Beruflich Dokumente
[…] risks of the routes over which the carriers transport the materials and choose the routes that pose
the least overall safety and security risks for such transportation. RRS headquarters staff is
responsible for review of the route analysis and any enforcement action in most cases.
FRA’s HM rail safety program is primarily responsible for monitoring compliance with the
following parts of the HMR:
The Federal HM transportation law provides the authority for the Secretary to inspect facilities
and records related to HM transportation. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 5121 provides designated
agents of the Secretary (including FRA and certified State HM inspectors) the authority to
“inspect and investigate, at a reasonable time and in a reasonable manner, records and property
relating” to the regulated HM functions described in Section 2.1 of this manual. 18
The Secretary has delegated enforcement authority under the Federal HM transportation law to
the modal administrations. Specifically, the FRA Administrator is delegated the authority to: