Beruflich Dokumente
[…] define it.181 Other state laws simply include considerations for electronic media
within the definitions of bullying, harassment, and stalking.182
Allowing school boards to set cyberbullying policies enables the most directly
affected and best positioned institutions to develop a solution. 183 For example, the
173
Erb, supra note 112, at 282.
174
Id.
175
Id. at 284.
176
Id.
177
Hinduja & Patchin, supra note 17, at 1.
178
Bullying, School District Policies, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 72-8256(a)(2) (West 2010).
179
Guidelines and Rules Must Cover Certain Subjects, IND. CODE ANN. § 20-30-5.5-3
(LexisNexis 2010).
180
Equal Educational Opportunities, OR. ADMIN. R. 581-022-1140 (2010).
181
King, supra note 37, at 858.
182
Id.; see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-63-120 (2010) (“Harassment, intimidation, or
bullying means a gesture, an electronic communication, or a written, verbal, physical, or
sexual act.”); King, supra note 37, at 858.
183
King, supra note 37, at 859.
178 JOURNAL OF LAW AND HEALTH [Vol. 25:155
Washington cyberbullying statute requires that school districts set harassment and
cyberbullying policies “through a process that includes representation of parents or