Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] In
determining whether the conduct undertaken was frivolous, the court shall consider, among other issues the
circumstances under which the conduct took place, including the time available for investigating the legal or factual

1262084.2 10/13/2016
 CPLR 2106 authorizes an attorney to sign his or her own statement
and to affirm its truth without a notary. Therefore, an officer of the
court has an ongoing professional duty to state the truth in papers
filed with the court. See MZ Dental P.C. v. Progressive
Northeastern Ins. Co., 6 Misc.3d 649, 653 (2004).

2. Defects in Form

 CPLR 2101 governs the form of legal papers in civil practice, and
requires that leave to correct be freely given. “A defect in the form
of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall
be disregarded by the court.” Furthermore, the party upon whom
the paper is served is deemed to have waived objection to the
defect in form, unless within two days after receiving it, it is
returned to the party serving it with a statement of particular
objections.

3. Sanctions