Sie sind auf Seite 1von 83
[…] 396-p by failing to disclose the “ estimated delivery date and

place of delivery...on the contract of sale “. The Court found

32
that the violation of G.B.L. § 396-p “ and the failure to

adequately disclose the costs of the passive alarm and extended

warranty constitutes a deceptive act ( in violation of G.B.L. §

349 ). Damages included “ $2,251.50, the $2,301.50 which he

overpaid, less the cost of the warranty of $50.00 “ and punitive

damages under G.B.L. § 349(h) bringing the award up to $3,000.00,

the jurisdictional limit of Small Claims Court.

[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a

New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ GBL § 198-a ] provides

that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired after four or more

attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a problem

for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or if the

manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial defect

within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then you

are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase

price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.134 ]. Before commencing a

lawsuit seeking to enforce the New Car Lemon Law the dealer must

be given an opportunity to cure the defect [ Chrysler Motors

Corp. v.