Sie sind auf Seite 1von 83
[…] restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving

without their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink

jackets...racoon coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats

and, of course, cashmere coats...”170. In DiMarzo v. Terrace

View171, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron to remove his

overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the

overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a

consumer claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may

seek to limit its liability to $200.00 as provided for in General

43
Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to

comply with the strict requirements of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to

property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom of

any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check

or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is

exacted...’”172 ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages

upon proof of a bailment and/or negligence173. The enforceability

of liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend

upon adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning,