Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36

Model No. WEBE4496.

0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL

Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)

QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com-
mitted to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if a part is
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.

CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-877-992-5999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB:
www.weiderservice.com

CAUTION Visit our website at


Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using www.weiderfitness.com
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference. new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine


TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT


The decals shown below has been placed on the weight bench. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the
toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown.

WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all 9. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
warnings on the weight bench before using the weight bench at all times.
the weight bench. Use the weight bench only
as described in this manual. 10. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protec-
tion while exercising.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are ade- 11. The weight bench is designed to support a
quately informed of all precautions. maximum user weight of 300 pounds and a
maximum total weight of 610 pounds. Do not
3. The weight bench is intended for home use place more than 310 pounds, including a bar-
only. Do not use the weight bench in any bell, on the weight rests. Do not place more
commercial, rental, or institutional setting. than 150 pounds on the leg lever. Do not
place more than 150 pounds on the weight
4. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from carriage. Note: The weight bench is designed
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench on to be used with an Olympic barbell. The
a level surface, with a mat beneath it to pro- weight bench does not include a barbell or
tect the floor or carpet. weights.

5. Make sure that there is enough clearance 12. Always place an equal amount of weight on
around the weight bench to mount, dismount, each side of the barbell.
and use the weight bench.
13. Always exercise with a partner. Your partner
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regular- should be ready to catch the barbell if you
ly. Replace any worn parts immediately. cannot complete a repetition.

7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts. 14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cool-
8. Always set both weight rests at the same ing down.
height.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® C 700 number and serial number before contacting us. The
weight bench. The weight bench offers a selection of model number is WEBE4496.0. The serial number can
weight stations designed to develop every major mus- be found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see
cle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone the front cover of this manual).
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight bench To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
will help you to achieve the specific results you want. under warranty, you must register the weight bench
at www.weiderservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after Before reading further, please review the drawing
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model labeled.

ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 83 in. / 211 cm Butterfly Arm
Width: 85 in. / 215 cm
Depth: 92 in. / 234 cm

High Cable

Crossbar

Handle Strap Headrest


VKR Arm
Arm Pad
Weight Rest Backrest
Barbell
VKR Handle
Guide

Squat Safety Spotter Weight Carriage


Curl Pad
Foot Plate
Bench Backrest

Seat Backrest Bracket


Storage Tube

Leg Lever
Ankle Strap

Row Bar
Chain

4
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART A
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each draw-
ing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 31 of this manual. Note: Some small parts may
have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

M4 Washer (87) M6 x 16mm


Screw (105)
M10 x 40mm
Button Bolt (109)

M6 Washer (98)
M4 x 12mm M10 x 45mm Bolt (104)
Self-tapping
Screw (123)

M10 x 50mm Bolt (111)


M8 Washer (95)
M4 x 16mm
Self-tapping
Screw (102)
M6 x 57mm Screw (113)

M4 x 60mm Self-tapping Screw (122)

M10 Washer (96)


M10 x 20mm
Bolt (110)

M10 x 60mm Button Bolt (126)

M8 Nylon
Locknut (97)
M8 x 22mm
Bolt (108)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (117)

M10 Nylon
Locknut (94) M6 x 39mm Screw (107) M6 x 63mm Screw (106)

5
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART B

M8 x 63mm Bolt (118)

M10 x 65mm Bolt (124)

M10 x 150mm Bolt (127)


M10 x 70mm Bolt (116)

M10 x 193mm Bolt (139)


M10 x 73mm Bolt (101)

M10 x 75mm Bolt (125)

M10 x 81mm Bolt (100)

M10 x 64mm Bolt Set (103)

M10 x 91mm Bolt (112)

M10 x 95mm Bolt (114)

6
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
ASSEMBLY

• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless


Make Assembly Easier instructed to do otherwise.
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
that the weight bench can be assembled suc-
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
cessfully by anyone. Most people find that set-
ting aside plenty of time helps assembly go
• Assembly requires two people.
smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
To hire an authorized service technician to IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
assemble the weight bench, call toll-free
1-800-445-2480. The included grease, and the following tools
(not included) may be required for assembly:
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions: • Two adjustable wrenches

• One rubber mallet


• Because of its weight and size, the weight bench
should be assembled in the location where it will • One standard screwdriver
be used. Make sure that there is enough clear-
ance to walk around the weight bench as you • One Phillips screwdriver
assemble it.
• Clear tape or masking tape
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
materials until assembly is completed. socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1. 1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box
above. For help identifying small parts,
94
use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on 1
page 5.
2

Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1) 100


94
with two M10 x 81mm Bolts (100), two M10
Washers (96), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 96

2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the Front Leg (4)


2
with two M10 x 73mm Bolts (101), four M10
Washers (96), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94). 4
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 94
94
96 96
101 101

7
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
3. Attach the Front Leg (4) to the Frame (1) with two 3
M10 x 73mm Bolts (101), two M10 Washers (96),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94). 94 1

See steps 1 and 2 and tighten the M10 Nylon


Locknuts (94).
96 94
4
101

4. Orient the the two Backrest Frames (7) as shown; 4


the indicated holes are closest to the edge of the
frame. Attach the Backrest Frames to the 7
Backrest Bracket (6) with four M10 x 45mm Bolts 104 96
(104), four M10 Washers (96), and four M10
Nylon Locknuts (94). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
94 7

96

Hole 94
104
6

Hole

5. Attach the Bench Backrest (9) to the Backrest


5
Frames (7) with four M6 x 39mm Screws (107)
and four M6 Washers (98). Do not tighten the
Screws yet.
9

98

107

7 98 98

107

8
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
6. Insert the Backrest Bracket (6) into the slot in the 6
Frame (1). Next, apply a small amount of the
included grease to an M10 x 193mm Bolt (139).
Then, attach the Backrest Frames (7) to the
Frame with the Bolt, two M10 Washers (96), and
97 6
an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; the Backrest must pivot 108
easily.

Insert a Short Pin (21) through the Frame (1) into


one of the adjustment holes in the Backrest 94
6
Bracket (6). Attach the Short Pin to the Frame 96
with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (102). 7 139
Grease
Make sure the Short Pin is engaged in an 96
adjustment hole.

See the inset drawing. Insert an M8 x 22mm Bolt


(108) through the lower end of the Backrest
1
Bracket (6). Then, tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut
(97) onto the end of the Bolt. Slot
21
See steps 4 and 5 and tighten the M10 Nylon 102
Locknuts (94) and the M6 x 39mm Screws
(107).
7
7. Attach the Seat (10) to the Frame (1) with two M6
x 16mm Screws (105), an M6 x 63mm Screw 10
(106), and an M6 Washer (98).

98

106
105

8. Apply grease to the barrel of an M10 x 64mm Bolt 8


Set (103). Attach the Leg Lever (5) to the bracket
on the Front Leg (4) with the Bolt Set. Make sure Grease
that the barrel of the Bolt Set is inserted 103
5 Bracket
through both sides of the bracket on the Front
Leg.

4 103

9
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
9. Insert a Pad Tube (12) into the lower hole in the 9
Leg Lever (5). Slide two Small Pads (13) onto the
Pad Tube. Press a Pad Cap (14) into each end of 12
the Pad Tube.
14
Repeat this step with the other Pad Tubes (12) 12
and the Front Leg (4).
4

13
5

12

13
14
10. Attach the Curl Pad (11) to the Curl Post (8) with 10
two M6 x 16mm Screws (105).

11
105
8

11. Orient a Front Base (26) as shown. Insert four 11


M10 x 81mm Bolts (100) and four M10 Washers
(96) up through the Front Base. Place tape over
the Bolt heads to hold them in place.

Repeat this step for the other Front Base (26).


26

26

96

100
96
100

10
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
12. Attach a Foot (78) to the Rear Base (25) with an 12
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (102) and an M4
Washer (87).

Insert two M10 x 70mm Bolts (116) up through


the Foot Plate (54) and the Rear Base (25). Place 25
tape over the Bolt heads to hold them in place
78
87
102
54

116
13. Attach a Front Base (26) to the Rear Base (25) 13
with two M10 x 81mm Bolts (100), four M10 25
Washers (96), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
94
Repeat this step for the other Front Base (26).
26 96

96

100
26

14. Orient a Front Upright (27) so that it leans toward 14


the Foot Plate (54). Attach the Front Upright to a
Front Base (26) with the two M10 x 81mm Bolts
(100) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94). Do not
27
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

Repeat this step for the other Front


Upright (not shown) and Front Base (26).

54
26

94

94
26

100

11
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
15. Attach a Guide (28) to a Front Base (26) with an 15
M10 x 81mm Bolt (100), two M10 Washers (96),
two 16mm x 20mm Spacers (93), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (94). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.

Repeat this step for the other Guide (not


shown). 28

26

94 96
96 93 100

93

16. Attach a Storage Tube (43) to a Front Base (26) 16


with the two M10 x 81mm Bolts (100) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (94).

Repeat this step for the other Storage Tube


43
(43).

43
94

100

26

12
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
17. Attach the Center Upright (29) to the Rear Base 17
(25) with the two M10 x 70mm Bolts (116) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.

29

94

94

25

116

18. Identify the Rubber Carriage Stop (133) and the


18
Metal Carriage Stop (132). Then, slide the
Rubber Carriage Stop onto the Rear Upright (30).
94 133
Attach the Rubber Carriage Stop (133) to the 96
Rear Upright (30) with an M10 x 81mm Bolt
(100), two M10 Washers (96), and an M10 Nylon 96
Locknut (94). 100

See the inset drawing. Orient the Weight Carriage


(55) with the notch at the top as shown, and then
30
slide the Weight Carriage onto the Rear Upright
(30). Next, slide a Carriage Bumper (85) and the
Metal Carriage Stop (132) onto the Rear Upright.

Attach the Metal Carriage Stop (132) to the Rear


Upright (30) with an M10 x 75mm Bolt (125), two 55
M10 Washers (96), and an M10 Nylon Locknut 85 96
(94).
96
125
Attach the Rear Upright (30) to the Rear Base 94
(25) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (124), two M10 94
Washers (96), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). 132
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

124 25

55 Notch

13
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
19. Insert two M4 x 60mm Self-tapping Screws (122) 19
into the smaller holes in the Center Upright (29).
94
Attach the Center Frame (51) to the Center 122 Tab
Upright (29) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (116) 51
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94). Then, attach 29 94
the Support Plate Cover (71) to the Center
Upright with the two M4 x 60mm Self-tapping 116 122
Screws (122).
71

20. Attach the Rear Frame (31) to the Center Upright 20


(29) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (116), two M10
Washers (96), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 116
96
Attach the Rear Frame (31) to the Rear Upright
(30) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (124), two M10 31
Washers (96), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknut yet.

94
124

96
94

29 30

21. Identify the Left Guide (38) that has a pin in the 21
location shown. 38 Pin

Slide a Guide Bumper (90) and a Safety Spotter


(40) onto the left Guide (28). Insert the hook on 90
the Safety Spotter into an adjustment hole in the 28
Front Upright (27). Then, slide another Guide
Bumper and the Left Guide (38) onto the Guide. 40

Repeat this step for the other side of the 90


weight bench.

27

14
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
22. Attach the Right Front Frame (33) to the Rear
22
Frame (31) with two M10 x 81mm Bolts (100),
four M10 Washers (96), and two M10 Nylon 100
100
Locknuts (94). Do not tighten the Nylon 96
Locknuts yet. Then, attach the Right Front 33
96 Hole
Frame (33) to the right Front Upright (27) with two
M10 x 81mm Bolts (100), two M10 Washers (96),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94). Do not tight-
en the Nylon Locknuts yet. Make sure the 96 31
Guide Rod (28) is inserted into the Front 94
28
Frame. 94
32
Repeat this step for the Left Front Frame (32). 27

23. Attach the Crossbar (34) and a Support Plate (70)


23
to a Front Upright (27) with two M10 x 70mm
Bolts (116) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). Make
sure the indicated hole, which is closer to the
edge of the Support Plate, is oriented as
34
shown.

Repeat this step for the other side of the


weight bench.
94
See steps 14 through 22 and tighten the M10 70
Nylon Locknuts (94).
Hole 116
27

24. Apply grease to a 16mm x 56mm Spacer (23).


24
Attach the Right Butterfly Arm (50) to the Center 114
Upright (29) with an M10 x 95mm Bolt (114), an
Adjustable Pulley Plate (67), a 46mm Bushing 67
Grease
(88), the Spacer, and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). 88
Make sure the Adjustable Pulley Plate is ori- 50 23
ented as shown.

Wet the lower end of the Right Butterfly Arm (50)


with soapy water. Slide a Large Foam (75) onto 94
the Right Butterfly Arm.
49
Repeat this step for the Left Butterfly Arm
(49).

75 29

15
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
25. Attach a VKR Handle (53) to the VKR Arm (52) 25
with an M10 x 60mm Button Bolt (126), an M10
Washer (96), and a VKR Cap (83).
52
Attach the other VKR Handle (53) to the VKR
Arm (52) in the same way. 29 94

Apply grease to an M10 x 150mm Bolt (127). 127


Attach the VKR Arm (52) to the Center Upright Grease
(29) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). 77 102
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the 53
VKR Arm must pivot easily. Then, insert the
Long Pin (77) into the VKR Arm. Attach the tether
on the Long Pin to the VKR Arm with an M4 x 53
16mm Self-tapping Screw (102).

83
96
126

26. See the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 28 as you 26


identify and assemble the cables.

Locate the Butterfly Cable (66). Attach the


Cable to the Center Frame (51) with an M10 x 94
20mm Bolt (110) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94).
Make sure the flat edge of the Cable is against
the Center Frame. 66 110
51

27. Wrap the Cable (66) around a Small Pulley (59).


27
Attach the Small Pulley, a Guard (61), a Cable 111
Trap (76), and an M10 Washer (96) to the left 61
Adjustable Pulley Plate (67) with an M10 x 50mm
66 76
Bolt (111) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94).
59
96

94
67

28. Wrap the Cable (66) around a Small Pulley (59).


28
Attach the Small Pulley, two Guards (61), a Cable 114
Trap (76), and an M10 Washer (96) to the Center
Frame (51) with an M10 x 95mm Bolt (114), an 61
M10 Washer, and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). 76
59
96
61 66
51
96

94

16
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
29. Wrap the Cable (66) around a Small Pulley (59). 29
Attach the Small Pulley, a Guard (61), a Cable
Trap (76), and an M10 Washer (96) to the right 111
61
Adjustable Pulley Plate (67) with an M10 x 50mm 76
Bolt (111) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). 59
96
66
67
94

30. Wrap the Cable (66) over a Small Pulley (59).


30
Attach the Small Pulley, two Guards (61), a Cable 104
Trap (76), and an M10 Washer (96) to the Center
Frame (51) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (104). 61
96
59 66

76
61
51

31. Wrap the Cable (66) under a Small Pulley (59). 31


Attach the Small Pulley, a Cable Trap (76), and
two Half Guard (62) to the second from the top
set of holes in the two Pulley Plates (56) with an
M10 x 50mm Bolt (111) and an M10 Nylon 94 62
Locknut (94). Make sure the Half Guards are 56 66
oriented as shown. 59
56
62
76 111

17
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
32. Wrap the Cable (66) over the Large Pulley (60). 32
Attach the Large Pulley inside the Rear Upright
(30) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (124), two M10 94 96
60
Washers (96), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94).
66

96
124
30

33. Attach the Cable (66) to the Weight Carriage (55) 33


with an M10 x 40mm Button Bolt (109), an M10
Washer (96), and a 23mm Spacer (99). Make
sure the flat edge of the Cable is against the 66
Weight Carriage. 109

96
99

55

34. Remove the M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screw 34


(123) and the Swivel Arm (48). The Cable must
pass on this
Locate the High Cable (131). Insert the Cable side of the Bolt.
under the bar in the Swivel Arm (48) and route 33
the Cable through the Swivel Arm, into the Right 123
117
Front Frame (33), and out the slot in the Right 48
96
Front Frame. Make sure the Cable is routed
under the bar in the Swivel Arm and to the 63
Bar 82
inside of the indicated bolt.
91 96
Attach the Swivle Arm (48) to the Right Front 94
Frame (33) with the M4 x 12mm Self-tapping 59
Screw (123). Attach a Small Pulley (59), two 131
16mm x 6mm Spacers (91), an Outer Pulley 91
Cover (63), and an Inner Pulley Cover (82) to the
Swivel Arm with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (117), two
M10 Washers (96), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(94). Make sure the Spacers are inside the
Swivel Arm.

18
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
35. Position the Bottom Plate (65) and the Top Plate 35
(64) around the Cable (131) as shown. Attach the
Bottom and Top Plates to the Right Front Frame
33
(33) with two M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws
(102).
65

64 102
131
102

36. Wrap the Cable (131) over a Small Pulley (59). 36


Attach the Small Pulley and a Cable Trap (76) to
the Rear Frame (31) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt 76
(104) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94). 59
104
31

94
131

37. Wrap the Cable (131) under a Small Pulley (59). 37


Attach the Small Pulley, two Half Guards (62),
and a Cable Trap (76) to the “U” Bracket (57) with
an M10 x 50mm Bolt (111) and an M10 Nylon 131
Locknut (94). Make sure the Half Guards are
oriented as shown. 59
76
111
62
57
62
94

19
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
38. Wrap the Cable (131) over a Small Pulley (59). 38
Attach the Small Pulley and a Cable Trap (76) to
the inside of the Rear Frame (31) with an M10 x
45mm Bolt (104) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94).
59 76
131 104

94
31

39. Remove the M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screw 39


(123) and the Swivel Arm (48) from the Left Front
Frame (32). Route the Cable (131) through the 102
slot in the Left Front Frame and through the 64
Swivel Arm. Make sure the Cable is routed
The Cable 65
under the bar in the Swivel Arm. must pass
on this side 123
Attach the Swivel Arm (48) to the Left Front of the Bolt.
Frame (32) with the M4 x 12mm Self-tapping
48
Screw (123).
Bar 32
Position the Bottom Plate (65) and the Top Plate
(64) around the Cable (131) as shown. Attach the 131
Bottom and Top Plates to the Left Front Frame
(32) with two M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws
(102).

40. Attach a Small Pulley (59), two 16mm x 6mm 40


Spacers (91), an Outer Pulley Cover (63), and an
Inner Pulley Cover (82) to the Swivel Arm (48)
with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (117), two M10
Washers (96), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (94).
Make sure the Spacers are inside the Swivel 94
Arm. 96 96
48
63 59
91
82 117
91
131

20
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
41. Locate the Low Cable (58). Route the Cable 41
through the Center Upright (29). Attach two Small
94
Pulleys (59) inside the Center Upright with two
M10 x 91mm Bolts (112), four M10 Washers (96), 29
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (94).
96
59
96
58
59 112

42. Wrap the Low Cable (58) under a Small Pulley 42


(59). Attach the Small Pulley and a Cable Trap
(76) to the first hole in the Rear Base (25) with an 59 58
M10 x 50mm Bolt (111) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (94).
76
25
94
111

43. Wrap the Low Cable (58) under a Small Pulley 43


(59). Attach the Small Pulley and a Cable Trap
(76) to the third hole in the Rear Base (25) with
an M10 x 50mm Bolt (111) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (94).

58
94
59
76
25
111

21
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
44. Wrap the Low Cable (58) over a Small Pulley 44
(59). Attach the Small Pulley, two Half Guards
(62), and a Cable Trap (76) to the second from
the bottom set of holes in the two Pulley Plates
(56) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (111) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (94). Make sure the Half Guards
are oriented as shown.

94 62
62 111
56
59 76

58

45. Wrap the Low Cable (58) under a Small Pulley 45


(59). Attach the Small Pulley and a Cable Trap
(76) to the second hole in the Rear Base (25)
with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (111) and an M10
58 59
Nylon Locknut (94).
94
76
111

25

46. Attach the Low Cable (58) to the “U” Bracket (57) 46
with an M8 Nylon Locknut (97) and an M8
Washer (95). See the inset drawing. Do not
completely tighten the Nylon Locknut; it
should be tightened so that only two threads
57 97
of the Cable show past the Nylon Locknut.
95
58

57

97
58

22
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
47. Attach the Backrest (73) to the Center Upright 47
(29) with two M6 x 63mm Screws (106) and two
M6 Washers (98).
72
Attach the Headrest (72) to the Center Upright
(29) in the same manner. 106
98

106
98
73
29

48. Attach an Arm Pad (74) to the VKR Arm (52) with 48
two M6 x 57mm Screws (113) and two M6
Washers (98).
52
Repeat this step for the other Arm Pad (not 113
shown). 98

74

49. Insert the Barbell (35) through the Right and Left 49
Guides (39, 38). Attach the Left Barbell Adapter
(36) to the Barbell with an M8 x 63mm Bolt (118), 39
two M8 Washers (95), and an M8 Nylon Locknut
(97). 35

Attach the Right Barbell Adapter (not shown)


in the same way.
38
118
95
36

97 95

23
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
50. Attach the Left Squat Safety Spotter (44) to a set 50
of adjustment holes in the left Front Upright (27)
with a Short Pin (21). Attach the tether on the
Short Pin to the Left Squat Safety Spotter with an
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (102).

Attach the Left Weight Rest (46) to a set of 27


adjustment holes in the left Front Upright (27) 21
with a Short Pin (21). Attach the tether on the 46
Short Pin to the Left Weight Rest with an M4 x 102
16mm Self-tapping Screw (102).

Repeat this step for the other side of the


weight bench.
21

102

51. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened


before you use the weight bench. The use of
all remaining parts will be explained in 44
ADJUSTMENT starting below.

ADJUSTMENT
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct
form for each exercise.

Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediate-
ly. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.

ADJUSTING THE BACKREST

To adjust the position of the Backrest (9), pull out on


the Short Pin (21) and move the Backrest Bracket (6)
to the desired position. Insert the Short Pin into the
Frame (1) and the Backrest Bracket. Make sure the
Short Pin engages a hole in the Backrest Frame.
9

1
21

24
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
ATTACHING THE CURL POST

Remove the 56mm Round Inner Cap (18) from the


Front Leg (4). Insert the Curl Post (8) into the Front
Leg and align the holes in the Front Leg and the Curl
Post. Then, secure the Curl Post with the Curl Knob
(20). Make sure to fully tighten the Curl Knob.
8 20

18

ADDING WEIGHT TO THE LEG LEVER

To use the Leg Lever (5), slide the desired weights


(not included) onto the weight tube. Secure the
weights with a Spring Clip (119).

Follow this procedure to add weights to the Weight


Carriage (not shown) and the Barbell (not shown). 5

WARNING: Do not place more than Weight


150 pounds on the Leg Lever (5). Do not place
Weight Tube
more than 150 pounds on the Weight Carriage
(not shown). Secure your weights with Spring
Clips (119). 119

25
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
USING THE BARBELL

Before starting an exercise, position the Barbell (35)


and the Safety Spotters (40) in the correct position for
the exercise.

To do this, stand in front of the rack and grip the


Barbell (35) with both hands. Turn the Barbell until the
two Barbell Hooks (42) disengage the slots in the
Front Uprights (27). Raise or lower the Barbell to a 27
new position and turn it until the Barbell Hooks 28
engage the slots in the Front Uprights. Note: Always 47
start an exercise with the Barbell positioned at 21
the lowest point to which it will move during the
exercise. 42 27
21
39
Position both Safety Spotters (40) directly under
35 46
the Guides (38, 39) in the same manner.
45 40
38 42
WARNING: Always place both
Safety Spotters (40) at the same height. Make
sure the Barbell Hooks (42) are engaged in the
slots in the Front Uprights (27).
44

ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS AND THE 40


SQUAT SAFETY SPOTTERS

To perform squat exercises with the weight bench,


first remove the Short Pins (21) and move the Weight
Rests (46, 47) to the correct position for your height.
Position the Squat Safety Spotters (44, 45) at the cor-
rect height to allow you to get out from under the bar-
bell if you are unable to complete the repetition.

ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES

To attach a Hand Strap (135) to the High Cable (131),


attach a Weight Clip (129) to the High Cable and the
Handle.
131
Attach the accessories to the Low Cable (not shown) 129
in the same manner. Note: For some exercises it is
recommended that you attach the Chain (not shown) 135
between the Low Cable and the accessory.

26
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
USING THE VKR ARM
Hole 67
To use the VKR Arm (52), first, pull down on the indi-
cated Butterfly Knob (69) and move the Right 50
Butterfly Arm (50) toward the Rear Upright (30) and
30
engage the Butterfly Knob into the indicated hole in
69
the Adjustable Pulley Plate (67). Repeat for the other
Butterfly Arm (49). Next, remove the Long Pin (77)
and lift the VKR Arm to the horizontal position. Then, 77
reinsert the Long Pin into the VKR Arm in the indicat- 52
ed location.
49
When the VKR Arm (52) is not in use, return it to the
vertical position.
52
USING THE BUTTERFLY ARMS

The Butterfly Arms (49, 50) can be set to different


positions depending on the muscles you wish to exer-
cise. Pull down on the Butterfly Knobs (69) and move
the Butterfly Arms to the desired position. Engage the
Butterfly Knobs into the holes in the Adjustable Pulley
Plate (67).

TIGHTENING THE CABLES

Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight


bench, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If
there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt,
the cables should be tightened. Slack can be
removed in the following manner. 94

62 56
Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (94) and the M10 x 62
50mm Bolt (111) from the Cable Trap (76), the Small 111
Pulley (59), the two Half Guards (62), and the two
59
Pulley Plates (56). Reattach the Small Pulley, Cable 76
Trap, and Half Guards to the next closest hole to the
center of the Pulley Plates. Make sure that the
Cable Trap is oriented to hold the cable in the
groove of the Pulley, that the Half Guards are ori-
ented as shown, and that the cable and Small
Pulley move smoothly.

To remove slack from the Low Cable (58), tighten the


M8 Nylon Locknut (97) further onto the end of the
Low Cable.

If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it


may have become twisted. Remove the cable and
re-install it. If the cables need to be replaced, see the 97
part ordering information on the back cover of this
manual. 58

27
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram shows the proper routing of the cables (58, 66, 131). Use the diagram to make sure that the
cable and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cable has not been correctly routed, the weight
system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for the cable.
Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cable.

2
4
1 4

High Cable (131)


6 Length 252" (640 cm)

1 5 3
3

2 7

Low Cable (58) 5


Length 148" (376 cm)

4
3 1

Butterfly Cable (66)


Length 115" (292 cm) 8

28
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM

Muscle Building Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
To increase the size and strength of your muscles, as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your mus- is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overex-
cles will adapt and grow as you progressively increase erting yourself during the first few months of your exer-
the intensity of your exercise. You can adjust the inten- cise program. You should progress at your own pace
sity level of an individual exercise in two ways: and be sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experi-
• by changing the amount of weight used ence pain or dizziness at any time while exercising,
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets per- stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out
formed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an what is wrong before continuing. Remember that ade-
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of quate rest and a proper diet are important factors in
repetitions.) any exercise program.

The proper amount of weight for each exercise WARMING UP


depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions circulation, raising your body temperature and deliver-
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight. ing more oxygen to your muscles.

Toning WORKING OUT


You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a mod-
erate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercis-
amount of weight and increase the number of repeti- es. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
tions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20 emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1 give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
minute after each set. Work your muscles by complet- exercises from session to session.
ing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight. Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
Weight Loss followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum EXERCISE FORM
of 30 seconds between sets.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
Cross Training effective exercise program. This requires moving
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a bal- moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
anced program is: Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday, feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompany-
Wednesday, and Friday. ing this manual you will find photographs showing the
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
running on a treadmill or riding on an exercise cycle muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on the
or an elliptical exerciser, on Tuesday and Thursday. next page to find the names of the muscles.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body The repetitions in each set should be performed
time to regenerate. smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
The combination of strength training and aerobic exer- return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
cise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus devel- during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
op your heart and lungs. during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.

29
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
ideal resting periods are: each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
building workout. is an effective way to increase flexibility.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning work-
out. STAYING MOTIVATED
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout. For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing charts on page 30 of this manual can be photocopied
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
form for each exercise. the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions com-
COOLING DOWN pleted. Record your weight and key body measure-
ments at the end of every month. Remember, the key
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. to achieving the best results is to make exercise a reg-
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move ular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

MUSCLE CHART
O
A. Sternomastoid (neck)
A P B. Pectoralis Major (chest)
L C. Biceps (front of arm)
B Q D. Obliques (waist)
E. Brachioradials (forearm)
C R F. Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
G. Abductor (outer thigh)
D S H. Quadriceps (front of thigh)
E I. Sartorius (front of thigh)
T J. Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
F M K. Soleus (front of calf)
U
L. Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
G N M. Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
N. Adductor (inner thigh)
H V O. Trapezius (upper back)
P. Rhomboideus (shoulder)
I W Q. Posterior Deltoid (Upper Back)
J R. Triceps (back of arm)
X
S. Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
K T. Spinae Erectors (lower back)
U. Gluteus Medius (hip)
V. Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
W. Hamstring (back of leg)
X. Gastrocnemius (back of calf)

30
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
PART LIST—Model No. WEBE4496.0 R1006A

Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description

1 1 Frame 55 1 Weight Carriage


2 1 Rear Stabilizer 56 2 Pulley Plate
3 1 Front Stabilizer 57 1 “U” Bracket
4 1 Front Leg 58 1 Low Cable
5 1 Leg Lever 59 16 Small Pulley
6 1 Backrest Bracket 60 1 Large Pulley
7 2 Backrest Frame 61 6 Guard
8 1 Curl Post 62 6 Half Guard
9 1 Bench Backrest 63 2 Outer Pulley Cover
10 1 Seat 64 2 Top Plate
11 1 Curl Pad 65 2 Bottom Plate
12 3 Pad Tube 66 1 Butterfly Cable
13 6 Small Pad 67 2 Adjustable Pulley Plate
14 6 Pad Cap 68 1 Row Bar
15 4 64mm x Round Outer Cap 69 2 Butterfly Knob
16 2 50mm Round Inner Cap 70 2 Support Plate
17 5 48mm x 2mm Round Inner Cap 71 1 Support Plate Cover
18 1 56mm Round Inner Cap 72 1 Headrest
19 4 25mm Square Inner Cap 73 1 Backrest
20 1 Curl Knob 74 2 Arm Pad
21 5 Short Pin 75 2 Large Foam
22 6 50mm Bushing 76 12 Cable Trap
23 3 16mm x 56mm Spacer 77 1 Long Pin
24 1 Bumper 78 3 Foot
25 1 Rear Base 79 2 Frame Cap
26 2 Front Base 80 2 48mm Round Inner Cap
27 2 Front Upright 81 2 45mm Round Inner Cap
28 2 Guide 82 2 Inner Pulley Cover
29 1 Center Upright 83 2 VKR Cap
30 1 Rear Upright 84 4 25mm Round Inner Cap
31 1 Rear Frame 85 1 Carriage Bumper
32 1 Left Front Frame 86 3 Carriage Bushing
33 1 Right Front Frame 87 6 M4 Washer
34 1 Crossbar 88 2 46mm Bushing
35 1 Barbell 89 8 Guide Bushing
36 1 Left Barbell Adapter 90 4 Guide Bumper
37 1 Right Barbell Adapter 91 4 16mm x 6mm Spacer
38 1 Left Guide 92 2 Swivel Arm Bushing
39 1 Right Guide 93 4 16mm x 20mm Spacer
40 2 Safety Spotter 94 67 M10 Nylon Locknut
41 2 34mm Round Inner Cap 95 5 M8 Washer
42 2 Barbell Hook 96 74 M10 Washer
43 2 Storage Tube 97 4 M8 Nylon Locknut
44 1 Left Squat Safety Spotter 98 13 M6 Washer
45 1 Right Squat Safety Spotter 99 1 23mm Spacer
46 1 Left Weight Rest 100 25 M10 x 81mm Bolt
47 1 Right Weight Rest 101 4 M10 x 73mm Bolt
48 2 Swivel Arm 102 15 M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
49 1 Left Butterfly Arm 103 1 M10 x 64mm Bolt Set
50 1 Right Butterfly Arm 104 7 M10 x 45mm Bolt
51 1 Center Frame 105 4 M6 x 16mm Screw
52 1 VKR Arm 106 5 M6 x 63mm Screw
53 2 VKR Handle 107 4 M6 x 39mm Screw
54 1 Foot Plate 108 1 M8 x 22mm Bolt

31
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
PART LIST—Model No. WEBE4496.0 R1006A

Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description

109 1 M10 x 40mm Button Bolt 127 1 M10 x 150mm Bolt


110 1 M10 x 20mm Bolt 128 2 Curl Bushing
111 8 M10 x 50mm Bolt 129 2 Weight Clip
112 2 M10 x 91mm Bolt 130 1 Chain
113 4 M6 x 57mm Screw 131 1 High Cable
114 3 M10 x 95mm Bolt 132 1 Metal Carriage Stop
115 4 28mm Round Inner Cap 133 1 Rubber Carriage Stop
116 10 M10 x 70mm Bolt 134 1 Ankle Strap
117 2 M10 x 60mm Bolt 135 2 Hand Strap
118 2 M8 x 63mm Bolt 136 2 Foam Grip
119 2 Spring Clip 137 1 Collar
120 2 M10 x 23mm Button Bolt 138 2 Snap Ring
121 1 M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw 139 1 M10 x 193mm Bolt
122 2 M4 x 60mm Self-tapping Screw # – User’s Manual
123 2 M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screw # – Exercise Guide
124 3 M10 x 65mm Bolt # – Hex Key
125 1 M10 x 75mm Bolt # – Grease Packet
126 2 M10 x 60mm Button Bolt # – Grease Packet

Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.

32
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. WEBE4496.0 R1006A

41
136
128
137
128
68

136
19
41
9

104 7 98
96
7 130
104
96 107

11 94
104
96 98
129
19 94
107
96 119
105
8 139
10 6 94 134
97
108 135

94
20 15
18
94
22 103 94 2
4 1
96
22 87 100
16 98
23 94 21
96 102
5 24 103 106
121 94 94 15
96 96 105
101
17 16
101 14 13

12
3 13
15 13

12

15 13 14

33
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. WEBE4496.0 R1006A

100 100 33
123
96
96 100
117 48 92

17 118 102
63 65 64 96
138 64
89 91 59 32
95
102
65
37 91 96 123
95 82
131 94 48
96 138
97
39 92
94 96
89 117
63
90
120 89 82
91 91
40 59
94
42 35 131
89 84
90

116 84 34 84
94 89
118
70 38
94 94 95
94
94
84 94 116
27 70 36
89
95
90
21 27 97
89
94
40 17
120
47 28
21 42
102 89
102 46 90

21

80
21 80
45 28
43 102 43
100 94 94 94
102 44
94 94
94
96 78
93 78 94 87
26 87 26
102
79 93 102
96 96
93 96
96 94 93
100 100
87 96
79
102 100
87 100 96
100
102
34
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. WEBE4496.0 R1006A

104 100 100


61 116
96 96 94
114 96
111 96 31
76 96
61 61 59 59
76
76 94
96 59 61 104
59 61 96
114 122 94 104
96 110 76 96
94
67 94 124
51 66 59
94 94 96
88 124
122
96 60
94
50 96
22 94 94 111
22 94
61 96 100
69 94 23 106
22 23
98 76
116 114 59
96
71 22 94
88 30
98 67
75 77
72
106
125
81 96
94
98 69
73 96 94
102
29 49 66
94 133
94
96 124 109
96 86
59 17
112 96
94 94 99
55
94 58 94 86
94 59 17
75 85
52
74 76 86
94
98 59 132
127 98 81
96 111
113 74 113
62
94 56 59
53 96 96 59 76 62 111
76
56 62
83 57
53
115 115 25 97
100 96
96 78 59 95
83 87 94
126 115 115 102 58
96 54 111
100
126
116

35
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:

• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEBE4496.0)

• the NAME of the product (WEIDER C 700 weight bench)

• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING on
pages 31 through 35)

LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of pur-
chase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is lim-
ited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in con-
nection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of inci-
dental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813

Part No. 245824 R1006A Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine