Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7

Chandu Directions on Direction

Senses
In this test, the questions cannot of a
short of direction puzzle. A
successive follow up of directions is
formulated and the candidate is
required to ascertain the final
direction or the distance between two
points.
01 Srikant walks 10km towards North. From there, he walks 6km towards South. Then
he walks 3km towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to
his starting point?
(a) 5 km North (b) 5km North- (c) 7km East (d) 7km West
East
02 Bipasha leaves for her office from her house. She walks towards East. After
moving a distance of 20m, she turns towards south and walks 10m. The she walks
35m towards the west and further 5m towards the North. She then turns towards
East and walk 15m. What is the straight distance in meters between her initial and
final positions?
(a) 0 (b) 5 (c) 10 (d) None of these

03 JC Naidu walked 25m towards South. Then he turned to his left and walked 20m. He
then turned to his left and walked 25m. He again turned to his right and walked 15m.
At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction?
(a) 35m East (b) 35m North (c) 40m East (d) 60m East
04 Mohan Babu walks 20m North. Then he turns right and walks 30m. Then he turns
right and walks 35m. Then he turns left and walks 15m. Then he again turns left and
walks 15m. In which direction and how many meters away is he from his original
position?
(a) 15m West (b) 30m East (c) 30m West (d) 45m East
05 In the given figure, P is 300km eastward Q North
of O and Q is 400 km North of Q.
R is exactly in the middle of Q and P.
The distance between Q and R is R

O P East
(a) 250 km (b) 250 2 (c) 300 km (d) 350 km
06 P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carom. P, R and S, Q are Partners. S is to the
right of R who is facing west. Then, Q is facing
(a) North (b) South (c) East (d) West
II Read the following information and answer the questions given below it.
(i) Six flats on a floor in two rows facing North and South are allotted to P, Q,
R, S, T and U.
(ii) Q gets a North facing that and is not next to S.
(iii) S and U get diagonally opposite flats
(iv) R, next to U, gets a South facing flat and T gets a North facing flat.

07 Which of the following combinations get South facing flats?


(a) QTS (b) URP (c) UPT (d) None of these
08 Whose flat is between Q and S?
(a) T (b) U (c) R (d) P
09 If the flats of T and P are interchanged, whose flat will be went that of U?
(a) P (b) Q (c) R (d) T
10 The flats of which of the other pains than S, U, is diagonally opposite to each other?
(a) Q, P (b) Q, R (c) P, T (d) T, S
11 One morning after sunrise, Gopal was standing facing a pole. The shadow of the
pole fell exactly to his right, which direction was he facing?
(a) South (b) East (c) West (d) None of these
12 Anuy, started walking positioning his back towards the sun. After some time, he
turned left, then turned right and there towards the left again. In which direction is
he going now?
(a) North or South (b) East or West (c) North or West (d) South or West.

13 The town of Paranda is located on green lake. The town of Akram is west of
Paranda. Tokhada is east of Akram but West of Paranda. Kokran is East of Bopri
but West of Tokhada and Akram. If they are all in the same district, which town is
the farthest west?
(a) Paranda (b) kokran (c) Akram (d) Tokhada (e) Bopri
Ans :[e]
14 Going to 50 m to the south of my house, I turn left and go another 20 m. Then
turning to the north, I go 30 m and then start walking to my house. In which
direction am I walking now?
(a) North (b) East (c) North- (d) South-East (e) none of
West these
Ans :[c]
15 Raj and Roy start walking in opposite directions, raj walked 3 km and Roy walked
4km. Then Raj turned right and walked 4 km and Roy turned left and walked 3 km.
How far is each from the starting point?
(a) 4.5 km (b) 6 km (c) 5 km (d) 8 km (e) 9 km
Ans :[c]
16 After walking 6 km I turned right and covered a distance of 2 km, then turned left
and covered a distance of 5 km. In the end, I was moving towards the north. In
which direction did I start the journey?
(a) north (b) south (c) east (d) west (e) none of
these
Ans :[a]
17 Krishna started from a point ‘A’ towards South and travelled 5 km. Then he turned
right and travelled 2 km. Then he turned right and travelled 5 km. Then he turned
left and travelled 5 km. How far is he from the point ‘A’?
(a) 5 km (b) 7 km (c) 15 km (d) 17 km (e) 18 km
Ans :[b]
18 Vinod starts from his house and travels 4 km in East direction, after that he turns
towards left and moves 4 km. Finally, he turns towards left and moves 4 km. At
what distance and in which direction he finally stands from his original point?
(a) North, 4 (b) North- (c) South 12 (d) West, 4 km (e) none of
km East, 4 km km these
Ans :[a]
19 Rajesh travels 25 m in North direction, he turns right and travels 20 m. Again he
turns towards right and travels 25 m. Then he turns towards left and travels 15 m.
In which direction and how far is Pankaj from his original position?
(a) 35 m, East (b) 10 m, West (c) 25 m, East (d) 5 m, West (e) none of
these
Ans :[a]
20 A person starts towards South direction. Which of the following orders of
directions will lead him to East direction?
(a) Right, (b) Left, Left, (c) Left, Right, (d) Right, (e) none of
Right, Right Left Right Left, Right these
Ans :[a]
21 Srikanth Koochi travels a distance of 10 feet from A to B. Then, he turns to left and
travels 5 feet and again turns to left and travels 2 feet. Finally, he turns to left and
moves 5 feet. How far is he now from his original position?
(a) 5 feet (b) 8 feet (c) 6 feet (d) 12 feet (e) none of
these
Ans :[b]
22 Seenu starts walking towards East. After walking 35 miles, he turns to his right and
walks another 40 miles. He then turns right and walks another 35 miles. Finally, he
turns right and walks 20 miles. How far is Seenu from the starting point and in
which direction?
(a) 20 miles, (b) 35 miles, (c) 20 miles, (d) 35 miles, (e) none of
North South South North these
Ans :[c]
23 Johnson left from his office in his car. He drove 15 km towards north and then 10
km towards west. He then turned to the south and covered 5 km. Further, he turned
to the east and moved 8 km. Finally, he turned right and drove 10 km. how far and
in which direction is he from his starting point?
(a) 2 km west (b) 5 km east (c) 3 km north (d) 6 km south (e) None of
these
Ans :[a]
24 Deepak starts walking straight towards east. After walking 75 metres, he turns to
the left, and walks 25 metres straight. Again he turns to the left, walks a distance of
40 metres straight, again he turns to the left and walks a distance of 25 metres. How
far is he from the starting point?
(a) 25 metres (b) 50 metres (c) 115 metres (d) 140 metres (e) 35 metres
Ans :[e]
25 A man leaves for his office from his house. He walks towards east. After moving a
distance of 20 m, he turns South and walks 10 m. then he walks 35 m towards the
west and further 5 m towards the North. He then turns towards East and walks 15
m. what is the straight distance (in metres) between his initial and final positions?
(a) 0 (b) 5 (c) 10 (d) cannot be (e) None of
determined these
Ans :[b]
26 Radha moves towards South –East a distance of 7 km, then she moves towards
West and travels a distance of 14 m. From here, she moves towards North-West a
distance of 7 m and finally she moves a distance of 4 m towards East and stood at
that point. How far is the starting point from where she stood?
(a) 3 m (b) 4 m (c) 10 m (d) 11m (e) 12 m
Ans :[c]
27 A person starts from a point A and travels 3 km eastwards to B and then turns left
and travels thrice that distance to reach C. He again turns left and travels five times
the distance he covered between A and B reaches his destination D. The shortest
distance between the starting point and the destination is
(a) 12 km (b) 15 km (c) 16 km (d) 18 km (e) 20 km
Ans :[b]
28 Kailash goes 30 metres North, then turns right and walks 40 metres, then again
turns right walks 20 metres, then again turns right and walks 40 metres. How many
metres is he from his original position?
(a) 0 (b) 10 (c) 20 (d) 40 (e) 50
Ans :[b]
29 The door of Aditya’s house faces the East. From the back side of his house, he
walks straight 50 metres, then turns to the right and walks 50 metres again. Finally,
he turns towards left and stops after walking 25 metres. Now, Aditya is in which
direction from the starting point?
(a) South-East (b) North-East (c) South-west (d) North-west (e) none of
these
Ans :[d]
30 Two buses start from the opposite points of a main road, 150 km apart. The first bus
runs for 25 km and takes a right turn and then runs for 15 km. It then turns left and
runs for another 25 km and takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the
meantime, due to a minor breakdown, the other bus has run only 35 km along the
main road. What would be the distance between the two buses at this point?
(a) 65 km (b) 75 km (c) 80 km (d) 85 km (e) 95 km
Ans :[a]
31 In the given figure, P is 300 km eastward of O and Q is 400 km north of O. R is
exactly in the middle of Q and P. The distance between Q and R is
North

East
O P
(a) 250 km (b) 250 2 (c) 300 km (d) 350 km (e) 400 km
km
Ans :[a]
32 The post office is to the east of the school while my house is to the south of the
school. The market is to the north of the post office. If the distance of the market
from the post office is equal to the distance of my house from the school, in which
direction is the market with respect to my school?
33 (a) North (b) East (c) North-East (d) South-East (e) none of
these
Ans :[e]
Directions for Qs(34-36):
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are nine houses, C is 2 km east of B. A is 1 km north of
B and H is 2 km south of A. G is 1 km west of H while D is 3 km east of G and F is
2 km north of G. I is situated just in middle of B and C while E is just in middle of
H and D.
34 Distance between E and G is
(a) 1 km (b) 1.5 km (c) 2 km (d) 5 km (e) 6 km
Ans :[c]
35 Distance between E and I is
(a) 1 km (b) 2 km (c) 3 km (d) 4 km (e) 5 km
Ans :[a]
36 Distance between A and F is
(a) 1 km (b) 1.41 km (c) 2 km (d) 3 km (e) 4 km
Ans :[a]
37 A watch reads 4.30. If the minute hand points East, in what direction will the hour
hand point?
(a) North (b) North- (c) South-west (d) North-east (e) none of
West these
Ans :[d]
38 It is 3 O’ clock in a watch. If the minute hand points towards the North-east, then
the hour hand will point towards the
(a) South (b) south-west (c) North-east (d) south-east (e) none of
these
Ans :[d]
39 A rat runs 20 m towards east and turns to right, runs 10 m and turns to right, runs 9
m and again turns to left, runs 5 m and then turns to left, runs 12 m and finally turns
to left and runs 6 m. Now, which direction is the rat facing?
(a) East (b) North (c) West (d) south (e) north-east
Ans :[b]
40 A man goes towards East 5 km, then he takes a turn to South-west and goes 5 km.
he again takes a turn towards North-West and goes 5 km with respect to the point
from where he started, where is he now?
(a) at the starting point b) in the west (c) in the east (d) in the north-east
(e) in the south-east
Ans :[a]
41 Ravi travelled 4 km straight towards South. He turned left and travelled 6 km
straight, then turned right and travelled 4 km straight. How far is he from the
starting point?
(a) 8 km (b) 10 km (c) 12 km (d) 18 km (e) 19 km
Ans :[b]
42 B is to the South-West of A, C is to the East of B and South-East of A and D is to
the North of C in line with B and A. In which direction of A is D located?
(a) North (b) East (c) South-east (d) North-east (e) none of
these
Ans :[d]
43 Starting from a point ‘M’, Harish walked 18 m towards South. He turned to his left
and walked 25 m. He then turned to his left and walked 25 m. He then turned to his
left and walked 18 m. He again turned to his left and walked 35 m and reached a
point ‘P’. How far is Harish from the point ‘M’ and in which direction?
(a) 10 m east (b) 10 m west (c) 35 m west (d) 10 m south (e) none of
these
Ans :[e]

Kakarla Chandra Sekhar


Corporate Strategies-Lead
Advertising - Brand Promotion - Real time Training - Business
Operations - Media Relations:Optimization