Beruflich Dokumente
[…] section 20.062 (requiring DPS to use a form and procedure that combines driver's license!
renewal/change of address with voter registration), which does not support their position.39
Defendants' reliance on Texas election law as an excuse for federal noncompliance is misplaced
because it is preempted, altered, and supplanted by the mandates in the NVRA. But even if Texas
38Docket no. 94-11, deposition of K. Ingram, at 97:15-24; docket no. 77, appx. 42 (Q:
What portion of the law doesn't allow it? A: 13.002(b)).
39Section 20.062(a) states: The Department of Public Safety shall prescribe and use a
form and procedure that combines the department's application form for a license or card with an
officially prescribed voter registration application form. Section 20.062(b) states: The department
shall prescribe and use a change of address form and procedure that combines department and
voter registration functions. The form must allow a licensee or cardholder to indicate whether the
change of address is also to be used for voter registration purposes.
51
Case 5:16-cv-00257-OLG Document 105 Filed 05/10/18 Page 52 of 61
election law was not preempted, there is nothing in the law that precludes the use of electronic
signatures.
Second, the NVRA does state that a simultaneous driver's license-voter registration