Beruflich Dokumente
[…] reserves, they have sought to manage these funds in ways that yield
higher returns, moving out of T-bills into equities). To many, espe-
cially in the developing world, such attempts at restricting foreign
ownership raise the specter of double standards and hypocrisy. If
there are problems that ownership raises, why could they not be dealt
with effectively by regulation? 3 6 If ownership matters, might private
133. Again, neither the U.S. government, nor any other government to my
knowledge, has ever provided these kinds of protections to domestic investors.
134. See 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(15)(C) (2000) (including in its definition of a
U.S. citizen "a corporation ... organized under the laws of the United States ... ,
of which the president and at least two-thirds of the board of directors and other
managing officers are [U.S.] citizens .... and in which at least seventy-five per-
cent of the voting interest is owned or controlled by persons who are citizens of the
United States").
135. See Merchant Marine Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 50101(a) (West 2007) (declaring
the necessity of a domestically owned and operated merchant marine for national
defense and growth of foreign and domestic commerce).
136. I have argued elsewhere that there are some sectors where ownership may