Beruflich Dokumente
[…] electronic records and electronic signatures. See Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code § 322.017 (each state
agency has the option to accept electronic records and electronic signatures);4° Tex. Bus. & Corn.
Code § 322.007 ("If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.").4' And
40As Eiten Hersh noted, the refusal to accept electronic signatures appears to have been a
state policy decision. See docket no. 94-13, deposition of E. Hersh, at 121:23-122:25. But state
policy like state law must yield to the mandatory requirements under the NVRA.
Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code § 322.008(a) ("If parties have agreed to conduct a
41See also
transaction by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver
information in writing to another person, the requirement is satisfied if the information is
provided, sent, or delivered, as the case may be, in an electronic record. . ."); Tex. Bus. & Corn.
Code § 322.012 ("if a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is satisfied by
retaining an electronic record"); Tex. Govt Code § 2054.060 ("digital signature may be used to
authenticate a written electronic communication sent to a state agency"); 1 Tex.