Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] provisions in its collective bargaining agreements, including provisions that discuss

allotments of official time and parameters for its use. Section 7131(d) requires that

those agreed upon amounts of official time “shall be granted.”

B. Congress’s 1978 Decision on Removals for Performance.

21. The comprehensive federal personnel scheme that Congress created

through the Civil Service Reform Act establishes, among other things, processes for

evaluating employee performance, including procedures for addressing the

performance of an employee that drops below an acceptable level.

22. In Section 4302 of Title 5, Congress directs agencies to develop one or

more personnel appraisal systems that “(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job

performance of employees; (2) encourage employee participation in establishing

performance standards; and (3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis

for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and

removing employees.”

23. Congress further provided in Section 4302 that, “[u]nder regulations

which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance

appraisal system shall provide for . . . reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing

employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an

9
opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” 5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(6) (emphasis

added).

24. The statutorily mandated “opportunity to demonstrate acceptable

performance” (5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(6)) is commonly known as a “performance

improvement period” (PIP).