Sie sind auf Seite 1von 154
[…] handguns for target practice, and those States are only a
brief subway ride away. See Md. Crim. Law Code Ann. § 4–
203(b)(4) (Lexis Supp. 2007) (general handgun restriction
does not apply to “the wearing, carrying, or transporting by
554US2 Unit: $U71 [01-05-13 17:53:27] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 554 U. S. 570 (2008) 709

Breyer, J., dissenting

a person of a handgun used in connection with,” inter alia,


“a target shoot, formal or informal target practice, sport
shooting event, hunting, [or] a Department of Natural
Resources-sponsored firearms and hunter safety class”); Va.
Code Ann. § 18.2–287.4 (Lexis Supp. 2007) (general restric­
tion on carrying certain loaded pistols in certain public areas
does not apply “to any person actually engaged in lawful
hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an estab­
lished shooting range or shooting contest”); Washington Met­
ropolitan Area Transit Authority, Metrorail System Map, on­
line at http://www.wmata.com/metrorail/systemmap.cfm.
Of course, a subway rider must buy a ticket, and the ride
takes time.