Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] Based on the lack of in-depth analysis on this
issue, neither Horse Looking nor Smith are persuasive authority here, and the government does
not concede that (a)(2) of the Tennessee assault statute falls outside of the federal definition.

8See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1203(A)(2) (assault includes “[i]ntentionally placing
another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-
13-207(a) (“A person commits assault in the third degree if he or she purposefully creates
apprehension of imminent physical injury in another person.”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-3-
7(1)(a)(iii) (“A person is guilty of simple assault if he . . . attempts by physical menace to put
another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.056(1) (“A person
commits the offense of assault in the fourth degree if . . . (3) the person purposefully places
another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.076(1) (“A
Response to Motion to Dismiss – Page 16
Case 3:18-cr-00005-D Document 27 Filed 02/07/18 Page 21 of 23 PageID 149

what the Supreme Court chose not to do in Hayes, Castleman, and Voisine—interpret the