Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Interpreting the
"signature" requirement to allow only physical, manual, or wet ink signatures written by hand on
paper would be inconsistent with the plain language of the NVRA and the entire statutory
scheme. And while Defendants continue to rely on Texas election law as a excuse for
noncompliance with the NVRA, there is nothing in Texas law that precludes the use of electronic
records and electronic signatures. On the contrary, Texas law permits SOS and DPS to accept
electronic records and electronic signatures. See Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code § 322.017 (each state
agency has the option to accept electronic records and electronic signatures);4° Tex. Bus. & Corn.
Code § 322.007 ("If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.").4' And
40As Eiten Hersh noted, the refusal to accept electronic signatures appears to have been a
state policy decision. See docket no. 94-13, deposition of E. Hersh, at 121:23-122:25. But state
policy like state law must yield to the mandatory requirements under the NVRA.
Tex. Bus. & Corn.