Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] statement from Castleman suggested that assault committed recklessly might not qualify

under the federal definition, the Court later determined in Voisine, 136 S. Ct. at 2277-82,

that reckless assault did qualify under that definition. Similarly, an in-depth examination

of (a)(2) assault demonstrates that it, too, falls within the federal definition. 6

6
The only Fifth Circuit case related to this issue is United States v. White, 258 F.3d 374 (5th Cir.
2001), which held that the Texas offense of “reckless conduct” under the 1994 version of Texas
Penal Code § 22.05 did not qualify as a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. Section 22.05
prohibited a person from “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that places another in imminent
danger of serious bodily injury.” Id. at 377 (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 22.05 (1994)). The Fifth
Circuit’s determination that this conduct failed to qualify under the federal definition was
premised on the fact that the Texas statute required only recklessness, and, at the time, the Fifth