Sie sind auf Seite 1von 154
[…] engage in activities that will increase their familiarity with
firearms. They may register (and thus possess in their
homes) weapons other than handguns, such as rifles and
shotguns. See D. C. Code §§ 7–2502.01, 7–2502.02(a) (only
weapons that cannot be registered are sawed-off shotguns,
machineguns, short-barreled rifles, and pistols not registered
before 1976); compare Generals’ Brief 4 (listing “rifles, pis­
tols, and shotguns” as useful military weapons (emphasis
added)). And they may operate those weapons within the
District “for lawful recreational purposes.” § 7–2507.02; see
also § 7–2502.01(b)(3) (nonresidents “participating in any law­
ful recreational firearm-related activity in the District, or on
his way to or from such activity in another jurisdiction,” may
carry even weapons not registered in the District). These
permissible recreations plainly include actually using and
firing the weapons, as evidenced by a specific D. C. Code
provision contemplating the existence of local firing ranges.
See § 7–2507.03.