Sie sind auf Seite 1von 83
[…] and discomfort and disruption187.

[C] Duty To Keep Rental Premises In Good Repair: M.D.L. §

78.

In Goode v. Bay Towers Apartments Corp.188 the tenant sought

damages from his landlord arising from burst water pipes under

Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 which provides that “ Every multiple

dwelling...shall be kept in good repair “. The Court applied the

doctrine of res ipsa loquitur and awarded damages of $264.87 for

damaged sneakers and clothing, $319.22 for bedding and $214.98

for a Playstation and joystick.

11] Retail Sales & Leases

[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...

involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear

and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be

received in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been

47
applied in consumer cases involving property stolen from a health

club locker189, car rental agreements190, home improvement

contracts191, dry cleaning contracts192 and financial brokerage

agreements193. However, this consumer protection statute does not