Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] another in fear of imminent physical contact which will be painful, injurious, insulting, or
offensive” did not meet the federal misdemeanor domestic-violence definition. Smith, 171 F.3d
at 620 (cited in Horse Looking, 828 F.3d at 747). Based on the lack of in-depth analysis on this
issue, neither Horse Looking nor Smith are persuasive authority here, and the government does
not concede that (a)(2) of the Tennessee assault statute falls outside of the federal definition.

8See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1203(A)(2) (assault includes “[i]ntentionally placing
another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-
13-207(a) (“A person commits assault in the third degree if he or she purposefully creates
apprehension of imminent physical injury in another person.”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-3-