal and hard
to formalize.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Easy

33) Knowledge is information in action.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

34) When you start a job, you are given an employee handbook which contains the company’s tacit
knowledge.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

35) When you start a job, you watch what other employees are doing and ask them to explain why they
do it in a particular way. They are sharing their tacit knowledge.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

36) The data dictionary stores definitions of data elements, characteristics that use the data elements,
physical representation of the data elements, data ownership, and security.

Answer: True
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

Question Type: Multiple Choice

37) Which of the following is NOT a problem with Big Data?

a) Gathering data
b) Privacy
c) Security
d) Decision-making

Answer: a

38) Refer to Opening Case – Big Data. Which of the following is not a problem created by “Big Data”?

a) The data is not reliable.


b) The amount of data exceeds the available storage.
c) The existing networks can’t handle the volume.
d) It is more difficult to protect the data.
e) The vast amounts of data make decision making more complicated.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Provide a real-world application of data and knowledge management.


Section Reference: Big Data
Difficulty: Medium

39) Which of the following has (have) the broadest impact on an organization?

a) Decisions about hardware.


b) Decisions about software.
c) Decisions about data.
d) Both “decisions about hardware” and “decisions about software.”
e) All of these have an equal impact.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Difficulty: Easy

40) It is difficult to manage data. For example, it is common for customers to move and for companies
to go out of business. This is an example of ___________.

a) Data degradation
b) Data rot
c) Data security
d) Scattered data

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Easy

41) Which of the following is not a source for external data?

a) Commercial databases
b) Corporate databases
c) Sensors
d) Satellites
e) Government reports

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Easy

42) Which of the following is not a reason why managing data is difficult over time?

a) New systems are developed.


b) The media the data are stored on becomes problematic.
c) New sources of data are created.
d) The amount of data increases exponentially.
e) All of these are reasons why managing data is difficult over time.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Difficulty: Medium

43) The amount of data we collect is ____________ over time, making it ________ difficult to manage
data.

a) Decreasing, less
b) Decreasing, more
c) Increasing, less
d) Increasing, more

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Easy

44) Sarbanes-Oxley legally mandates that public companies evaluate and disclose the effectiveness of
their ________________.

a) IT policies
b) HR rules
c) financial controls
d) sales goals

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Medium

45) Not including alphabetic characters in a Social Security Number field is an example of _____.

a) Data isolation.
b) Data integrity.
c) Data consistency.
d) Data redundancy.
e) Application/data dependence.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach


Difficulty: Easy

46) For the following entity-relationship diagram, the attributes you would NOT expect to see in the
Computer entity are

a) manufacturer.
b) type (laptop or desktop).
c) memory size.
d) disk size.
e) student’s dorm room.

Answer: E

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: 3.3 Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

47) For the following entity-relationship diagram, what could the primary key be in the Grade entity?

a) Primary key in Student entity


b) Primary key in Course entity
c) Its own primary key.
d) Primary key made up of the primary keys in Student entity and Course entity
e) It doesn’t need a primary key.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Medium
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

48) In a jewelry store, a customer places an order for a piece of jewelry (for example, a silver pin in the
shape of a tulip). A customer could order more than one piece of jewelry at a time.

Which of the following entity-relationship diagrams is true?

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Medium

49) _____ occurs when applications cannot access data associated with other applications.

a) Data isolation
b) Data integrity
c) Data consistency
d) Data redundancy
e) Application/Data dependence

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship


diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Easy

50) _____ occurs when the same data are stored in many places.

a) Data isolation
b) Data integrity
c) Data consistency
d) Data redundancy
e) Application/Data dependence

Answer: D

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Easy

51) Data ___________ ensures applications cannot access data associated with other applications.

a) Hermitting
b) Inconsistency
c) Isolation
d) Redundancy

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Easy

52) _____ occurs when various copies of the data agree.

a) Data isolation
b) Data integrity
c) Data consistency
d) Data redundancy
e) Application/Data dependence

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship


diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Easy

53) You have moved to a different apartment, but your electricity bill continues to be sent to your old
address. The Post Office in your town has which problem with its data management?

a) Data redundancy
b) Data inconsistency
c) Data isolation
d) Data security
e) Data dependence

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Medium

54) Place the following members of the data hierarchy in their correct order:

a) Bit – byte – field – record – database – file


b) Bit – field – byte – record – file – database
c) Byte – bit – record – field – database
d) Bit – byte – field – record – file – database
e) Bit – record – field – byte – file -- database

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

55) Data ___________ ensures data meets system constraints.

a) Consistency
b) Independence
c) Integrity
d) Security
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

56) Data __________ is a problem minimized by databases.

a) Independence
b) Integrity
c) Isolation
d) Security

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

57) In the data hierarchy, the smallest element is the _____.

a) Record.
b) Bit.
c) Byte.
d) Character.
e) File.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

58) A _______ is eight ________.

a) bit, digits
b) Byte, characters
c) Bit, bytes
d) Byte, bits

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy


Difficulty: Easy

59) A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of characters into a word, a small group of words, or a complete
number.

a) Byte
b) Field
c) Record
d) File
e) Database

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

60) A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of related fields.

a) Byte
b) Field
c) Record
d) File
e) Database

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

61) A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of related records.

a) Byte
b) Field
c) Record
d) File
e) Database

Answer: d
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

62) A(n) _____ represents a single character, such as a letter, number, or symbol.

a) Byte
b) Field
c) Record
d) File
e) Database

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: The Data Hierarchy
Difficulty: Easy

63) In a database, the primary key field is used to _____.

a) Specify an entity
b) Create linked lists
c) Identify duplicated data
d) Uniquely identify a record
e) Uniquely identify an attribute

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

64) _____ are fields in a record that have some identifying information but typically do not identify the
record with complete accuracy.

a) Primary keys
b) Secondary keys
c) Duplicate keys
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

d) Attribute keys
e) Record keys

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

65) As an individual student in your university’s student database, you are a(n) _____ of the STUDENT
class.

a) Instance
b) Individual
c) Representative
d) Entity
e) Relationship

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Medium

66) At your university, students can take more than one class, and each class can have more than one
student. This is an example of what kind of relationship?

a) One-to-one
b) One-to-many
c) Many-to-one
d) Many-to-many
e) Some-to-many

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

67) In a university’s relational database, the student record contains information regarding the student’s
last name. The last name is a(n):

a) Attribute.
b) Entity.
c) Primary key.
d) Object.
e) File.

Answer: A

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach: Designing the Database
Difficulty: Easy

68) A database management system is primarily a(n) _____.

a) File-handling program
b) Data-modeling program
c) Interface between applications and a database
d) Interface between data and a database
e) Interface between queries and a database

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

69) In the relational database model, related tables can be joined when they contain common _____.

a) Primary keys
b) Rows
c) Records
d) Columns
e) Files

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Medium
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

70) __________________ allows users to perform complicated searches by using relatively simple
statements or keywords.

a) DBMS
b) QBE
c) SQL
d) SSK

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

71) _____ tell the database management system which records are joined with others in related tables.

a) Primary keys
b) Secondary keys
c) Common attributes
d) Common files
e) Common fields

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Medium

72) Data dictionaries perform all of the following functions except:

a) Providing information on each record.


b) Providing information on why attributes are needed in the database.
c) Defining the format necessary to enter data into the database.
d) Providing information on the name of each attribute.
e) Providing information on how often attributes should be updated.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Medium
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

73) In a relational database, every row represents a(n) _____.

a) File
b) Record
c) Attribute
d) Primary key
e) Secondary key

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

74) A standardized language used to manipulate data is _____.

a) MS-Access
b) Oracle
c) Query-by-example language
d) Structured query language
e) Data-manipulation language

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

75) _______________ uses drag-and-drop features to search a database.

a) DBMS
b) QBE
c) SQL
d) DDF

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Medium
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

76) Data dictionaries provide which of the following advantages to the organization?

a) They reduce data inconsistency.


b) They enable faster program development.
c) They make it easier to modify data and information.
d) Both “They enable faster program development.” and “They make it easier to modify data and
information.”
e) All of these

Answer: e

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

77) _____ is a method for analyzing and reducing a relational database to its most streamlined form.

a) Structured query
b) Normalization
c) Query by example
d) Joining
e) Relational analysis

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

78) When data are normalized, attributes in the table depend only on the _____.

a) Secondary key
b) Common attribute
c) Primary key
d) Common row
e) Common record

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

79) _____________ reduces a relational database to its most streamlined form.

a) A data dictionary
b) A database management system
c) Normalization
d) Streamlining

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

80) Normalized data occurs when attributes in the table depend only on the _______.

a) Data dictionary
b) Primary key
c) Record information
d) Secondary key

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Easy

81) The data in a data warehouse have which of the following characteristics?

a) They are organized by subject.


b) They are coded in different formats.
c) They are updated in real time.
d) They are typically retained for a defined, but limited, period of time.
e) They are organized in a hierarchical structure.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Medium
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

82) The data in a data warehouse:

a) Are updated constantly in real time.


b) Are updated in batch mode, approximately once per day.
c) Are not updated.
d) Are purged constantly as new data enter.
e) Are available for MIS analysts, but not users.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Medium

83) The process of moving data from various sources into the data warehouse is called:

a) Uploading.
b) Extracting, transforming, and loading.
c) Online transaction processing.
d) Master data management.
e) Online analytical processing.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Easy

84) A data warehouse is a repository of __________ data.

a) Current
b) Historical
c) Queried
d)Numbered

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Easy
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

85) Compared to data warehouses, data marts have which one of the following characteristics?

a) They cost less.


b) They have longer lead times for implementation.
c) They provide for central rather than local control.
d) They contain more information.
e) They are more difficult to navigate.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Medium

86) _____ is a formal approach to managing data consistently across an entire organization.

a) Database management
b) Enterprise information management
c) Data warehousing
d) Data governance
e) Data mart

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Difficulty: Easy

87) Which of the following statements is TRUE?

a) Databases are organized to make queries very easy.


b) Running queries in a data warehouse does not degrade database performance.
c) Databases are well-suited for making comparisons between records.
d) Querying databases is the most effective and efficient way of using data.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Difficulty: Hard

88) _____ provide(s) companies with a single version of the truth for their data.

a) Data warehouses
b) Data marts
c) Databases
d) Master data management
e) Enterprise information management

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Difficulty: Easy

89) In data warehouses and data marts, data are stored in a multidimensional structure and visually
represented as a data cube. Figure 3.12 is an example of a data cube of sales with the dimensions of
product, geographic area, and time period (year). These are called business dimensions.
What would the business dimensions be for Walmart’s sales with its many sales transactions for many
products in many stores that would allow them to do weekly analysis?

a) Customer, product, and month


b) Customer, product, store
c) Customer, product, store, and month
d) Customer, product, store, and week
e) Product, store, and week

Answer: e

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Medium

90) Organizations are turning to data governance for which of the following reasons?

a) They have too little data.


b) They are responding to federal regulations.
c) Their data are typically structured.
d) Their data are usually located in the organization’s databases.
e) Data across their organizations are generally consistent.
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Difficulty: Hard

91) __________ involves the analysis of accumulated data and involves a __________.

a) OLAP, database
b) OLAP, data warehouse
c) OLTP, database
d) OLTP, data warehouse

Answer: b

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Difficulty: Easy

92) _____ describe the activities of the business, whereas _____ categorize(s), aggregate(s), and
evaluate(s) data generated by the organization’s activities.

a) Transaction data, master data


b) Source data, transaction data
c) Operational data, master data
d) Master data, source data
e) Business dimensional data, databases

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Difficulty: Medium

93) The Isle of Capri Casinos developed a data warehouse to ________________.


a) Enhance its knowledge of its customers
b) Target its promotions more precisely
c) Adjust the floor in each casino to optimize revenue and profit
d) All of the above
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Answer: d

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Difficulty: Easy

94) Refer to IT’s About Business – Isle of Capri Casinos. Capri Casinos decided it needed a data
warehouse for all of the following reasons except:

a) To process transactions faster.


b) To provide a complete view of the customer.
c) To enhance its marketing campaigns
d) To provide business users access to business-wide data.
e) To determine where to place its slot machines.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: IT’s About Business: 5.3 The Data Warehouse at the Isle of Capri Casinos
Difficulty: Hard

95) _____ is a process that helps organizations identify, select, organize, disseminate, transfer, and
apply expertise that are part of the organization’s memory and typically reside inside the organization in
an unstructured manner.

a) Discovery
b) Knowledge management
c) Decision support
d) Online analytical processing
e) Data mining

Answer: b

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Easy

96) _____ can be exercised to solve a problem, whereas _____ may or may not be able to be exercised
to solve a problem.
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

a) Knowledge, information
b) Data, information
c) Information, data
d) Information, knowledge
e) Data, knowledge

Answer: a

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

97) Explicit knowledge has which of the following characteristics?

a) Objective
b) Personal
c) Slow
d) Costly to transfer
e) Ambiguous

Answer: a

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

98) _____________ knowledge can be easily documented.

a) Complete
b) Explicit
c) Tacit
d) Intellectual

Answer: b

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Easy

99) Tacit knowledge has which of the following characteristics?

a) Codified
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

b) Objective
c) Unstructured
d) Rational
e) Technical

Answer: c

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

100) ____________ knowledge is imprecise and costly to transfer.

a) Complete
b) Explicit
c) Tacit
d) Intellectual

Answer: c

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

101) Historically, management information systems have focused on capturing, storing, managing, and
reporting _____ knowledge.

a) Tacit
b) Explicit
c) Managerial
d) Geographical
e) Cultural

Answer: b

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

102) The most important benefit of knowledge management systems is:

a) They improve customer service.


Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

b) They make best practices available to employees.


c) They enable the organization to retain scarce knowledge when employees retire.
d) They improve employee morale.
e) They make product development more efficient.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

103) Which of the following is a challenge for developing a knowledge management system?

a) Employees must be willing to share their explicit knowledge.


b) It must be continually maintained and updated.
c) It makes human capital widely accessible.
d) All of the above are challenges

Answer: b

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

Question Type: Short Answer

104) Discuss why decisions concerning data structure have a broader impact than decisions concerning
hardware and software.

Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Medium

105) Discuss the difficulties involved in managing data.

Title: Assessment Question 3.105


Learning Objective: Identify three common challenges in managing data, and describe one way
organizations can address each challenge using data governance.
Section Reference: 3.1 Managing Data
Difficulty: Medium
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

106) Define each element of the data hierarchy, in order from smallest to largest.

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Medium

107) Discuss the advantages of the database approach.

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Medium

3.108) Describe entity-relationship modeling.

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Medium

109) Describe the relational database model.

Learning Objective: Discuss at least one main advantage and one main disadvantage of relational
databases.
Section Reference: 3.3 Database Management Systems
Difficulty: Medium

110) Describe the characteristics of a data warehouse.

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Medium

111) What are the advantages of a data mart?


Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Difficulty: Medium

112) Differentiate between explicit knowledge and tacit knowledge. Provide examples of each.

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

113) Describe the six steps of the knowledge management system cycle.

Learning Objective: List two main advantages of using knowledge management, and describe the steps
in the knowledge management system cycle.
Section Reference: 3.5 Knowledge Management
Difficulty: Medium

Question Type: Essay

114) Describe the various new sources for data, and provide an example of each.

Learning Objective: Provide a real-world application of data and knowledge management.


Section Reference: Big Data
Difficulty: Hard

115) Explain the six problems that can be minimized using the database approach.

Learning Objective: Name six problems that can be minimized by using the database approach.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate how to interpret relationships depicted in an entity-relationship
diagram.
Section Reference: 3.2 The Database Approach
Difficulty: Medium

116) Identify and explain the advantages of the four characteristics of data warehouses.

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts
Rainer, Information System, Third Canadian Edition Testbank

Difficulty: Medium

117) Differentiate between master data and transaction data.

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Data Governance
Difficulty: Hard

118) Why is data governance so important for organizations?

Learning Objective: Identify the six basic characteristics of data warehouses, and explain the advantages
of data warehouses and marts to organizations.
Learning Objective 2: Demonstrate the use of a multidimensional model to store and analyze data.
Section Reference: 3.4 Data Warehouses and Data Marts: Governance
Difficulty: Hard